Men's track

  • 15 NCAA Div. III individual championships
  • Seven NCAA Div. III outdoor top-10 team finishes
  • Three NCAA Div. III Indoor top-10 team finishes
  • Two CoSida Academic All-Americans in 2015
  • 2014 indoor distance medley relay national champions

Follow men's track on...

 

All-Americans

Gerald Piester

1973 (outdoor)

Javelin

Ballston Spa, N.Y.

 

Terry Youngblood

1974 (outdoor)

440 yards

Joliet, Ill.


 

Jason Locke

1978 (outdoor)

Pole vault

Urbandale, Iowa


 

Don Keller

1978 (outdoor)

100 meters
200 meters

Des Moines, Iowa


 

Brad Depke

1981 (outdoor)

400 meters

Gurnee, Ill.


 

Kean Richard

1982 (outdoor)

Discus

Creston, Iowa


 

Mike Shanahan

1983 (outdoor)

Javelin

Ridgewood, N.J.

 

Kevin Geary

1984 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay

Donahue, Iowa

 

Joe Martin

1984 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay

Oelwein, Iowa

 

Jerry Quick

1984 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay

Des Moines, Iowa

 

Matt Schulte

1984 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay

Pella, Iowa

 

Jim Bruxvoort

1988-90 (indoor/outdoor)

Indoor
Pole vault (1988, 90)

Outdoor
Pole vault (1988-90)

Pella, Iowa

 

Paul Lovell

1988 (indoor)

800 meters

Reinbeck, Iowa



 

David Ellingson

1990 (outdoor)

100 meter dash
4 x 100 meter relay

McCallsburg, Iowa

 

Jeff Wallerich

1990 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay

Sigourney, Iowa

 

Jason Snyder

1990 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay

Fulton, Ill.

 

Dan Wallace

1990 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay

Oxford, Iowa

 

Eric Pingel

1991-92 (outdoor)

Decathlon

Sutherland, Iowa

 

Craig Cantrall

1992-94 (indoor/outdoor)

Indoor
High jump (1994)

Outdoor
High jump (1992-94)

West Bend, Iowa

 

Brian Dunlap

1993-94 (indoor/outdoor)

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (1994)

Outdoor
4 x 100 meter relay (1993-94)
4 x 400 meter relay (1993-94)

Washington, Iowa

 

Les McCracken

1993-94 (outdoor)

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (1994)

Outdoor
4 x 100 meter relay (1993-94)
4 x 400 meter relay (1993-94)

Pella, Iowa

 

Mike Morris

1993-94 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay

Chicago, Ill.

 

Nate Smith

1993-95

Indoor
800 meters (1995)
4 x 400 meter relay (1994)

Outdoor
4 x 400 meter relay (1993-95)
800 meters (1994)

Pella, Iowa

 

Dan Zimmerman

1993-95

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (1994-95)

Outdoor
4 x 100 meter relay (1993-94)
4 x 400 meter relay (1993-95)

Tama, Iowa

o

 

Ryan Erickson

1995 (indoor)

4 x 400 meter relay

Monroe, Wis.

 

Brent Ferneau

1995 (indoor/outdoor)

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (1995)

Outdoor
4 x 400 meter relay (1995)

Humboldt, Iowa

 

Eddie Heim

1995 (indoor/outdoor)

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (1995)

Outdoor
4 x 400 meter relay (1995)

San Antonio, Texas

 

Zach Schiebout

1997 (outdoor)

Discus

Pella, Iowa

 

Jay Rhoten

1997-98 (outdoor)

Decathlon

Linden, Iowa

 

Sean Clark

1998-2000 (indoor/outdoor)

Indoor
High jump (1999)

Outdoor
Decathlon (1998-2000)

Manning, Iowa

 

Adam Hartford

1998, 2000-01 (indoor/outdoor)

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2001)

Outdoor
4 x 400 meter relay (1998, 2000-01)
4 x 100 meter relay (2000-01)

Humboldt, Iowa

 

Andrew Paulsen

1998 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay
Plainfield, Iowa

 

Nate Koerselman

1998-2000 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay

Pleasantville, Iowa

 

Jon Lindaman

1998-99 (outdoor)

1,500 meters (1999)
4 x 400 meter relay (1998-99)

Humboldt, Iowa

 

Brad Glaskill

1999 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay

Marshalltown, Iowa

 

Marc Vander Velden

1999-2000 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay (1999)
4 x 100 meter relay (2000)

Des Moines, Iowa

 

Chris McCullough

2000-02 (indoor/outdoor)

Indoor
Long jump (2002)
4 x 400 meter relay (2002)

Outdoor
400 meters (2000)
Long jump (2002)
4 x 100 meter relay (2000-01)
4 x 400 meter relay (2000-02)

Pleasantville, Iowa

 

Peter Wagner

2000-03

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2001-03)

Outdoor
Decathlon (2000-03)
High jump (2000)
4 x 400 meter relay (2002)

Pleasantville, Iowa

 

Tommy Tavegia

2000-01

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2001)

Outdoor
4 x 100 meter relay (2000-01)
4 x 400 meter relay (2000-01)
400 meters (2000)
200 meters (2001)

