Football

  • 30 Iowa Conference titles
  • 20 NCAA Div. III playoff berths
  • No losing seasons since 1960
  • Third-winningest NCAA football team since 1975 (.805)

Central’s Samson, Larson earn all-region recognition

Football | Dec. 10, 2013

PELLA—Central College defensive end Danny Samson (Baxter, CMB HS) has been named to the D3football.com All-West Region first-team defense, while defensive back Eric Larson (Waverly, Waverly-Shell Rock HS) received second-team defense recognition for his play on special teams.

Samson, a 5-11, 255-pound senior, was named Iowa Conference football defensive MVP—the 15th league MVP award in program history. He led the league with 11.5 sacks over 10 games (1.15 per game) for 73 yards lost, and in tackles for loss with 21.5 for 96 yards lost. He also tied for second in fumbles recovered with two and recorded three of Central’s 11 blocked kicks—the second most blocks by an NCAA team. Samson was twice named to the D3football.com team of the week (Oct. 2, Oct. 23) and as conference defensive player of the week (Sept. 29, Oct. 20).

Larson, a 6-2, 175-pound junior, also tallied three blocked kicks, including the game-tying field goal attempt by conference foe Buena Vista, which was returned 85 yards for the game-clinching touchdown (a 23-13 win) with 1:35 remaining in the game. Larson joined Samson on the all-league first team as a defensive honoree. He was tied for first in the conference in pass breakups with 12 and was second with 14 total passes defended (12 breakups, two interceptions). Larson was also fifth on the team with 52 tackles.

Both Samson are Larson will be considered for the D3football.com All-America teams, which will be announced Friday, Dec. 20, on televised pregame coverage of the Division III championship game, the Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl from Salem, Va.

Central posted a 6-4 overall record and finished tied for third in the league with a 4-3 mark. The Dutch have not had a losing season since 1960.

D3football.com 2013 All-West Region Team

First-team defense
Pos.    Player                           School                        Yr.       Hometown
DE       Danny Samson            Central                        Sr.       Baxter, Iowa
DT       Tyler Steele                  Linfield                        Sr.        Salem, Ore.
DT       Mitch Montgomery       Coe                              Sr.        Lisbon, Iowa
DE       Nate Adams                Conc.-Moorhead         Jr.        Litchfield, Minn.
LB       Seth Mathis                  Bethel                          Sr.        Anoka, Minn.
LB       Cole Klotz                    Wis.-Whitewater          Sr.        Elm Grove, Wis.
LB       Dom Forrest                 Linfield                        Sr.        Portland, Ore.
CB       Rob Austin                  Wis.-Platteville              Jr.        Calumet City, Ill.
S          Alec French                 St. Scholastica             Sr.        Isanti, Minn.
S          Austin Blashka              Wis.-Oshkosh            Sr.        Menasha, Wis.
CB       Marcus McLin               Wis.-Whitewater         Jr.        Delavan, Wis.
P          Nate Ray                      Wis.-Oshkosh             Jr.        Verona, Wis.
ST        Dan Egan                     St. Norbert                   Jr.        Skokie, Ill. 

Second-team defense
DE       Andrew Robinson        Wis.-Platteville              So.       Arcadia, Wis.
DT       Marshall Rutherford     Wis.-Whitewater          Sr.        Waterford, Wis.
DT       Mychael Tuiasosopo    Pacific Lutheran          Sr.        Everett, Wash.
DE       Luke Buttenhoff            Bethel                           Sr.        Watertown, Minn.
LB       Cody Seibel                 Wis.-Stevens Point       Sr.        Kewaskum, Wis.
LB       Michael Juberian         Augsburg                     Jr.        Richfield, Minn.
LB       Ryan Billings               Wartburg                       Sr.        Sterling, Ill.
CB       Kenyon O’Brien          Conc.-Moorhead          Sr.        Lake Park, Minn.
S          Casey Monahan           Whitworth                    Sr.        Spokane, Wash.
S          Kyle Wright                   Linfield                         Sr.        Springfield, Ore.
CB       Ed Dobernig                Lake Forest                  Sr.        New Berlin, Wis.
P          Garrett Maloney           St. Thomas                   Sr.        Elm Grove, Wis.
ST        Eric Larson                  Central                        Jr.       Waverly, Iowa 

