Men's track

  • 15 NCAA Div. III individual championships
  • Seven NCAA Div. III outdoor top-10 team finishes
  • 2014 indoor distance medley relay national champions
  • Six 2014 indoor All-America honors

Follow men's track on...

 

Roster


2014-15 Central College men's track and field roster

Name Events Year Hometown/High school
**Alex Bleadorn Sprints Sr. Waverly, Iowa/Waverly-Shell Rock
*Jeremy Caracci Distance So. Johnston, Iowa/Johnston
***Grady Carson Sprints Sr. Centerville, Iowa/Centerville
*McKay Carstens Sprints So. Rochester, Minn./Lourdes
*Kane Carstens Sprints So. Rochester, Minn./Lourdes
**Kody Dailey Multi-events Sr. Iowa City, Iowa/City High
**Chris Davis Throws Jr. Waverly, Iowa/Waverly Shell-Rock
***Cole Decker Distance Sr. Des Moines, Iowa/Dowling Catholic
*Taylor Donner Distance So. Dubuque, Iowa/Dubuque
***Cole Ebel Sprints Sr. Sutherland, Iowa/South O'Brien
*Mark Fairley Distance So. Dubuque, Iowa/Dubuque
*Cole Folken Distance So. Dubuque, Iowa/Dubuque
****Conner Freeman Jumps Sr. Urbandale, Iowa/Urbandale
*Nick Guzman Distance So. Fort Madison, Iowa/Fort Madison
***Spencer Hammack Sprints Sr. Ottumwa, Iowa/Ottumwa
*Eli Harper Sprints Jr. Burlington, Iowa/Pekin
****Eli Horton Distance Sr. Runnells, Iowa/Southeast Polk
*Hunter Howe Jumps, sprints So. Elmer, Mo./La Plata R-II
*Reese Iversen Multi-events So. Grimes, Iowa/Dallas Center-Grimes
*Heath Jackson Sprints Sr. Fairfield, Iowa/Fairfield
****Drew Jackson Distance Sr. Johnston, Iowa/Johnston
*Tate Jensen Sprints, hurdles So. De Soto, Iowa/ADM
****Gunnar Johnson Throws Sr. Ankeny, Iowa/Johnston
*Joe Kotz Sprints Jr. Indianola, Iowa/Indianola
*Ryan Kruse Multi-events, throws So. St. Clair, Minn./St. Clair
***Eric Larson Multi-events Sr. Waverly, Iowa/Waverly-Shell Rock
**LJ Lipscomb Distance Sr. Johnston, Iowa/Johnston
**Mike Mackin Sprints Sr. Manly, Iowa/Central Springs
*Gunnar Methlie Jumps, sprints Jr. Altoona, Iowa/Dowling Catholic
**Ben Miller Throws Jr. Willcox, Ariz./Willcox
*Blake Morgan Sprints So. Story City, Iowa/Roland-Story
**Logan Mulford Jumps Jr. Mount Pleasant, Iowa/Mount Pleasant
***Kyle Nuehring Mid-distance Sr. Waukee, Iowa/Waukee
*Reis O'Neill Sprints So. London, England/Queens' School
Hunter Pollpeter Hurdles So. Wever, Iowa/Fort Madison
***Jaemin Powell Multi-events Sr. Wellman, Iowa/Mid-Prairie
*Canaan Powell Multi-events So. Wellman, Iowa/Mid-Prairie
Jon Power Throws Jr. Janesville, Iowa/Waverly-Shell Rock
*Zac Quick Sprints Jr. Bondurant, Iowa/Bondurant-Farrar
*Tanner Rathje Distance So. Marion, Iowa/Linn-Mar
***Austin Roberts Sprints Sr. Bloomfield, Iowa/Davis County
***Dan Roemerman Hurdles, sprints Sr. Iowa City, Iowa/Iowa City High
*Trevor Ruiz Sprints So. Hudson, Iowa/Hudson
*Jordan Sanders Throws Jr. Nevada, Iowa/Nevada
*Kyle Schelling Distance Jr. Orange City, Iowa/Sioux Center
**Timothy Shepherd Distance Sr. Knoxville, Iowa/Knoxville
*Cole Simon Mid-distance So. Tama, Iowa/Grinnell
*Trent Smothers Throws Sr. Washington, D.C./Red Mountain (Ariz.)
Jon Specht Distance So. Dubuque, Iowa/Hempstead
**Isaac Steffensmeier Distance Jr. Fort Madison, Iowa/Fort Madison
*Ben Stelk Distance So. Bettendorf, Iowa/Pleasant Valley
***Jamie Vander Veer Distance Sr. Harvey, Iowa/Knoxville
*Karl Weaver Distance Jr. Davenport, Iowa/Pleasant Valley
*Jake Webb Throws Jr. Zearing, Iowa/Colo-Nesco
Logan Weers Hurdles Jr. Fremont, Neb./Clarke
*Justin Wimbish Sprints So. Glendale, Ariz./Apollo
**Austin Witt Sprints, jumps Jr. Washington, Iowa/Washington
***Brandon Young Mid-distance Sr. Grimes, Iowa/Dallas Center-Grimes
**Brian Zahnle Sprints, jumps Sr. Morrison, Illinois/Fulton
****Mason Zimmerman Sprints Sr. Urbandale, Iowa/Urbandale

*letters earned                                                                                               

Head coach: Joe Dunham (distance, middle distance)
Associate head coach :
Jim Fuller (sprints, jumps, multi-events)
Assistants: Brenda Fuller (throws)
Stephen Fyfe (distance)
Jonathan Graupmann
Tyler Schiferl (pole vault)
Scott Tjeerdsma (hurdles)
Allan Walz (throws)

Central College