Des Moines, Iowa

 

Tony Brownlee

2001-02 (indoor/outdoor)

Indoor
Long jump (2002)
4 x 400 meter relay (2001-02)

Outdoor
4 x 100 meter relay (2001)
4 x 400 meter relay (2001-02)

Villisca, Iowa

 

Matt Jens

2002 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay
Glenwood, Iowa

 

Matt McCombs

2002-03 (indoor/outdoor)

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2002-03)

Outdoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2002)

Agency, Iowa

 

D.J. Cobler

2003, 2005 (indoor/outdoor)

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2003)

Outdoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2005)

Ottumwa, Iowa

 

Tanner Whipple

2003-04

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2003)

Outdoor
400 meter hurdles (2004)

Roland, Iowa

 

Cale Van Genderen

2003-05 (indoor/outdoor)

Indoor
High jump (2004-05)

Outdoor
High jump (2003-05)

Lynnville, Iowa

 

Guy Dierikx

2005-08

Indoor
400 meter dash (2007-08)
4 x 400 meter relay (2006)

Outdoor
400 meter dash (2008)
4 x 100 meter relay (2006)
4 x 400 meter relay (2005-08)

Byron, Illinois

 

Justin Koeppe

2005-06

Outdoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2005-06)
4 x 100 meter relay (2006)

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2006)

Storm Lake, Iowa

 

Kevin Pitz

2005-06

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2006)

Outdoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2005-06)
4 x 100 meter relay (2006)

New Vienna, Iowa

 

Zac Bailey

2006 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay

Milford, Iowa


 

Ben Bollard

2006-07

Outdoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2006-07)
400 meter hurdles (2007)

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2006)

Pella, Iowa

 

Teddy Clark

2006 (indoor)

Distance medley relay

Montgomery, Ill.


 

Bryan George

2006 (indoor)

Distance medley relay

Pella, Iowa

 

Craig Hernandez

2006-07 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay (2006)
4 x 400 meter relay (2006-07)

San Antonio, Texas

 

Brian Respeliers

2006 (indoor)

Distance medley relay

Council Bluffs, Iowa

 

Zach Zellweger

2006 (indoor)

Distance medley relay

Eagle Grove, Iowa

 

Alex Miller

2007-08 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay

Van Meter, Iowa

 

Jason Fisher

2007-08 (indoor/outdoor)

Indoor
Weight throw (2008)

Outdoor
Hammer throw (2007)

Montezuma, Iowa

 

Luke Bolander

2008, 2010 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay

Des Moines, Iowa

 

Matt Patrick

2008, 2010 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay

Dallas Center, Iowa

 

Kurtis Brondyke

2008-11 (indoor/outdoor)

Indoor
Pentathlon (2009-2001)

Outdoor
Long jump (2008)
Decathlon (2009-11)

Clinton, Iowa

 

Ethan Miller

2009-11 (indoor/outdoor)

Indoor
Pentathlon (2009-2011)
High jump (2011)
Long jump (2011)

Outdoor
High jump (2009)
Long jump (2010-11)
Decathlon (2010-11)

Seymour, Iowa

 

Kyle Wood

2010-11 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay (2010-12)
4 x 400 meter relay (2010, 12)

Newton, Iowa

 

Logan Danko

2010, 12 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay

Centerville, Iowa

 

Mitch Morris

2010 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay

Naples, Fla.

 

Jordan Gegner

2010 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay

Martensdale, Iowa

 

Allen Scovel

2011-12 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay (2011-12)
4 x 400 meter relay (2012)

Runnells, Iowa

 

Matt Graber

2011 (indoor)

Shot put

Newton, Iowa

 

Trevor Veach

2011-12 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay (2011)
4 x 400 meter relay (2012)

Grinnell, Iowa

 

Mitch Wagoner

2011-12 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay

Iowa Falls, Iowa

 

Eric Larson

2012, 13-15 (indoor/outdoor)

Indoor
Heptathlon (2012-13)

Outdoor
Decathlon (2012-13. 15)

Waverly, Iowa

Eric Larson

 

Eli Horton

2013-14 (indoor/outdoor)

Indoor
Mile (2013)
Distance medley relay (2014)
3,000-meter run (2014)

Outdoor
5,000-meter run (2014)

Runnells, Iowa

Eli Horton

 

Austin O'Brien

2014 (indoor)

Indoor
Distance medley relay (2014)
Mile run (2014)

Bettendorf, Iowa

 

Spencer Hammack

2014 (indoor)

Distance medley relay (2014)

Ottumwa, Iowa


Drew Jackson

2014 (indoor)

Distance medley relay (2014)

Johnston, Iowa



Jamie Vander Veer

2015 (indoor)

Mile run (2015)

Harvey, Iowa

Jamie Vander Veer

 

Cole Decker

2015 (outdoor)

10,000 meters (2015)

Des Moines, Iowa

Mulford


Logan Mulford

2016 (indoor)

High jump (2016)

Mount Pleasant, Iowa

Mulford


Dan Roemerman

2016 (indoor)

60-meter hudrles (2016)

Iowa City, Iowa


Central College