• 11 NCAA Div. III national team championships
  • 31 NCAA Div. III individual championships
  • 161 Iowa Conference titles
  • 23 Iowa Conference all-sports titles

2010 Iowa Conference champs

Central College softball coach George Wares has received the league's coach of the year honor eight times. Wares established the all-time Division III wins record in 2011, compiling a 977-323-3 (.749) career mark over 29 seasons.

Central's Iowa Conference Coach of the Year recipients (130 awards)

Year Coach Sport
1974 Ron Schipper Football
1976 Norm Ryerson Men's golf
1977 Norm Ryerson Men's golf
  Jack Walvoord Men's basketball
  Ron Schipper Football
  Mike Schrier Men's tennis
  Norm Ryerson Wrestling
1978 Jack Walvoord Men's basketball
  Ron Schipper Football
  Norm Ryerson Men's golf
  Mike Schrier Men's tennis
  Bill Hinga Men's outdoor track and field
1979 Bill Hinga Men's outdoor track and field
  Mike Schrier Men's tennis
1980 Jack Walvoord Men's basketball
  Mike Schrier Men's tennis
1981 Bryan Poulter Men's cross country
  Ron Schipper Football
  Norm Ryerson Men's golf
  Mike Schrier Men's tennis
1982 Norm Ryerson Men's golf
  Maurine Timmer Women's golf
  Mike Schrier Men's tennis
1983 Gary Boeyink Women's basketball
  Ron Schipper Football
  Norm Ryerson Men's golf
  Maurine Timmer Women's golf
  Mike Schrier Men's tennis
1984 Ron Schipper Football
  Maurine Timmer Women's golf
  Mike Schrier Men's tennis
  Jane Kors Women's outdoor track and field
  Ann Harris Volleyball
  Ron Johnson Wrestling
1985 Jack Walvoord Men's basketball
  Pam Richards Women's cross country
  Ron Schipper Football
  Norm Ryerson Men's golf
  Maurine Timmer Women's golf
  Pam Richards Women's outdoor track and field
  Ron Johnson Wrestling
1986 Norm Ryerson Men's golf
  Maurine Timmer Women's golf
  Pam Richards Women's outdoor track and field
1987 Bob Bruns Men's golf
  Pam Richards Women's outdoor track and field
1988 Bob Bruns Men's golf
  Nancy Wright Volleyball
1989 Ron Schipper Football
  Bob Bruns Men's golf
  Jim Graham Women's tennis
  Greg Lonning Wrestling
1990 Ron Schipper Football
  Bob Bruns Men's golf
  George Wares Softball
1991 Jack Walvoord Men's basketball
  Bob Bruns Men's golf
  Mark Heid Men's outdoor track and field
1992 Elizabeth Hadler Men's tennis
  Mark Heid Men's outdoor track and field
  Kevin Azinger Wrestling
1993 Gary Boeyink Women's basketball
  Bob Bruns Men's golf
  George Wares Softball
  Mark Heid Men's outdoor track and field
  Megan Clayberg Volleyball
1994 Gary Boeyink Women's basketball
  Ron Schipper Football
  Bob Bruns Men's golf
  Doug Stursma Women's tennis
  Mark Heid Men's outdoor track and field
1995 Ron Schipper Football
1996 Doug Stursma Men's tennis
1997 Kevin Sanger Men's outdoor track and field
  Megan Clayberg Volleyball
1998 Rich Kacmarynski Football
  Charlie Estabrook Men's golf
  Kevin Sanger Men's outdoor track and field
1999 Doug Stursma Men's tennis
2000 Rich Kacmarynski Football
  George Wares Softball
  Doug Stursma Men's tennis
  Kevin Sanger Men's outdoor track and field
  Megan Clayberg Volleyball
2001 Gary Boeyink Women's basketball
  Charlie Estabrook Men's golf
  Kevin Sanger Men's outdoor track and field
2002 Charlie Estabrook Men's golf
  Garry Laidlaw Men's soccer
  George Wares Softball
2003 Charlie Estabrook Men's golf
  George Wares Softball
  Doug Stursma Women's tennis
  Kevin Sanger Men's outdoor track and field
  Kent Clayberg Volleyball
2004 George Wares Softball
  Kevin Sanger Men's outdoor track and field
2005 Adam Stevens Baseball
  Jeff McMartin Football
  Kevin Sanger Men's indoor track and field
  Kent Clayberg Volleyball
2006 Jeff McMartin Football
2007 Jeff McMartin Football
  Charlie Estabrook Men's golf
  Kent Clayberg Volleyball
2008 Jodee Schaben Women's golf
  Garry Laidlaw Men's soccer
  Bryan Mours Women's tennis
2009 George Wares Softball
  Joe Dunham Men's outdoor track and field
  Jodee Schaben Women's golf
2010 Mike Boschee Men's basketball
  Eric Van Kley Wrestling
  Joe Dunham Men's track and field, indoor and outdoor
2011 Chad Green Men's golf
  Joe Dunham Men's track and field, indoor and outdoor
  George Wares Softball
2012 Chad Green Men's golf
  Joe Dunham Men's outdoor track and field
  Adam Stevens Baseball
  Mike Kobylinski Women's soccer
  Joe Dunham Men's cross country
2013 Joe Dunham Men's indoor track and field
  Joe Dunham Men's cross country
  Chad Green Men's golf
2014 Craig Douma Men's basketball
  Mike Kobylinski Women's soccer
  Tim Wilkinson Women's golf

 

Central College