Wrestling

  • Seven national top-10 team finishes
  • Four NCAA Div. III individual championships
  • 42 All-America honors

Follow wrestling on...

 

Schedule/results

2011-12 varsity results

13-11 dual record

Date Opponent Location Time/Results
Nov. 12 Knox Inv. (Ill.) Galesburg, Ill. No team scores
Nov. 15 Wheaton (Ill). Wheaton, Ill. W, 21-17
Nov. 19 Auggie-Brute-adidas Open (Minn.) Minneapolis, Minn. No team scores
Dec. 1 *Wartburg Pella L, 39-9
Dec. 3 Milwaukee Sch. of Engineering Inv. (Wis.) Milwaukee, Wis. 2nd of 11 teams
Dec. 8 Augustana (Ill.) Indianola L, 21-10
Dec. 8 Knox (Ill.) Indianola W, 50-0
Dec. 9 St. Olaf (Minn.) Northfield, Minn. L, 24-15
Dec. 18 +!Southern Maine Fort Myers, Fla. L, 21-18
Dec. 18 +!Milwaukee Sch. of Engineering (Wis.) Fort Myers, Fla. W, 19-16
Dec. 18 +!Concordia (Wis.) Fort Myers, Fla. W, 37-10
Dec. 18 +!Buena Vista Fort Myers, Fla. W, 28-12
Jan. 7 $Chicago (Ill.) Galesburg, Ill. L, 17-15
Jan. 7 $Wabash (Ind.) Galesburg, Ill. L, 25-16
Jan. 7 $Trine (Ind.) Galesburg, Ill. W, 24-16
Jan. 7 $Wis.-Platteville Galesburg, Ill. W, 36-3
Jan. 14 Central Inv. Pella No team scores
Jan. 21 %!Milwaukee Sch. of Engineering (Wis.) Crawfordsville, Ind. W, 29-12
Jan. 21 %!Mount St. Joseph (Ohio) Crawfordsville, Ind. W, 33-6
Jan. 21 %!Wis.-Platteville Crawfordsville, Ind. W, 36-9
Jan. 21 %!Wabash (Ind.) Crawfordsville, Ind. L, 22-16
Jan. 28 *#Buena Vista Pella W, 42-6
Jan. 28 *#Luther Pella L, 33-6
Jan. 28 *#Loras Pella W, 27-6
Jan. 28 *#Cornell Pella L, 34-6
Feb. 1 *Coe Cedar Rapids L, 38-3
Feb. 9 *Simpson Pella W, 37-12
Feb. 16 *Dubuque Dubuque L, 25-12
Feb. 24 Iowa Conference tournament Cedar Rapids 6th of 9 teams
March 9 NCAA Division III Championships La Crosse, Wis. Results

 

2011-12 Individual results

Wt. Name W-L Tournament finishes, honors
125 Bryan Connolly 8-8 3rd, 125, Knox (Ill.) Inv.
125 Abe Fernandez 2-6 4th, 133, Central Inv.
125 Daniel Page 22-17 3rd, 125S, Augsburg (Minn.) Inv.
5th, 125, Knox (Ill.) Inv.
6th, 125, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
133 Kalen Greiner 13-16  
141 TJ Peretti 19-11 2nd, 141S, Augsburg (Minn.) Inv.
3rd, 141, Central Inv.
6th, 141, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
141 Chris Kilgannon 1-6  
141 Eric Wilkerson 2-6  
149 Ryan Davis 13-7 3rd, 149, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
4th, 149, Knox (Ill.) Inv.
149 Carlos Hernandez 4-4  
149 Keegan Overbey 3-7  
149 Chris Hallinan 3-4  
157 Joseph Atwell 24-11 2nd, 157, Knox (Ill.) Inv.
2nd, 157, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
6th, 157G, Augsburg (Minn.) Inv.
157 Josh Atwell 16-11 4th, 157, Knox (Ill.) Inv.
157 Zach Beekman 9-6 2nd, 157, Central Inv.
7th, 157S, Augsburg (Minn.) Inv.
165 Dillon Anderson 7-7 2nd, 165B, Augsburg (Minn.) Inv.
165 Grant Beck 4-6  
165 Jesse Blauw 0-2  
165 Austin Boldt 0-6  
165 Caleb Cejka 3-7 3rd, 165S, Augsburg (Minn.) Inv.
165 Reid Imerman 12-13 6th, 165, Knox (Ill.) Inv.
165 Colten Moore 19-10 3rd, 165, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
3rd, 165, Central Inv.
7th, 165G, Augsburg (Minn.) Inv.
165 Andrew O'Brien 0-6  
165 Palmer Scott 0-2  
174 Sam Apland 9-8 6th, 174, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
7th, 174S, Augsburg (Minn.) inv.
174 Tommy Van Renterghem 18-13 5th, 174, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
184 Greg Barner 13-9 3rd, 184, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
3rd, 184, Knox (Ill.) Inv.
184 Tyler Lowy 19-13 5th, 184, Knox (Ill.) Inv.
5th, 184S, Augsburg (Minn.) Inv.
197 David Demmer 1-4  
197 Dan Gordon 17-17 2nd, 197S, Augsburg (Minn.) Inv.
4th, 197, Knox (Ill.) Inv.
4th, 197, Central Inv.
5th, 197, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
197 Theron Stewart 17-8 3rd, 197, Central Inv.
4th, 197, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
5th, 197, Knox (Ill.) Inv.
285 Jake Crawford 21-11 2nd, 285, MSOE (Wis.) Inv.
3rd, 285S, Augsburg (Minn.) Inv.
285 Brandon Burrell 5-3 4th, 285, Central Inv.
Central College