Men's basketball

  • 2014 NCAA Div. III tournament qualifier
  • 2014 Iowa Conference tournament champions
  • 2014 Iowa Conference champions
  • 10 NCAA Div. III playoff appearances
  • 17 Iowa Conference championships

Roster

2013-14 Central College varsity men's basketball roster

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown/High school
3 *Fred Pratt G 5-11 165 Sr. Rosenberg, Texas/Lamar Consolidated
4 **Kevin Kaerwer G 5-10 165 Sr. El Paso, Texas/John L. Chapin
5 **Nile Eckermann G 6-0 180 Jr. Cosgrove, Iowa/Clear Creek Amana
10 Drew Moore G 5-8 175 Jr. Blue Springs, Mo./Blue Springs
20 *Yaw Sapon-Amoah F 6-4 175 Sr. Ghana, Africa/Des Moines Christian
22 Kyle Newendorp F 6-6 200 Jr. Pella, Iowa/Pella
23 Aaron Rosenstiel G 6-3 175 Jr. Oelwein, Iowa/Oelwein
24 Austin Hauser G 6-1 165 So. Marshalltown, Iowa/Marshalltown
30 Sam Markham G 6-1 170 Fr. Atlantic, Iowa/Atlantic
33 Michael Iseman G-F 6-4 185 Jr. Archie, Mo./Archie
34 Colby Taylor F 6-6 190 Fr. Creston, Iowa/Creston
35 Mitchell Boerm F 6-5 220 Fr. Traer, Iowa/North Tama
40 ***Spencer Bakerink C 6-6 220 Sr. Creston, Iowa/Creston
42 ***Matt Greenfield F 6-8 185 Sr. Huxley, Iowa/Ballard
43 Nate Munn G 6-4 180 Fr. Ames, Iowa/Ames
44 Ryan Kunkel F 6-7 205 Fr. Solon, Iowa/Solon
  Andrew Fritz F 6-5 200 So. Sigourney, Iowa/Sigourney
  Tate Handsaker G-F 6-3 180 Fr. Nevada, Iowa/Nevada
*letters earned

 

Head coach: Craig Douma
Assistant: Joe Steinkamp
Junior varsity coach: Bobby Quayle
Volunteer assistants: Mark Holan, Justin Madsen
Student assistant: Cade Harvey
Athletic trainer: Dustin Briggs
Athletic training students: Breeann Buseman, Brandon Fritz, Alex Herington, Brianna Reed, Caitlin Stark, Julie Wunder

 

Junior varsity men's basketball roster

4 Peter Doyle G 5-10 175 Fr. Davenport, Iowa/Davenport Assumption
5 Devin Bates G 5-11 175 Fr. Griswold, Iowa/Griswold
10 Colin Kramer G 5-9 145 So. Urbana, Iowa/Center Point-Urbana
20 Austin Hauser G 6-1 165 So. Marshalltown, Iowa/Marshalltown
22 Joe Heath G 5-10 180 So. Taylor Ridge, Ill./Rockridge
24 Kam Kahler G 6-3 180 Fr. North Liberty, Iowa/Clear Creek Amana
30 Michael Wulfekuhle F 6-1 170 Fr. Huxley, Iowa/Ballard
33 Nate Munn G 6-4 180 Fr. Ames, Iowa/Ames
34 Tate Handsaker G-F 6-3 180 Fr. Nevada, Iowa/Nevada
35 Jayson Shepherd C 6-5 230 Jr. Stanhope, Iowa/South Hamilton
40 Mitchell Boerm F 6-5 220 Fr. Traer, Iowa/North Tama
42 Michael Austin F 6-6 250 Fr. Ames, Iowa/Gilbert
44 Ryan Kunkel F 6-7 205 Fr. Solon, Iowa/Solon
Central College