• 11 NCAA Div. III national team championships
  • 30 NCAA Div. III individual championships
  • 161 Iowa Conference titles
  • 23 Iowa Conference all-sports titles

Central's All-Americans

Guy Dierikx

Entering spring 2014, 222 Central College athletes have earned All-American recognition 384 times. Of those 222 athletes, 56 lettered in two sports during their Central careers.

Baseball

1970--John Edwards

Basketball--men's

1960 -- John Carle
1980 -- Jeff Verhoef

Basketball--women's

1993 -- Tracy Wilson
1994 -- Emilie Hanson
1995 -- Emilie Hanson
2002 -- Molly Parrott

Cross country--men's

1979 -- Jerry Fitzsimmons
1994 -- Andy Goodman
2012 -- Eli Horton
2013 -- Eli Horton, Austin O'Brien

Cross country--women's

1979 -- Cam Ratering
1980 -- Cam Ratering
1981 -- Robin Rasmussen, Cam Ratering, Lori Nolte, Jan Sedlacek, Jackie Schwers
2004 -- Beth Cunningham

Football

1966 -- Dennis Descoteau, TB
1967 -- Vern Den Herder, DE
1969 -- Vern Den Herder, DE
1970 -- Vern Den Herder, DE
1974 -- Al Dorenkamp, LB
1977 -- Don Taylor, TB
1984 -- Scott Foehle, DB; Rich Thomas, DL
1985 -- Rich Thomas, DL
1986 -- Jeff Blythe, DE
1988 -- Mike Stumberg, DL
1989 -- Kris Reis, LB
1990 -- Ron Saak, LB
1992 -- Chris Hulleman, OL; Bill Mulder, LB
1993 -- Jeff Helle, OL
1994 -- Mark Kacmarynski, TB; Rick Sanger, LB; Jeff Helle, OL
1995 -- Rick Sanger, LB; Matt Bandstra, OL
1996 -- Mark Kacmarynski, TB
1997 -- Matt Paulsen, DB
1998 -- Andrew Paulsen, DB
1999 -- Jeff Sanger, LB; Steve Perkins, DL
2000 -- Jeff Sanger, LB; Reid Evans, OL; Justin Snyder, DE
2002 -- Austin Bonnema, LB
2004 -- Mark Sanger, LB
2005 -- Ryan Johnson, OL; Vance Schuring, RB
2006 -- Nick Reed, OL; Taylor Vanden Wynboom, DL; Brant VerMeer, P
2007 -- Greg Altmaier, LB; Guy Dierikx, DB
2010 -- Shane Wong, DE
2011 -- Shane Wong, DE

Golf--men's

1985 -- Brian Goldsworthy
1986 -- Joe Jaspers
1987 -- Joe Jaspers
1988 -- Pat Jackson
1993 -- John Guenther
1995 -- Kevin Lucken
1996 -- Rob Akers
1997 -- Darin Fisher
2002 -- Tim White
2004 -- Patrick McElyea
2007 -- Joel Winters

Golf--women's

1987 -- Cindy Kline
1988 -- Cindy Kline
1989 -- Jenny Wilstrom
2009 -- Sarah Paulson
2012 -- Sarah Paulson

Softball

1986 -- Cindy Messer, DP
1987 -- Laurie Sutten, P; Kris Thompson, 1B
1988 -- Laurie Sutten, P
1989 -- Brenda Vigness, P
1991 -- Jamie Mahnke, P; Christi Van Werden, 2B
1992 -- Emily Grimes, P; Julie Nelson, SS; Jenny Semler, LF
1993 -- Emily Grimes, P; Missey Allen, P; Jenny Semler, LF
1995 -- Missey Allen, P; Lynette Mullen, 1B
1996 -- Missey Allen, P; Lynette Mullen, 1B
1997 -- Kara Stanley, P
2000 -- Donell Hotze, 3B; Annie Van Wetzinga, C
2001 -- Annie Van Wetzinga, C; Libby Hysell, P
2002 -- Molly Parrott, 2B; Libby Hysell, P
2003 -- Libby Hysell, P; April Miller, P
2008 -- Kelly Harris, C
2009 -- Rachael Everingham, DP
2010 -- Katie Tenboer, 1B
2011 -- Katie Tenboer, 1B; Kiley Lythberg, UT
2012 -- Annie Sarcone, SS; Abbey Strajack, DP
2013 -- Mallory Schulenberg, P

