Volleyball

  • Three NCAA Div. III national titles
  • 11 NCAA Div. III playoff berths
  • 17 Iowa Conference championships

Follow volleyball on...

 

Schedule/results

Block

2009 varsity schedule

22-12 overall, 4-4 Iowa Conference

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 1 Grand View Des Moines L, 25-22, 25-19, 25-13
Sept. 5 &Schreiner (Texas) Forest Grove, Ore. W, 25-13, 25-21, 24-26, 25-22
  &Linfield (Ore.) Forest Grove, Ore. W, 25-23, 27-25, 19-25, 25-22
Sept. 6 &Willamette (Ore.) Forest Grove, Ore. W, 22-25, 24-26, 25-12, 25-7, 15-13
  &Pacific (Ore.) Forest Grove, Ore. L, 25-23, 20-25, 19-25, 25-21, 15-10
Sept. 11 $Hamline (Minn.) Superior, Wis. W, 25-15, 31-29, 26-24
  $St. Scholastica (Minn.) Superior, Wis. W, 25-13, 25-22, 23-25, 25-18
Sept. 12 $Wis.-Superior Superior, Wis. W, 25-12, 25-13, 25-16
  $St. Catherine (Minn.) Superior, Wis. W, 25-23, 12-25, 22-25, 25-13, 15-13
Sept. 15 *Wartburg Waverly L, 22-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-23
Sept. 18 @Ripon (Wis.) Ripon, Wis. W, 25-21, 25-16, 25-19
  @Maranatha Baptist (Wis.) Ripon, Wis. W, 25-18, 25-16, 25-22
Sept. 19 @Lawrence (Wis.) Ripon, Wis. W, 25-20, 25-17, 21-25, 25-17
  @Carroll (Wis.) Ripon, Wis. W, 21-25, 25-19, 26-24, 25-20
Sept. 22 *Coe Pella W, 25-18, 25-21, 22-25, 22-25, 15-11
Sept. 29 *Cornell Pella L, 25-18, 25-21, 26-24
Oct. 2 ^Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.) Dubuque W, 16-25, 21-25, 25-22, 25-17, 15-13
  ^St. Benedict (Minn.) Dubuque L, 25-20, 25-19, 25-22
Oct. 3 ^St. Thomas (Minn.) Dubuque W, 27-25, 25-13, 22-25, 26-24
  ^Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) Dubuque L, 25-18, 25-23, 29-27
Oct. 7 *Simpson Indianola L, 25-16, 18-25, 25-19, 25-18
Oct. 9 #Wis.-La Crosse St. Louis, Mo. W, 25-21, 23-25, 25-23, 25-18
  #Washington (Mo.) St. Louis, Mo. L, 25-22, 25-13, 25-16
Oct. 10 #Elmhurst (Ill.) St. Louis, Mo. W, 23-25, 25-21, 25-20, 23-25, 15-13
  #Webster (Mo.) St. Louis, Mo. W, 25-20, 25-11, 21-25, 25-20
Oct. 13 *Luther Pella W, 25-19, 25-15, 25-22
Oct. 20 *Loras Dubuque L, 25-22, 25-17, 26-24
Oct. 23 !Carroll (Wis.) Whitewater, Wis. W, 25-11, 25-14, 25-18
  !Wis.-Oshkosh Whitewater, Wis. L, 25-19, 25-22, 25-18
Oct. 24 !Wis.-Whitewater Whitewater, Wis. L, 25-17, 25-21, 25-22
  !St. Norbert (Wis.) Whitewater, Wis. W, 25-16, 25-14, 25-23
Oct. 27 *Buena Vista Pella W, 25-15, 25-7, 25-9
Oct. 29 *Dubuque Dubuque W, 25-12, 25-15, 23-25, 25-20
Nov. 6 +Wartburg Indianola L, 25-22, 25-17, 25-23

*Iowa Conference match
+Iowa Conference tournament
&Pacific (Ore.) Boxer Kickoff
@Ripon (Wis.) Red Hawk Classic
^IIAC/MIAC Border Battle
# Washington-St. Louis (Mo.) Inv.
$Wis.-Superior Inv.
!Wis.-Whitewater Inv.

 

2009 junior varsity schedule

Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Sept. 1 Grand View Des Moines 6 p.m.
Sept. 2 Des Moines Area CC Pella 6:30 p.m.
Sept. 5 Graceland Inv. Lamoni  
Sept. 8 Indian Hills Pella 7 p.m.
Sept. 9 Grinnell Pella 7 p.m.
Sept. 12 Simpson triangular Indianola  
Sept. 15 Wartburg Pella 6 p.m.
Sept. 16 William Penn Pella 7 p.m.
Sept. 22 Coe Pella 6 p.m.
Sept. 23 Grinnell Grinnell 7:15 p.m.
Sept. 29 Cornell Pella 7 p.m.
Sept. 30 Mount Mercy Cedar Rapids 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 3 Southeastern CC triangular West Burlington 11 a.m.
Oct. 7 Simpson Indianola 6 p.m.
Oct. 12 Grand View Pella 7 p.m.
Oct. 13 Luther Pella 6 p.m.
Oct. 20 Loras Dubuque 6 p.m.
Oct. 22 William Penn Oskaloosa 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 Ellsworth Pella 7 p.m.
Oct. 27 Buena Vista Pella 6 p.m.
Oct. 29 Dubuque Dubuque 6 p.m.
Oct. 31 Iowa Conference tournament TBA  
Central College