International Students

Immigration

US Visa Application Process

The Admission Office at Central College wants to provide the best information on applying for and receiving your student visa. If at any time you should have questions in regards to the information below please do not hesitate to contact the Director for International Recruitment and Admission.

The Visa Process 

F-1 Non-Immigrant Student Visa 

Once you are admitted to Central you will be asked to provide the College with a completed International Student Certification of Finances. Once the certification of finances is received and verified by the college a packet that will contain your Form I-20 will be sent to your address on file. You will need this form to apply for your F-1 non-immigrant student visa.

J-1 Non-Immigrant Exchange Student Visa 

Once you are admitted to Central you will receive a packet that will contain your DS-2019, you will need this form to apply for your J-1 non-immigrant student visa.

Please note the following: 

Students should know that US Embassies are unable to issue your student visa more than 120 days in advance of program start date listed on the Form I-20 (F-1) or on the DS-2019 (J-1).

All initial or beginning students are not permitted to enter the US more than 30 days before the program start date listed on the Form I-20 or on their DS-2019. Please keep this in mind when arranging travel to the USA.

Applying for an F-1 or J-1 Student Visa

Student visa applicants are required to appear for an in-person interview at the US Embassy closest to their permanent residence. Students should consult with the US Embassy at which they plan to apply for specific visa requirements prior to their appointment.

View a full list of US Embassies.

View the most up to date information on student visas and fees.