Tennis--men's

1983 -- Augie Lugo

Track & field--men's

1973 -- Gerald Piester (outdoor)
1974 -- Terry Youngblood (outdoor)
1978 -- Jason Locke (outdoor), Don Keller (outdoor)
1981 -- Brad Depke (outdoor)
1982 -- Kean Richard (outdoor)
1983 -- Mike Shanahan (outdoor)
1984 -- Kevin Geary (outdoor), Joe Martin (outdoor), Jerry Quick (outdoor), Matt Schulte (outdoor)
1988 -- Jim Bruxvoort (indoor/outdoor), Paul Lovell (indoor)
1989 -- Jim Bruxvoort (outdoor)
1990 -- Jim Bruxvoort (outdoor), David Ellingson (indoor/outdoor), Jeff Wallerich (outdoor), Jason Snyder (outdoor), Dan Wallace (outdoor)
1991 -- Eric Pingel (outdoor)
1992 -- Eric Pingel (outdoor), Craig Cantrall (outdoor)
1993 -- Craig Cantrall (outdoor), Brian Dunlap (outdoor), Les McCracken (outdoor), Mike Morris (outdoor), Nate Smith (outdoor), Dan Zimmerman (outdoor)
1994 -- Craig Cantrall (indoor/outdoor), Nate Smith (indoor/outdoor), Mike Morris (outdoor), Brian Dunlap (indoor/outdoor), Dan Zimmerman (indoor/outdoor), Les McCracken (indoor/outdoor)
1995 -- Ryan Erickson (indoor), Brent Ferneau (indoor/outdoor), Eddie Heim (indoor/outdoor), Nat Smith (indoor/outdoor), Dan Zimmerman (indoor/outdoor)
1997 -- Zech Schiebout (outdoor), Jay Rhoten (outdoor)
1998 -- Sean Clark (outdoor), Adam Hartford (outdoor), Andrew Paulson (outdoor), Nate Korselman (outdoor), Jay Rhoten (outdoor), Jon Lindaman (outdoor), Cory Woods (outdoor)
1999 -- Sean Clark (indoor/outdoor), Brad Gaskill (outdoor), Nate Korselman (outdoor), Jon Lindaman (outdoor), Marc Vander Velden (outdoor)
2000 -- Sean Clark (outdoor), Adam Hartford (outdoor), Nate Korselman (outdoor), Chris McCullough (outdoor), Tommy Tavegia (outdoor), Marc Vander Velden (outdoor), Peter Wagner (outdoor)
2001 -- Tony Brownlee (indoor/outdoor), Adam Hartford (indoor/outdoor), Chris McCullough (outdoor), Tommy Tavegia (indoor/outdoor), Peter Wagner (indoor/outdoor)
2002 -- Tony Brownlee (indoor/outdoor), Matt Jens (outdoor), Matt McCombs (indoor/outdoor), Chris McCollough (indoor/outdoor), Peter Wagner (indoor/outdoor)
2003 -- D.J. Cobler (indoor), Matt McCombs (indoor), Peter Wagner (indoor/outdoor), Tanner Whipple (indoor), Cale Van Genderen (outdoor)
2004 -- Cale Van Genderen (inoor/outdoor), Tanner Whipple (outdoor)
2005 -- D.J. Cobler (outdoor), Guy Dierikx (outdoor), Justin Koeppe (outdoor), Kevin Pitz (outdoor), Cale Van Genderen (indoor/outdoor)
2006 -- Zac Bailey (outdoor), Ben Bollard (indoor/outdoor), Teddy Clark (indoor), Guy Dierikx (indoor/outdoor), Bryan George (indoor), Craig Hernandez (outdoor), Justin Koeppe (indoor/outdoor), Kevin Pitz (indoor/outdoor), Brian Respeliers (indoor), Zach Zellweger (indoor)
2007 -- Ben Bollard (outdoor), Guy Dierikx (indoor/outdoor), Craig Hernandez (outdoor), Alex Miller (outdoor)
2008 -- Jason Fisher (indoor), Guy Dierikx (indoor/outdoor), Alex Miller (outdoor), Luke Bolander (outdoor), Matt Patrick (outdoor), Kurtis Brondyke (outdoor)
2009 -- Kurtis Brondyke (indoor/outdoor), Ethan Miller (indoor)
2010 -- Kurtis Brondyke (indoor/outdoor), Ethan Miller (indoor/outdoor), Mitch Morris (outdoor), Jordan Gegner (outdoor), Luke Bolander (outdoor), Kyle Wood (outdoor), Logan Danko (outdoor), Allen Scovel (outdoor)
2011 -- Matt Graber (indoor), Ethan Miller (indoor/outdoor), Kurtis Brondyke (indoor/outdoor), Allen Scovel (outdoor), Trevor Veach (outdoor), Mitch Wagoner (outdoor), Kyle Wood (outdoor)
2012 -- Eric Larson (indoor/outdoor), Ethan Miller (outdoor), Mitch Wagoner (outdoor), Logan Danko (outdoor), Kyle Wood (outdoor), Allen Scovel (outdoor), Trevor Veach (outdoor), Alex Edwards (outdoor)
2013 -- Eric Larson (indoor, outdoor), Eli Horton (indoor)
2014 -- Spencer Hammack (indoor), Eli Horton (indoor), Drew Jackson (indoor), Austin O'Brien (indoor)