Third-team defense
DE       Loussaint Minett          Wis.-Whitewater          Sr.        Whitewater, Wis.
DT       Riley Dombek               St. Thomas                   Sr.        Inver Grove Hts, Minn.
DT       Daniel Kane                 Redlands                      Sr.        Covina, Calif.
DE       Cody Huemmer           Wis.-Oshkosh             Jr.        Sun Prairie, Wis.
LB       Jack Nelson                 Willamette                    Jr.        Portland, Ore.
LB       Cody Hickman              Minnesota-Morris        Sr.        Spring Grove, Ill.
LB       Tremayne Williams      St. Thomas                   Sr.        Appleton, Wis.
LB       Kyle Wismer                Wis.-Whitewater           Sr.        Spring Grove, Ill.
CB       Spencer Capitani          Wartburg                      Jr.        Northwood, Iowa
S          Matt Mehlhorn               Bethel                          So.       Lakeville, Minn.
S          Hakeem Bourne-         Augsburg                     Sr.        Bloomington, Minn.
                       McFarlane
CB       Tyson Giza                  Willamette                    Sr.        Salem, Ore.
P          Brik Wedekind              Monmouth                   Sr.        Princeton, Ill. 

First-team offense
Pos.     Player                        School                          Yr.       Hometown
QB       John Kelly                   Wis.-Platteville              Sr.        Chicago, Ill.
RB       Jeffrey Dubose              Gustavus Adolphus   Sr.        St. Paul, Minn.
RB       Cole Myhra                  Wis.-Oshkosh             Sr.        Menomonee Falls, Wis.
WR      Tyler Rutenbeck          Dubuque                      Jr.        Maquoketa, Iowa
WR      Mitch Hallstrom           Bethel                          Sr.        Eden Prairie, Minn.
TE        Adam Carl                   Augsburg                     Sr.        Eagan, Minn.
T          Jeff Schmidt                Bethel                           Sr.        Fergus Falls, Minn.
G         Lucas Skibba               Wis.-Whitewater         Jr.        Plover, Wis.
C          Paul Santi                     Wis.-Eau Claire          Sr.        Kingsford, Mich.
G         Nathan Yelton                Coe                             Sr.        Bloomington, Ill.
T          Steven Schultz              Linfield                        Sr.        Tacoma, Wash.
K         Eric Kindler                  Wis.-Whitewater          Sr.        Germantown, Wis.
RET     Hakeem Bourne-         Augsburg                    Sr.        Bloomington, Minn.
                      McFarlane

Second-team offense
QB       Erik Peterson               Bethel                           Jr.        Orono, Minn.
RB       Joel Sweeney               Wis.-Eau Claire           Sr.        Tomah, Wis.
RB       Cecil Brimmage           Illinois College             Sr.        Alton, Ill.
WR      Joey Sonnenfeld          Augsburg                     So.       Maple Grove, Minn.
WR      Jake Kumerow              Wis.-Whitewater         Jr.        Bartlett, Ill.
TE        Joe Sommers               Wis.-Oshkosh            So.       Hortonville, Wis.
T          Chris Brinkmeier         Wartburg                       Jr.        Orangeville, Ill.
G         Tevon Stephens-Brown Pacific Lutheran         Jr.        Tacoma, Wash.
C          Chad Thompson          Augsburg                     Sr.        Maple Grove, Minn.
G         Justin LaLonde             Chapman                     Sr.        Chandler, Ariz.
T          Devon Greiber              Wis.-Stout                    Sr.        Wauankee, Wis.
K         Josh Repp                    Linfield                         Sr.        Alta Loma, Calif.
RET     Justin Howard              Wis.-Whitewater         Jr.        West Bend, Wis. 

Third-team offense
QB       Matt Behrendt              Wis.-Whitewater         Jr.        Westchester, Ill.
QB       Josh Yoder                  Linfield                         Sr.        Canby, Ore.
RB       Trey Yocum                Monmouth                    Sr.        Bushnell, Ill.
RB       Austin Duncan            Hamline                       So.       New Orleans, La.
WR      Brad Vogel                  Simpson                      Sr.        Donnellson, Iowa
WR      Ryley Bailey                Wis.-Platteville             Sr.        Elburn, Ill.
TE        Brian Frett                    Carleton                      Sr.        Wilmette, Ill.
T          A.J. Ulrich                   Monmouth                   Sr.        Morris, Ill.
G         Jayson Eddy                Wis.-Platteville           Jr.        Aurora, Ill.
C          Garrett Porter               Wis.-Oshkosh           Sr.        Princeton, Wis.
G         Rob Bikowski              Wis.-Oshkosh             Sr.        Oconto, Wis.
T          Bubba Friedlund          Bethel                          Sr.        Farmington, Minn.
K         Zach Litchfield             Wis.-Platteville             Sr.        Waupaca, Wis.
RET     Tyson Giza                  Willamette                    Sr.        Salem, Ore.
There were ties for the final quarterback and linebacker slots.


Central College