Men's track

  • 15 NCAA Div. III individual championships
  • Seven NCAA Div. III outdoor top-10 team finishes
  • Three NCAA Div. III Indoor top-10 team finishes
  • Two CoSida Academic All-Americans in 2015
  • 2014 indoor distance medley relay national champions

Follow men's track on...

 

Roster


2015-16 Central College men's track and field roster

Name Events Year Hometown/High school
Steven Adkins Throws So. Williamsburg, Iowa/Williamsburg
**Alex Bleadorn Sprints Sr. Waverly, Iowa/Waverly-Shell Rock
*Jeremy Caracci Distance So. Johnston, Iowa/Johnston
*McKay Carstens Sprints So. Rochester, Minn./Lourdes
*Kane Carstens Sprints So. Rochester, Minn./Lourdes
**Kody Dailey Throws Sr. Waterloo, Iowa/Iowa City
**Chris Davis Throws Sr. Waverly, Iowa/Waverly-Shell Rock
***Cole Decker Distance Sr. Des Moines, Iowa/Dowling Catholic
*Taylor Donner Distance So. Dubuque, Iowa/Dubuque
***Cole Ebel Sprints Sr. Sutherland, Iowa/South O'Brien
Dalton Ehret Sprints Fr. Deep River, Iowa/Tri-County
*Mark Fairley Distance So. Dubuque, Iowa/Dubuque
Michael Firkins Throws So. Centerville, Iowa/Centerville
Nathan Fitzgerald Throws Fr. Elkader, Iowa/Central Elkader
*Nick Guzman Distance So. Fort Madison, Iowa/Fort Madison
Parker Hill Distance Fr. Bettendorf, Iowa/Bettendorf
*Hunter Howe Jumps, sprints So. La Plata, Mo./La Plata R-II
*Reese Iversen Multi-events So. Grimes, Iowa/Dallas Center-Grimes
Caleb Jennings Sprints Fr. Spirit Lake, Iowa/Spirit Lake
*Tate Jensen Sprints, hurdles So. De Soto, Iowa/ADM
Anthony Kemp Distance Fr. Dubuque, Iowa/Wahlert
Joshua Kiskamp Sprints Fr. Marion, Iowa/Linn-Mar
*Joe Kotz Sprints Jr. Indianola, Iowa/Indianola
*Ryan Kruse Multi-events, throws So. St. Clair, Minn./St. Clair
*Gunnar Methlie Sprints Jr. Altoona, Iowa/Dowling Catholic
**Ben Miller Throws Jr. Willcox, Ariz./Willcox
*Blake Morgan Sprints So. Story City, Iowa/Roland-Story
**Logan Mulford Jumps Jr. Mount Pleasant, Iowa/Mount Pleasant
PJ Norem Throws So. Iowa Falls, Iowa/Iowa Falls-Alden
***Kyle Nuehring Mid-distance Sr. Waukee, Iowa/Waukee
Kyle Pape Distance Fr. Dubuque, Iowa/Wahlert
Hunter Pollpeter Hurdles So. Fort Madison, Iowa/Fort Madison
KiJuan Posley Sprints Fr. Chicago, Ill./Von Steuben
***Jaemin Powell Multi-events Sr. Wellman, Iowa/Mid-Prairie
Jon Power Throws Jr. Janesville, Iowa/Waverly-Shell Rock
*Zac Quick Jumps Jr. Bondurant, Iowa/Bondurant-Farrar
*Tanner Rathje Distance So. Marion, Iowa/Linn-Mar
***Austin Roberts Sprints Sr. Bloomfield, Iowa/Davis County
***Dan Roemerman Hurdles, sprints Sr. Iowa City, Iowa/Iowa City
*Trevor Ruiz Sprints So. Hudson, Iowa/Hudson
*Jordan Sanders Throws Jr. Nevada, Iowa/Nevada
*Kyle Schelling Distance Jr. Sioux Center, Iowa/Sioux Center
*Cole Simon Mid-distance So. Tama, Iowa/Grinnell
Taylor Smith Sprints Fr. DeSoto, Iowa/ADM
**Isaac Steffensmeier Distance Jr. Fort Madison, Iowa/Fort Madison
*Ben Stelk Distance So. Bettendorf, Iowa/Pleasant Valley
Erich Thalacker Sprints So. Winterset, Iowa/Winterset
Colin Thomson Distance Fr. Maxwell, Iowa/Collins-Maxwell
Jordan Toomey Distance Fr. Runnells, Iowa/Southeast Polk
*Karl Weaver Distance Jr. Davenport, Iowa/Pleasant Valley
*Jake Webb Throws Sr. Zearing, Iowa/Colo-Nesco
Logan Weers Hurdles Jr. Fremont, Neb./Clarke
*Justin Wimbish Sprints So. Glendale, Ariz./Apollo

*letters earned                                                                                               

Head coach: Joe Dunham (distance, middle distance)
Associate head coach :
Jim Fuller (sprints, jumps, multi-events)
Assistants: Brenda Fuller (throws)
Stephen Fyfe (distance)
Jonathan Graupmann
Tyler Schiferl (pole vault)
Scott Tjeerdsma (hurdles)
Allan Walz (throws)

Central College