Track & field women's

1981 -- Lisa Broek (outdoor), Nancy Cisar (outdoor), Laurie Haddy (outdoor), Carla Huddle (outdoor), Kim Lehman (outdoor), Goldie Nicholson (outdoor), Robin Rasmussen (outdoor), Cam Ratering (outdoor), Marcie Thurn (outdoor)
1982 -- Lisa Broek (outdoor), Paula Casey (outdoor), Nancy Cisar (outdoor), Laurie Haddy (outdoor), Cam Ratering (outdoor), Jackie Schwers (outdoor), Marcie Thurn (outdoor), Rose Van Egmond (outdoor)
1983 -- Lisa Broek (outdoor), Nancy Cisar (outdoor), Marti Haan (outdoor), Marcie Thurn (outdoor)
1984 -- Nancy Cisar (outdoor), Lori Sears (outdoor)
1986 -- Lori Sears (outdoor)
1990 -- Julie Fortin (outdoor)
1998 -- Jina Bos (outdoor)
2000 -- Katie Brees (indoor/outdoor)
2001 -- Katie Brees (indoor/outdoor)
2002 -- Katie Button (indoor), Abby Gonzales (indoor/outdoor), Lindsay Schultz (outdoor), Raegan Schultz (outdoor)
2003 -- Jenn Hansen (outdoor), Lindsay Schultz (outdoor), Raegen Schultz (outdoor)
2004 -- Lindsay Schultz (outdoor), Raegan Schultz (indoor/outdoor), Alicia Whisner (outdoor)
2005 -- Alicia Whisner (outdoor)
2006 -- Alex Costigan (outdoor), Alicia Whisner (outdoor), Dana Wilkerson (outdoor)
2007 -- Alicia Whisner (outdoor)
2008 -- Kari Hutchinson (indoor), Emily Teas (indoor), Jill Ziskovksy (indoor), Rachelle Tipton (indoor)
2009 -- Rachel Boeke (outdoor)
2010 -- Jill Ziskovksy (outdoor)
2011 -- Jill Ziskovsky (indoor/outdoor), Felicia Coleman (indoor/outdoor), Emily Teas (indoor/outdoor), Rachel Purdy (indoor/outdoor), Caitlin Wilson (outdoor)
2012 -- Caitlin Wilson (indoor), Morgan Darrow (outdoor)
2013 -- Felicia Coleman (indoor)
2014 -- Abi Davis (indoor)

Volleyball

1997 -- Abbie Brown, Candace Wilson
1998 -- Abbie Brown, Candace Wilson
1999 -- Abbie Brown, Candace Wilson, Angie Nielsen
2000 -- Candace Wilson, Angie Nielsen
2001 -- Angie Nielsen

Wrestling

1981 -- Stacy Bandy
1983 -- Stacy Bandy
1984 -- Murray Anderson, Bryant Hancock, Dale Lawrence, Kelly McGovern
1985 -- Ed Ergenbright, Dale Lawrence, Duane Lawrence, Scot Storjohann
1986 -- Kevin Azinger, Tim Hacket, Kelly McGovern
1987 -- Matt Diehl, Tim Hackel, Paul Veak, Jay McGovern, Brad Eggers
1988 -- Chris Hoffman
1989 -- Chris Hoffman, Chad Beck, Scot Dierks, Eric Stewart
1990 -- Steve Weers, Jon McGovern, Joe Stutting
1991 -- Chad Beck, Jon McGovern
1992 -- Jon McGovern, Bruce Kuennen, Joel Marsden, Brad Kreiner
1993 -- Bruce Kuennen, Brian Reece
1994 -- Dan Gabrielson
1995 -- Dan Gabrielson
1996 -- Brent Lawrenson
1997 -- Greg Breeding
1999 -- Ryan Cunningham
2001 -- Dmitry Tarasov
2002 -- Jeremy Hendricks, Dustin Roland
2003 -- Dustin Roland
2004 -- Kevin Owens

Central College