Wrestling

  • Seven national top-10 team finishes
  • Four NCAA Div. III individual championships
  • 45 All-America honors
  • 2 All-Americans in 2015

Follow wrestling on...

   

Schedule/results

2016-17 varsity schedule

0-0 dual record

Note: Individual records are located at the bottom of the schedule/results page

Date Opponent Location Time Live!
Nov. 5 Pioneer Invitational Platteville, Wis. 9 a.m.
Nov. 13 Harold Nichols Open Ames 9 a.m.
Nov. 17 *Coe Pella 7 p.m.
Nov. 19 Augsburg Adidas Open Minneapolis, Minn. 9 a.m.
Nov. 30 St. Olaf (Minn.) Pella 7 p.m.
Dec. 1 Augustana (Ill.) Rock Island, Ill. 8 p.m.
Dec. 3 Milwaukee School of Engineering Invitational Milwaukee, WI 9 a.m.
Dec. 3 Buena Vista Open Storm Lake 9 a.m.
Dec. 7 *Nebraska Wesleyan Lincoln, Neb. 7 p.m.
Dec. 7 Northeastern CC (Colo.) Lincoln, Neb. 8:15 p.m.
Jan. 7 Central College Under Armour Invitational Pella 10 a.m.
Jan. 12 *Loras Dubuque 7 p.m.
Jan. 21 *Buena Vista Dubuque 10 a.m.
Jan. 21 *Wartburg Dubuque 12 p.m.
Jan. 21 *Dubuque Dubuque 2 p.m.
Jan. 26 William Penn Pella 7 p.m.
Jan. 28 Duhawk Open Dubuque 9 a.m.
Feb. 2 *Luther Pella 6 p.m.
Feb. 9 *Simpson Indianola 7 p.m.
Feb. 11 Central College Last Chance Invitational Pella 10 a.m.
Feb. 25 NCAA Division III Central Regional Dubuque 9 a.m.
March 10 NCAA Division III Championship La Crosse, Wis. TBD
March 11 NCAA Division III Championship La Crosse, Wis. TBD

2015-16 individual results

Wt. Name W-L Tournament finishes, honors
125 AJ Pestano 10-0

1st, 125, Platteville Inv.
1st, 125, Auggie-Adidas Open (Gold)

125 CJ Pestano 25-3

1st, 125, Platteville Inv.
1st, 125, Auggie-Adidas Open (Gold)
1st, 125, Millwaukee School of Engineering Inv.
1st, 125, Central College Under Armour Inv.
2nd, 125, NCAA Div. III Central Regional
2nd, 125, NCAA Div. III Championships

133 Aaron Anderson 18-8

1st, 133, Central College Under Armour Inv.
3rd, 133, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.
5th, 133, Auggie-Adidas Open (Gold)

133 Chase Petty 9-11 3rd, 133, Jim Fox Open
6th, 133, Auggie-Adidas Open (Silver)
6th, 133, Cornell Matman Invitational
141 Preston Adams 2-11  
141 Jacob Challen 13-10

3rd, 133, Auggie-Adidas Open (Bronze)
4th, 133, Buena Vista Open

141 Tristan Clark 13-10 3rd, 141, Jim Jox Open
5th, 141, Auggie-Adidas Open (Silver)
141 Devin Dilley 3-13 6th, 141, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.
141 Jahleel Vester 14-14

2nd, 141, Platteville Inv.
3rd, 141, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.
6th, 141, Auggie-Adidas Open (Gold)

149 Jordan Challen 7-9  
149 Tanner Hocker 19-11

2nd, 149, PlattevilleInv.
3rd, 149, Auggie-Adidas Open (Silver)
3rd, 149, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.

157 Elden Esterly 2-12  
157 Mike O'Connor 20-12

3rd, 157, Platteville Invitational
3rd, 157, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.
3rd, 157, Central College Under Armour Inv.

157 Jeremy Vester 12-7

1st, 157, Jim Fox Open
5th, 157, Platteville Inv.
5th, 157, Auggie-Adidas Open (Bronze)

165 Jamie Day 3-10  
165 Eddie Ginnan 5-8  
165 Mitchell Knock 1-4  
165 Lane Rumelhart 2-10  
165 Jeremy Scheuermann 8-8

3rd, 157, Auggie-Adidas Open (Bronze)
5th, 157, Buena Vista Open

165 Ryan Vandall 29-6

1st, 165, Platteville Inv.
1st, 165, Auggie-Adidas Open (Gold)
1st, 165, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.
1st, 165, Central College Under Armour Inv.
3rd, 165, NCAA Div. III Central Regional

174 Cory McCleary 7-9 4th, 174, Jim Fox Open
174 Zach Moss 10-9 3rd, 174, Platteville Inv.
184 Austin Laabs 15-8

3rd, 184, Platteville Inv.
3rd, 184, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.

184 AJ McBroom 12-5 1st, 184, Central College Under Armour Inv.
2nd, 184, NCAA Div. III Central Regional
197 Steven Candley 9-8 4th, 197, Platteville Inv.
197 Matt Seabold 19-3

1st, 197, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.
1st, 197, Central College Under Armour Inv.
3rd, 197, NCAA Div. III Central Regional

285 Alex Dean 3-12  
285 Jaime Miranda 17-10

2nd, 285, Auggie-Adidas Open (Silver)
3rd, 285, Milwaukee School of Engineering Inv.
4th, 285, Jim Fox Open
5th, 285, Platteville Inv.

285 Chris Murino 5-13 5th, 285, Platteville Inv.
285 Jay Pike 19-7

1st, 285, Central College Under Armour Inv.
4th, 285, Platteville Inv.

285 Francisco Ruiz Jr. 0-4  

*Iowa Conference dual

 

2015-16 results
2014-15 results
2013-14 results
2012-13 results
2011-12 results
2010-11 results
2009-10 results
2008-09 results

Central College