Men's track

  • 15 NCAA Div. III individual championships
  • Seven NCAA Div. III outdoor top-10 team finishes
  • 2014 indoor distance medley relay national champions
  • Six 2014 indoor All-America honors

Follow men's track on...

 

Central remains top 10 in national men’s track rankings

Men's track | April 9, 2014

PELLA—The Central College men’s track and field team slipped three spots, but is still ranked in the top 10 at No. 9 in this week’s U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Division III outdoor national rankings.

The Dutch dominated their home invitational Saturday, scoring 239 points to take the team title by 124 points over runner-up William Penn. Central tallied six individual titles and a plethora of top-three finishes at the nine-team meet.

Juniors Drew Jackson (Johnston) and Eli Horton (Runnells, Southeast Polk HS) finished 1-2 in the 1,500-meter run in 3:55. But it was Jackson who edged out Horton at the tape by 0.13 seconds. The Dutch accounted for six of the eight point scorers in the event.

Other individual champions included seniors Mitch Wagoner (Iowa Falls, Iowa Falls-Alden HS) in the 200-meter dash and Michael Mackin (Manly, Central Springs HS) in the long jump, junior Nick Lemmon (Kent, Wash., Kent-Meridian HS) in the pole vault and sophomores Dan Roemerman (Iowa City, City High HS) in the 110-meter hurdles and Kody Dailey (Iowa City, City High HS) in the javelin.

Wis.-La Crosse, the 2013 outdoor national champion, remained the top-ranked team. Wis.-Oshkosh and Wis.-Eau Claire are Nos. 2 and 3, respectively, followed by Wis.-Whitewater. North Central (Ill.) jumped nine spots to No. 5, while Mount Union (Ohio), Whittier (Calif.), Wartburg, the Dutch and Whitworth (Wash.) rounded out the top 10.

Next the Central track teams journey to Des Moines for Friday and Saturday’s Jim Duncan Invitational hosted by Drake University.

Rank School                         Points  Conference        Head Coach (Yr)             Last Week
1        UW-La Crosse             253.39 WIAC                 Josh Buchholtz (6th)        1
2        UW-Oshkosh               143.12 WIAC                 Eamon McKenna (2nd)    3
3        UW-Eau Claire            142.60 WIAC                 Chip Schneider (12th)      2
4        UW-Whitewater           117.65 WIAC                 Mike Johnson (5th)           4
5        North Central (Ill.)       91.82   CCIW                 Frank Gramarosso (4th) 14
6        Mount Union                89.33   OAC                   Kevin Lucas (4th)               8
7        Whittier                          84.50   SCIAC                Dave Hogan (7th)              5
8        Wartburg                      78.69   IIAC                     Marcus Newsom (16th)    12
9        Central (Iowa)             77.01   IIAC                     Joe Dunham (6th)              6
10      Whitworth                     76.53   Northwest          Toby Schwarz (18th)         7
11      MIT                                 76.33   NEWMAC          Halston Taylor (24th)        9
12      Christopher Newport 75.04   CAC                   Tyler Wingard (8th)           10
13      Salisbury                      72.06   CAC                   Jim Jones (15th)               11
14      Bates                            70.52   NESCAC            Al Fereshetian (19th)       16
15      Wabash                        65.96   NCAC                Clyde Morgan (6th)            26
16      Greenville                     65.13   SLIAC                Brian Patton (20th)            17
17      SUNY Cortland           64.73   SUNYAC           Steve Patrick (7th)              13
18      Carthage                      62.32   CCIW                 Brett Witt (9th)                    15
19      Washington (Mo.)       60.54   UAA                   Jeff Stiles (13th)                 27
20      Augustana (Ill.)            56.68   CCIW                 Paul Olsen (45th)              19
21      Buffalo State                 52.53   SUNYAC           Eugene Lewis (14th)        18
22      SUNY Oneonta            50.42   SUNYAC           Angelo Posillico (1st)        23
23      Moravian                        48.76   Landmark         Jesse Baumann (3rd)      24
24      UW-Stout                      46.82   WIAC                  Kyle Steiner (1st)              20
25      Widener                        45.73   Middle Atlantic   Vince Touey (27th)          22
Dropped out: No. 21 Coast Guard, No. 25 La Verne


Central College