Men's track

  • 15 NCAA Div. III individual championships
  • Seven NCAA Div. III outdoor top-10 team finishes
  • 2014 indoor distance medley relay national champions
  • Six 2014 indoor All-America honors

Follow men's track on...

 

Awards

Men

Most Valuable Performer Award

Jon Lindaman
1969 Dale Vanderwilt
1970 Flinard Grisby
1971 Steve Louden
1972 Al Jamison
1973 Gerald Piester
1974 Terry Youngblood
1975 Lester Wilson, Tim Piester
1976 Tim Schipper
1977 Chris Samson
1978 Don Keller
1979 Jerry Fitzsimmons, Don Keller
1980 Jerry Fitzsimmons
1981 Brad Depke
1982 -
1983 Paul Van Farowe
1984 Jerry Quick
1985 Rod Klein
1986 Todd Bohlen
1987 Mark Heid
1988 Mark Heid
1989 Paul Lovell
1990 David Ellingson
1991 Darren Dirksen
1992 Eric Pingel
1993 Les McCracken
1994 Nathan Smith
1995 Nathan Smith
1996 Jay Rhoten
1997 Jay Rhoten
1998 Jay Rhoten
1999 Jon Lindaman
2000 Chris McCullough
2001 Tommy Tavegia
2002 Tony Brownlee
2003 Pete Wagner
2004 Tanner Whipple
2005 Cale Van Genderen
2006 Bryan George
2007 Guy Dierikx
2008 Guy Dierikx
2009 Kurtis Brondyke
2010 Ethan Miller
2011 Ethan Miller
2012 Kyle Wood
2013 Eric Larson

 

Outstanding Freshman Award
Delaney

1977 Jerry Fitzsimmons, Mark Lenke
1978 Jason Locke
1979 Marley Wubbena
1980 Kean Richard
1981 John Warren
1982 -
1983 Jay Saunders
1984 -
1985 Mark Heid
1986 -
1987 Jim Bruxvoort, Paul Langel
1988 Maury Zuber, Eric Ryan
1989 David Ellingson
1990 Jason Snyder
1991 Craig Cantrall
1992 Nathan Smith
1993 Dan Zimmerman
1994 Brent Ferneau
1995 Jay Rhoten
1996 Andrew Paulsen
1997 Sean Clark
1998 Cory Woods
1999 Tony Brownlee
2000 Peter Wagner
2001 Adam Klein
2002 Brad Rose
2003 Tanner Whipple
2004 Adam Wolf
2005 Guy Dierikx
2006 Shawn McLarney
2007 Alex Miller
2008 Kurtis Brondyke
2009 Ethan Miller
2010 Logan Danko
2011 Mitch Wagoner
2012 Eric Larson
2013 Cole Decker

 

Most Valuable Field Events Performer Award

1995 Curt Pakkabier
1996 Rick Sanger
1997 Zech Schiebout
1998 Jay Rhoten
1999 Reid Evans
2000 Reid Evans
2001 Reid Evans
2002 Peter Wagner
2003 Mark Sanger
2004 Mark Sanger
2005 Mark Sanger
2006 Jason Fisher
2007 Jason Fisher
2008 Jason Fisher
2009 Tyler Crouse

 

Most Improved Performer Award

1984 Bruce Merschbrock
1985 Paul Langel
1986 Paul Langel
1987 Brian Harken
1988 Paul Lovell
1989 Chris Laufenberg
1990 John Montgomery
1991 Mike Furness
1992 Brian Dunlap
1993 Mike Gruver
1994 Andy Goodman
1995 Ryan Erickson
1996 Jeremy Karli
1997 Ryan Anderson
1998 Jon Klaassen
1999 Nate Koerselman
2000 Tony Brownlee
2001 Seth Comfort
2002 Matt McCombs
2003 Matt Weih
2004 Brad Rose
2005 Jim Cruickshank
2006 Justin Koeppe
2007 Ben Bollard
2008 Derek Townsend
2009 Jordan Gegner
2010 Kyle Wood
2011 Phillip Heisterkamp
2012 Nick Barnes
2013 Jake Forgie

 

Effort Award

1998 Jon Lindaman
1999 Jon Rathje
2000 Jon Lindaman
2001 Tony Brownlee
2002 Matt Jens
2003 Bryan George
2004 Matt McCombs
2005 Brad Rose
2006 Guy Dierikx
2007 Jake Contri
2008 Connor Daily

 

Dutch Spirit Award

 

2009 Teddy Clark
2010 Mitch Morris
2011 Shane Hallengren
2012 Kyle Wood
2013 Phil Heisterkamp

 

Captain(s)

1987 Paul Langel
1988 Todd Bohlen, Mark Heid
1989 Jeff Gustason, Paul Lovell
1990 Paul Lovell, Dan Wallace
1991 Darren Dirksen, Jeff Wallerich
1992 Scott Barth, Eric Pingel, Ron Cox
1993 Mike Furness, Kevin Hackert
1994 Nate Smith, Brian Dunlap, Les McCracken, Andy Goodman
1995 Nate Smith, Andy Goodman
1996 Dan Zimmerman, Rick Sanger, Steve Brand
1997 Ryan Erickson, Brent Ferneau
1998 Jon Lindaman, Andrew Paulsen, Kelly Wallace, Jay Rhoten
1999 Jon Lindaman, Sean Clark
2000 Jon Lindaman, Sean Clark, Nate Koerselman, Jon Rathje
2001 -
2002 Tony Brownlee, Clayton Carson, Luke Bennett
2003 Matt McCombs, Matt Jens, Peter Wagner, Seth Comfort
2004 Matt McCombs, Clint Larson, Matt Jens
2005 Mark Sanger, Brad Rose, Kevin Pitz, Bryan George
2006 Kevin Pitz, Bryan George, Jon Robeson, DJ Cobler
2007 Ben Bollard, Guy Dierikx, Jon Robeson, Brian Respeliers, Adam Wolf
2008 Teddy Clark, Guy Dierikx, Jason Fisher, Eddie Elkin
2009 Teddy Clark, Greg Foote, Alex Miller, Matt Patrick
2010 Matt Graber, Mitch Morris, Matt Patrick, Pierre Taylor
2011 Matt Graber, Shane Hallengren, Andrew Hamer, Kyle Wood
2012 Kyle Wood, Andrew Hamer, Phillip Miller
2013 Phil Heisterkamp, Ben Schornack, Aaron Fuller



Central College