Wrestling

  • Seven national top-10 team finishes
  • Four NCAA Div. III individual championships
  • 45 All-America honors
  • 2 All-Americans in 2015

Follow wrestling on...

 

Schedule/results

2015-16 varsity schedule

8-3 dual record

Note: Individual records are located at the bottom of the schedule/results page

Date Opponent Location Time Live!
Nov. 7 Platteville Invitational Platteville, Wis. No team scores
Nov. 19 *Coe Cedar Rapids L, 19-18
Nov. 21 Auggie-Adidas Open Minneapolis, Minn. No team scores
Dec. 3 Augustana (Ill.) Indianola W, 23-15
Dec. 5 MSOE (Wis.) Inv. Milwaukee, Wis. 1st of 11 teams
Dec. 5 Buena Vista Open Storm Lake No team scores
Dec. 10 St. Olaf (Minn.) Northfield, Minn. W, 47-6
Jan. 8 Ozarks (Ark.) Pella W, 57-0 Stats/Video
Jan. 8 Davenport (Mich.) Pella W, 43-3 Stats/Video
Jan. 9 Central College Under Armour Invitational Pella 1st of 12 teams
Jan. 14 *Loras Pella W, 31-8 Stats/Video
Jan. 16 Cornell Matman Invitational Mt. Vernon 14th of 16 teams
Jan. 23 *Buena Vista Pella W, 44-9 Stats/Video
Jan. 23 *Dubuque Pella W, 22-18 Stats/Video
Jan. 23 *Wartburg Pella L, 44-0 Stats/Video
Jan. 28 William Penn Oskaloosa W, 40-3
Feb. 4 *Luther Decorah L, 33-7
Feb. 6 Jim Fox Invitational Dubuque No team scores
Feb. 11 *Simpson Pella 7 p.m. Stats/Video
Feb. 28 NCAA Division III Central Regional Dubuque 9 a.m.
March 11 NCAA Division III Championships Cedar Rapids TBD
March 12 NCAA Division III Championships Cedar Rapids TBD

2015-16 individual results

Wt. Name W-L Tournament finishes, honors
125 AJ Pestano 8-0

1st, 125, Platteville Inv.
1st, 125, Auggie-Adidas Open (Gold)

125 CJ Pestano 19-1

1st, 125, Platteville Inv.
1st, 125, Auggie-Adidas Open (Gold)
1st, 125, Millwaukee School of Engineering Inv.
1st, 125, Central College Under Armour Inv.

133 Aaron Anderson 15-5

1st, 133, Central College Under Armour Inv.
3rd, 133, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.
5th, 133, Auggie-Adidas Open (Gold)

133 Chase Petty 6-10 6th, 133, Auggie-Adidas Open (Silver)
6th, 133, Cornell Matman Invitational
141 Preston Adams 2-9  
141 Jacob Challen 11-10

3rd, 133, Auggie-Adidas Open (Bronze)
4th, 133, Buena Vista Open

141 Tristan Clark 10-8 5th, 141, Auggie-Adidas Open (Silver)
141 Devin Dilley 2-11 6th, 141, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.
141 Jahleel Vester 13-11

2nd, 141, Platteville Inv.
3rd, 141, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.
6th, 141, Auggie-Adidas Open (Gold)

149 Jordan Challen 5-7  
149 Gabe Cobb 0-0  
149 Tanner Hocker 17-8

2nd, 149, PlattevilleInv.
3rd, 149, Auggie-Adidas Open (Silver)
3rd, 149, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.

157 Elden Esterly 2-10  
157 Mike O'Connor 19-8

3rd, 157, Platteville Invitational
3rd, 157, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.
3rd, 157, Central College Under Armour Inv.

157 Jeremy Vester 8-7

5th, 157, Platteville Inv.
5th, 157, Auggie-Adidas Open (Bronze)

165 Jamie Day 3-10  
165 Eddie Ginnan 4-6  
165 Mitchell Knock 1-2  
165 Lane Rumelhart 1-8  
165 Jeremy Scheuermann 8-8

3rd, 157, Auggie-Adidas Open (Bronze)
5th, 157, Buena Vista Open

165 Ryan Vandall 23-2

1st, 165, Platteville Inv.
1st, 165, Auggie-Adidas Open (Gold)
1st, 165, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.
1st, 165, Central College Under Armour Inv.

174 Cory McCleary 6-7  
174 Zach Moss 7-7 3rd, 174, Platteville Inv.
184 Austin Laabs 15-8

3rd, 184, Platteville Inv.
3rd, 184, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.

184 AJ McBroom 9-1  
197 Steven Candley 9-7 4th, 197, Platteville Inv.
197 Matt Seabold 14-0

1st, 197, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.
1st, 197, Central College Under ArmourInv.

285 Alex Dean 3-10  
285 Jaime Miranda 13-8

2nd, 285, Auggie-Adidas Open (Silver)
3rd, 285, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.
5th, 285, Platteville Inv.

285 Chris Murino 5-10 5th, 285, Platteville Inv.
285 Jay Pike 16-4

1st, 285, Central College Under Armour Inv.
4th, 285, Platteville Inv.

285 Francisco Ruiz Jr. 0-4  

*Iowa Conference dual

 

2014-15 results
2013-14 results
2012-13 results
2011-12 results
2010-11 results
2009-10 results
2008-09 results

Central College