Men's track

  • 15 NCAA Div. III individual championships
  • Seven NCAA Div. III outdoor top-10 team finishes
  • 2014 indoor distance medley relay national champions
  • Six 2014 indoor All-America honors

Follow men's track on...

 

All-Americans

Gerald Piester

1973 (outdoor)

Javelin
Ballston Spa, N.Y.

 

Terry Youngblood

1974 (outdoor)

440 yards
Joliet, Ill.


 

Jason Locke

1978 (outdoor)

Pole vault
Urbandale, Iowa


 

Don Keller

1978 (outdoor)

100 meters, 200 meters
Des Moines, Iowa


 

Brad Depke

1981 (outdoor)

400 meters
Gurnee, Ill.


 

Kean Richard

1982 (outdoor)

Discus
Creston, Iowa


 

Mike Shanahan

1983 (outdoor)

Javelin
Ridgewood, N.J.

 

Kevin Geary

1984 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay
Donahue, Iowa

 

Joe Martin

1984 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay
Oelwein, Iowa

 

Jerry Quick

1984 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay
Des Moines, Iowa

 

Matt Schulte

1984 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay
Pella, Iowa

 

Jim Bruxvoort

1988-90 (indoor/outdoor)

Pole vault
Pella, Iowa

 

Paul Lovell

1988 (indoor)



 

David Ellingson

1990 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay, 100 meter dash
McCallsburg, Iowa

 

Jeff Wallerich

1990 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay
Sigourney, Iowa

 

Jason Snyder

1990 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay
Fulton, Ill.

 

Dan Wallace

1990 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay
Oxford, Iowa

 

Eric Pingel

1991-2 (outdoor)

Decathlon
Sutherland, Iowa

 

Craig Cantrall

1992-94 (outdoor)

High jump
West Bend, Iowa

 

Brian Dunlap

1993-94 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay, 4 x 400 meter relay
Washington, Iowa

 

Les McCracken

1993-94 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay, 4 x 400 meter relay
Pella, Iowa

 

Mike Morris

1993-94 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay
Chicago, Ill.

 

Nate Smith

1993-95

Outdoor
4 x 400 meter relay (1993-95)
800 meters (1994)

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (1994)
800 meters (1995)

Pella, Iowa

 

Dan Zimmerman

1993-95

Outdoor
4 x 100 meter relay (1993-94)
4 x 400 meter relay (1993-95)

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (1994-95)

Tama, Iowa

o

 

Ryan Erickson

1995 (indoor)

4 x 400 meter relay
Monroe, Wis.

 

Brent Ferneau

1993 (indoor/outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay
Humboldt, Iowa

 

Eddie Heim

1995 (indoor/outdoor)



 

Zach Schiebout

1997 (outdoor)

Discus
Pella, Iowa

 

Jay Rhoten

1997-98 (outdoor)

Decathlon
Linden, Iowa

 

Sean Clark

1998-2000 (outdoor)

Decathlon
Manning, Iowa

 

Adam Hartford

1998, 2000-01 (indoor/outdoor)

Outdoor
4 x 400 meter relay (1998, 2000-01)
4 x 100 meter relay (2000-01)

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2001)

Humboldt, Iowa

 

Andrew Paulson

1998 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay
Plainfield, Iowa

 

Nate Korselman

1998-2000 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay
Pleasantville, Iowa

 

Jon Lindaman

1998-99 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay (1998-99)
800 meters (1998)
1,500 meters (1999)
Humboldt, Iowa

 

Cory Woods

1998 (outdoor)



 

Brad Glaskill

1999 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay
Marshalltown, Iowa

 

Marc Vander Velden

1999-2000 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay (1999)
4 x 100 meter relay (2000)
Des Moines, Iowa

 

Chris McCullough

2000-02 (indoor/outdoor)

Pleasantville, Iowa

 

Peter Wagner

2000-03

Outdoor
Decathlon (2000-03)
High jump (2000)
4 x 400 meter relay (2001-02)

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2002-03)

Pleasantville, Iowa

 

Tommy Tavegia

2000-01

Outdoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2000-01)
4 x 100 meter relay (2000-01)
400 meters (2000)
200 meters (2001)

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2001)

