Women's tennis

  • 19 top-three league team finishes in past 34 years
  • 18 all-conference selections in last 8 years
  • Newly resurfaced outdoor courts

Follow women's tennis on...

 

Awards
Allgood

Intercollegiate Tennis Coaches Association Scholar-Athlete Team

2012 Nicole Curran, Kayla Donner, Chelsea Johnson, Emily Swartz, Riley Taylor
2015 Angie Allgood, Morgan Ernst, Jordan Langer, Sarah Montgomery, Jessica Ryals, Katie Todd
2016 Angie Allgood, Alli Brandenburg, Anna Bowser, Megan Davis, Morgan Ernst, Amanda Kuhn, Jessi Ryals, Paige Vannausdle, EmmaGrace Walter

DeHaan Most Valuable Player Trophy

1974 Jane Hyland 1995 Holly Whittet
1975 Sue Froelich 1996 Stephanie Sharp, Angie Klanderman
1976 Lola Vander Leest 1997 Megan Vande Wall
1977 Becky Brintnall 1998 Kathi Beach
1978 Barb Hoekstra 1999 Amber Van Wyk
1979 Ingrid Roth 2000 Amber Van Wyk
1980 Pan Sagraves 2001 Amber Van Wyk
1981 Lisa Hagen 2002 Emilie Larson
1982 Jayne VerHoef 2003 Emilie Larson
1983 Cindy Woelke 2004 -
1984 Deanna Mosley 2005 Kristin Kovar
1985 Deanna Mosley 2006 Kristin Kovar
1986 Beth Kelly 2007 Katie Moklestad
1987 Beth Van Voorhis 2008 Hilary Baehr
1988 Shannan Mattiace 2009 Faith Bliss
1989 Kristi Hoeksema 2010 Stephanie Gibbons, Kayla Donner
1990 Shannan Mattiace 2011 Emily Swartz
1991 Julie Lundeen 2012 Angie Allgood
1992 Kristy Schakel 2013 Angie Allgood
1993 Kris Anderson 2014 Angie Allgood
1994 Sara Den Adel 2015 Angie Allgood

Bogard Most Improved Player Award

1984 Kanna Ikebe 2000 Emily Peterson
1985 Debbie Blaine 2001 Jessica Fortin
1986 - 2002 Ellen Gallinger
1987 Lora Willhite 2003 Lindsey Yuska
1988 Debbie Blaine 2004 -
1989 Julie Lundeen 2005 Maureen Khairallah
1990 Kristy Schakel 2006 Hilary Baehr
1991 Jenny Mutch 2007 Brigitte Newman
1992 Tara Schilling 2008 Carissa Bane
1993 - 2009 Emily Swartz
1994 Kerry Parsons 2010 Chelsea Johnson
1995 Heather Sandholm 2011 Riley Taylor
1996 Kerry Parsons 2012 Erin Vaage
1997 Emily Plum 2013 -
1998 Jennifer Rumpp 2014 Allisyn Brandenburg
1999 Kate Parcher 2015 Allisyn Brandenburg


Captain(s)

1984 Diane Humke 2000 Carrie Viel, Amber Van Wyk
1985 - 2001 Amber Van Wyk, Ashley Yuska
1986 - 2002 Emilie Larson, Michelle Van Vark
1987 Beth Kelly 2003 Emilie Larson, Michelle Van Vark
1988 Debbie Blaine 2004 -
1989 Shannan Mattiace 2005 -
1990 Kristi Hoeksema, Julie Lundeen 2006 Katie Moklestand, Maureen Khairallah
1991 Kristy Schakel 2007 -
1992 Kris Anderson, Jenny Mutch 2008 Hilary Baehr, Laura Bade, Faith Bliss
1993 Sara Den Adel, Jenny Mutch 2009 -
1994 Desha Bruxvoort, Stephanie Sharp 2010 Sara Dale
1995 Michelle Schmidt 2011 Emily Swartz, Kayla Donner, Riley Taylor
1996 Megan Vande Wall, Angie Klanderman 2012 Chelsea Johnson
1997 Megan Vande Wall, Kathi Poldberg 2013 -
1998 Kathi Beach, Megan Vande Wall 2014 Ashlyn Huegel, Jordan Langer, Sarah Montgomery
1999 Carrie Lund 2015 Angie Allgood, Anna Bowser, Megan Davis, Jessie Ryals

 

Outstanding Sportsmanship Award

2008 Katie Williamson 2011 Kayla Donner
2009 Sara Dale 2012 Ashlyn Huegel
2010 Carissa Bane 2013 Ashlyn Huegel

 

Rookie of the Year Award

1984 Josie Idica 1998 Amber Van Wyk
1985 Debbie Blaine 1999 Sara Weitenhagen
1986 - 2000 Jessica Hohrmann
1987 Julie Lundeen 2001 Emilie Larson
1988 Kristy Schakel 2002 Jacquelyn Johnson
1989 Amy Averill 2003 Kristin Kovar
1990 Kris Anderson 2004 -
1991 Desha Craver 2005 Becky Steenhoek
1992 Steph Sharp 2006 -
1993 Shannon Fagerlund 2007 Stephanie Gibbons
1994 Gretchen Brouwer 2008 Kayla Donner
1995 Sarah Gibson 2009 Jaime Ruisch
1996 Emily Plum 2010 Carin Reisch
1997 Sara Flom 2011 Aly Garwood
Central College