Volleyball

  • Three NCAA Div. III national titles
  • 11 NCAA Div. III playoff berths
  • 17 Iowa Conference championships

Follow volleyball on...

  

Schedule/results

 

2015 varsity schedule/results

15-18 overall, 1-6 conference

Date Opponent Location Time/Results Live!
Sept. 1 Monmouth (Ill.) Pella W, 25-17, 25-12, 25-12
Sept. 4 +Finlandia (Mich.) Ashland, Wis. W, 25-17, 25-13, 25-21
+Silver Lake (Wis.) Ashland, Wis. W, 25-10, 25-13, 25-15
Sept. 5 +Northland (Wis.) Ashland, Wis. W, 25-13, 25-9, 25-22
Sept. 9 Iowa Wesleyan Pella W, 25-16, 25-11, 13-25, 25-23 Stats/Video
Sept. 11 !Wheaton (Mass.) Aurora, Ill. W, 25-16, 25-15, 25-14
!Benedictine (Ill.) Aurora, Ill. W, 14-25, 25-17, 25-16, 26-24
Sept. 12 !Chicago (Ill.) Aurora, Ill. L, 25-19, 25-17, 25-15
!Aurora (Ill.) Aurora, Ill. L, 25-23, 25-23, 25-18
Sept. 15 *Buena Vista Pella W, 25-23, 22-25, 28-26, 25-22 Stats/Video
Sept. 17 Grinnell Grinnell W, 25-16, 20-25, 25-20, 21-25, 15-5
Sept. 22 *Dubuque Dubuque L, 25-15, 25-15, 25-19
Sept. 25 #Concordia (Wis.) Mequon, Wis. L, 25-21, 25-21, 25-16
#Aurora (Ill.) Mequon, Wis. W, 20-25, 27-25, 25-18, 25-15
Sept. 26 #Dominican (Ill.) Mequon, Wis. L, 25-17, 17-25, 25-21, 25-17
#Edgewood (Wis.) Mequon, Wis. L, 19-25, 25-15, 25-14, 25-20
Sept. 29 *Wartburg Waverly L, 25-13, 25-21, 25-9
Oct. 2 @Iowa Wesleyan Carlinville, Ill. W, 25-9, 25-20, 25-20
@Blackburn (Ill.) Carlinville, Ill. W, 25-8, 25-17, 25-15
Oct. 6 *Luther Pella L, 25-22, 25-17, 25-15 Stats/Video
Oct. 13 *Loras Dubuque L, 25-23, 25-16, 25-15
Oct. 16 $Dickinson State (N.D.) La Crosse, Wis. W, 25-21, 25-22, 25-13
$Wis.-La Crosse La Crosse, Wis. L, 25-20, 25-20, 25-22
Oct. 17 $Augustana (Ill.) La Crosse, Wis. L, 25-19, 23-25, 23-25, 25-18, 15-13
$Bethel (Minn.) La Crosse, Wis. L, 25-15, 25-13, 25-14
Oct. 20 *Coe Pella L, 25-14, 26-24, 25-21 Stats/Video
Oct. 23 %Washington-St. Louis (Mo.) Decatur, Ill. L, 28-26, 25-21, 25-18
%Wis.-Oshkosh Decatur, Ill. L, 25-21, 25-9, 25-19
Oct. 24 %Millikin (Ill.) Decatur, Ill. L, 25-9, 25-23, 25-9
%Monmouth (Ill.) Decatur, Ill. W, 25-19, 25-21, 25-20
Oct. 27 *Simpson Indianola L, 21-25, 25-12, 25-20, 25-12
Oct. 30 ^Augustana (Ill.) Rock Island, Ill. L, 25-17, 16-25, 25-17, 25-17
^Concordia-Chicago (Ill.) Rock Island, Ill. W, 25-17, 25-16, 25-17

*Iowa Conference match
+ Northland (Wis.) Invitational
! Aurora (Ill.) Jim Coleman Memorial Tournament
# NACC-IIAC Crossover Challenge
@ Blackburn (Ill.) Triangular
$ Wis.-La Crosse Invitational
%Millikin (Ill.) Linda Slagell Dig For The Cure Tournament
^ Augustana (Ill.) Pumpkin Bash

2015 junior varsity schedule

Date Opponent Location Time/Results
Sept. 10 Grand View Pella 4 p.m.
Sept. 10 Graceland Pella 8 p.m.
Sept. 15 Buena Vista Pella 6 p.m.
Sept. 19 Simpson Tournament Indianola TBD
Sept. 22 Dubuque Dubuque 6 p.m.
Sept. 24 Ellsworth CC Pella 4 p.m.
Sept. 24 TBA Pella 8 p.m.
Sept. 29 Wartburg Waverly 6 p.m.
Oct. 3 Graceland duals Lamoni TBD
Oct. 6 Luther Pella 6 p.m.
Oct. 8 TBA Pella 4 p.m.
Oct. 8 Iowa Central CC Pella 8 p.m.
Oct. 13 Loras Dubuque 6 p.m.
Oct. 21 Grand View Des Moines 7 p.m.
Oct. 27 Simpson Indianola 6 p.m.
Oct. 31 IIAC JV Tournament TBD

 

Previous schedules/results

2014 results
2013 results
2012 results
2011 results
2010 results
2009 results
2008 results

Central College