Des Moines, Iowa

 

Tony Brownlee

2001-02 (indoor/outdoor)

Villisca, Iowa

 

Matt Jens

2002 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay
Glenwood, Iowa

 

Matt McCombs

2002-03 (indoor/outdoor)

Agency, Iowa

 

D.J. Cobler

2003, 2005 (indoor)

4 x 400 meter relay
Ottumwa, Iowa

 

Tanner Whipple

2003-04

Outdoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2003)

Indoor
400 meter hurdles (2004)

Roland, Iowa

 

Cale Van Genderen

2003-05 (outdoor)

High jump

Lynnville, Iowa

 

Guy Dierikx

2005-08

Outdoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2005-08)
4 x 100 meter relay (2006)
400 meter dash (2008)

Indoor
400 meter dash (2008)

Lynville, Iowa

 

Justin Koeppe

2005-06

Outdoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2005-06)
4 x 100 meter relay (2006)

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2006)

Storm Lake, Iowa

 

Kevin Pitz

2005-06

Outdoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2005-06)
4 x 100 meter relay (2006)

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2006)

New Vienna, Iowa

 

Zac Bailey

2006 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay
Milford, Iowa


 

Ben Bollard

2006-07

Outdoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2006-07)
400 meter hurdles (2007)

Indoor
4 x 400 meter relay (2006)

Pella, Iowa

 

Teddy Clark

2006 (indoor)

Distance medley relay
Montgomery, Ill.


 

Bryan George

2006 (indoor)

Distance medley relay
Pella, Iowa

 

Craig Hernandez

2006-07 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay (2006)
4 x 400 meter relay (2006-07)

San Antonio, Texas

 

Brian Respeliers

2006 (indoor)

Distance medley relay
Council Bluffs, Iowa

 

Zach Zellweger

2006 (indoor)

Distance medley relay
Eagle Grove, Iowa

 

Alex Miller

2007-08 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay
Van Meter, Iowa

 

Jason Fisher

2007-08

Outdoor
Hammer throw (2007)

Indoor
Weight throw (2008)

Montezuma, Iowa

 

Luke Bolander

2008, 2010 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay
Des Moines, Iowa

 

Matt Patrick

2008, 2010 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay
Dallas Center, Iowa

 

Kurtis Brondyke

2008-11

Outdoor
Long jump (2008)
Decathlon (2009-11)

Indoor
Pentathlon (2009, 2001)

Clinton, Iowa

 

Ethan Miller

2009-11

Outdoor
High jump (2009)
Long jump (2010)
Decathlon (2010-11)

Indoor
Pentathlon (2009-2011)
High jump (2011)
Long jump (2011)

Seymour, Iowa

 

Kyle Wood

2010-11 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay (2010-11)
4 x 400 meter relay (2010)
Newton, Iowa

 

Logan Danko

2010 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay
Centerville, Iowa

 

Mitch Morris

2010 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay
Naples, Fla.

 

Jordan Gegner

2010 (outdoor)

4 x 400 meter relay
Martensdale, Iowa

 

Allen Scovel

2011 (outdoor)
2012 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay
Runnells, Iowa

 

Matt Graber

2010-11 (indoor)

Shot put
Newton, Iowa

 

Trevor Veach

2011 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay
Grinnell, Iowa

 

Mitch Wagoner

2011 (outdoor)

4 x 100 meter relay
Iowa Falls, Iowa

 

Eric Larson

2012-13

Outdoor
Decathlon (2012)
Decathlon (2013)

Indoor
Pentathlon (2012)
Heptathlon (2013)

Waverly, Iowa

Eric Larson

 

Eli Horton

2013 (indoor)
2014 (indoor)

Indoor
Mile (2013)
Distance medley relay (2014)
3,000-meter run (2014)

Runnells, Iowa

Eli Horton

 

Austin O'Brien

2014 (indoor)

Indoor
Distance medley relay (2014)
Mile run (2014)

Bettendorf, Iowa

 

Spencer Hammack

2014 (indoor)

Indoor
Distance medley relay (2014)

Ottumwa, Iowa

 

Drew Jackson

2014 (indoor)

Indoor
Distance medley relay (2014)

Johnston, Iowa

 

Central College