Wrestling

  • Seven national top-10 team finishes
  • Four NCAA Div. III individual championships
  • 42 All-America honors

Follow wrestling on...

 

Schedule/results

2012-13 varsity results

12-6 dual record

Date Opponent Location Time/Results
Nov. 7 St. Olaf (Minn.) Pella W, 27-11
Nov. 10 Knox (Ill.) Inv. Galesburg, Ill. no team scores
Nov. 14 *Coe Pella L, 16-15
Nov. 17 Augsburg (Minn.) Inv. Minneapolis, Minn. no team scores
Dec. 1 Milwaukee School of Engineering (Wis.) Inv. Milwaukee, Wis. 1st of 11 teams
Dec. 6 Knox (Ill.) Rock Island, Ill. W, 57-0
Dec. 6 Augustana (Ill.) Rock Island, Ill. W, 27-12
Dec. 16 +Oneonta State (N.Y.) at Gulf Coast Duals Fort Myers, Fla. W, 23-9
Dec. 16 +North Central (Ill.) at Gulf Coast Duals Fort Myers, Fla. W, 33-7
Dec. 16 +Alma (Mich.) at Gulf Coast Duals Fort Myers, Fla. W, 30-7
Dec. 16 +Heidelberg (Ohio) at Gulf Coast Duals Fort Myers, Fla. W, 20-14
Jan. 10 *Loras Dubuque L, 27-14
Jan. 12 Central Inv. Pella no team scores
Jan. 19 Knox (Ill.) at Max Servies Duals Crawfordsville, Ind. W, 60-0
Jan. 19 Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) at Max Servies Duals Crawfordsville, Ind. W, 30-6
Jan. 19 Wabash (Ind.) at Max Servies Duals Crawfordsville, Ind. L, 23-12
Jan. 26 *Wartburg Dubuque L, 34-6
Jan. 26 *Dubuque Dubuque L, 29-12
Jan. 26 *Buena Vista Dubuque W, 45-0
Feb. 1 *Simpson Indianola W, 41-6
Feb. 2 *Luther Pella W, 22-21
Feb. 8 Loras at Iowa Conference dual finals Dubuque L, 20-18
March 2 NCAA Division III regional Dubuque 8th of 11 teams
March 15 NCAA Division III championships Cedar Rapids results

 

2012-13 individual results

Wt. Name W-L Tournament finishes, honors
125 Stephen Carni 0-2  
125 Abe Fernandez 5-5  
125 Shane LeBlanc 4-4 6th, 125, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
125 Daniel Page 26-8 3rd, 125, Knox (Ill.) Inv.
2nd, 125, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
2nd, 125, NCAA Division III Regionals
133 Aaron Anderson 22-12 2nd, 133, Knox (Ill.) Inv.
1st, 133B, Augsburg (Minn.) Inv.
1st, 133, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
133 Bryan Connolly 4-6 4th, 133S, Augsburg (Minn.) Inv.
133 Jacob Eischeid 3-5 4th, 133, Central Inv.
133 Chris Wedemeyer 0-2  
141 Chris Kilgannon 1-6  
141 Zach May 4-3 2nd, 141B, Augsburg (Minn.) Inv.
141 TJ Peretti 16-9 1st, 141, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
5th, 141, NCAA Division III Regionals
149 Ryan Davis 22-11 2nd, 149, Knox (Ill.) Inv.
2nd, 149, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
6th, 149, NCAA Division III Regionals
149 Chris Hallinan 7-5 4th, 149S, Augsburg (Minn.) Inv.
149 Craig Connolly 2-6 6th, 149B, Augsburg (Minn.) Inv.
149 Carlos Hernandez 4-4  
149 Keegan Overbey 5-5 4th, 157, Central Inv.
6th, 157S, Augsburg (Minn.) Inv.
157 Joseph Atwell 19-7 2nd, 157, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
4th, 157, NCAA Division III Regionals
157 Tyler Booth 5-8  
157 Mikah Fellows 6-7  
165 Grant Beck 2-5  
165 Jon Heffner 8-14 2nd, 165S, Augsburg (Minn.) Inv.
4th, 165, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
165 Colten Moore 4-4 4th, Central Inv.
165 Andrew O'Brien 0-4  
174 Dillon Anderson 5-4  
174 Sam Apland 12-8 3rd, 174S, Augsburg (Minn.), Inv.
5th, 174, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
174 Jesse Blauw 0-4  
174 Dusty Fellows 7-5 4th, 174, Knox (Ill.) Inv.
174 Sean Meehan 1-4  
174 Andrew Worth 0-2  
184 Greg Barner 7-6  
184 Alex Dean 5-7  
184 Ivan Gaeta 2-1  
184 Tyler Lowy 20-11 2nd, 184, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
3rd, 184, Knox (Ill.) Inv.
3rd, 184, Central Inv.
197 David Demmer 3-4  
197 Theron Stewart 23-5 2nd, 197, Knox (Ill.) Inv.
3rd, 197, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
285 Brandon Burrell 2-4  
285 Jake Crawford 19-9 3rd, 285, Knox (Ill.) Inv.
1st, 285, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
285 Connor Johnston 3-2  
285 Jay Pike 2-1  
285 Jordan Rouse 1-4  
285 Francisco Ruiz Jr 1-6  
Central College