Women's track

  • 11 NCAA Div. III individual championships
  • 1982 NCAA Div. III team title
  • Nine top-25 team finishes since 2002
  • Four 2015 indoor All-Americans

Follow women's track on...

 

Roster

2015-16 Central College women's track and field roster

Name Events Year Hometown/High school
**Andie Arthofer Distance Jr. Dubuque, Iowa/Dubuque
Trenetta Blocker Sprints, jumps So. Chicago, Ill./Mother McAuley
Whitney Burgardt Hurdles Fr. Britt, Iowa/West Hancock
Missy Charlton Distance So. Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Linn-Mar
*Kendra Conforti Distance So. Dubuque, Iowa/Dubuque
**Abi Davis Sprints Sr. West Des Moines, Iowa/Dowling Catholic
Sara Denny So. Apollo Beach, Fla./Seffner Christian Academy
*Ashlee Downs Sprints, jumps Sr. Urbandale, Iowa/West Des Moines Valley
**Emma Drees Multi-events Jr. Waukee, Iowa/Waukee
Leaha Earnest Distance Jr. Hedrick, Iowa/Pekin
*Regan Engleman Sprints So. Adel, Iowa/ADM
*Abby Fyfe Distance So. Pella, Iowa/Pella
*Cassidy Gornick Distance Sr. Norwalk, Iowa/Norwalk
Macin Harvey Throws Fr. Hartley, Iowa/Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
*Heidi Heckenberg Distance Sr. Algonquin, Ill./Harry D. Jacobs
Hope Heitman Sprints Fr. Guttenberg, Iowa/Clayton Ridge
Marissa Johnson High Jump Fr. Carlisle, Iowa/Carlisle
*Evie Kammeyer Distance So. Urbandale, Iowa/Urbandale
**Morgan Koenigs Multi-events Jr. Mapleton, Iowa/Maple Valley - Anthon Oto
*Merissa Larson Multi-events So. Maple Grove, Minn./Maple Grove
****Allie McBroom Sprints Sr. Runnells, Iowa/Southeast Polk
***April McCarthy Throws Sr. Stoughton, Wisconsin/Stoughton
*Holly McKinney Distance So. Saint Charles, Iowa/Interstate 35 - Truro
Lynzie Miller Sprints Fr. Des Moines, Iowa/Abraham Lincoln
Jenna Murray Distance Fr. Grandview, Iowa/Louisa - Muscatine
*Brooke Napolitano Throws So. Marysville, Ohio/Marysville
*Caitlin Novak Distance So. Marion, Iowa/Linn-Mar
Alex Oldham Distance Fr. Anamosa, Iowa/Anamosa
*Kate Patton Sprints So. Murray, Iowa/Murray
Rachel Peter Distance Fr. Prairie City, Iowa/PCM
***Elin Phipps Mid-distance Sr. Boone, Iowa/Boone
***Monica Ruiz Sprints Sr. Hudson, Iowa/Hudson
***Abby Saladino Hurdles Sr. Long Grove, Iowa/North Scott
*Anna Shaw Sprints So. Bettendorf, Iowa/Morning Star Academy
*Madeline Smith Multi-events So. Cedar Falls, Iowa/Cedar Falls
*Shelbi Stimpson Jumps Sr. Galt, Mo./Grundy County R-V
**Lorell Stuht Throws Jr. Loveland, Colo./Loveland
**Kasey Wiedmaier Distance Jr. Indianola, Iowa/Indianola
*Jennifer Zoutte Mid-distance So. Altoona, Iowa/Southeast Polk

*letters earned

Head coach: Joe Dunham (distance, middle distance)
Associate head coach :
Jim Fuller (sprints, jumps, multi-events)
Assistants: Brenda Fuller (throws)
Stephen Fyfe (distance)
Jonathan Graupmann
Tyler Schiferl (pole vault)
Scott Tjeerdsma (hurdles)
Allan Walz (throws)

Central College