• 11 NCAA Div. III national team championships
  • 31 NCAA Div. III individual championships
  • 161 Iowa Conference titles
  • 23 Iowa Conference all-sports titles

Central lands 35 on academic all-conference list

General Information | May 31, 2013

PELLA — Central College placed 35 student-athletes on the Academic All-Iowa Conference team for spring sports.

That’s 11 higher than Central’s 2012 spring season total. For the year, Dutch student-athletes received academic all-conference recognition 85 times, also an increase of 11.

To qualify for the distinction, a student-athlete must compete at the varsity level, be at least a sophomore in academic standings and achieve a 3.5 or better cumulative grade point average (4.0 scale).

Central’s spring squad is led by junior Sam Burt (Des Moines, Hoover HS) of the men’s track and field team, a physics and chemistry double-major with a 3.98 GPA. The honor squad also includes junior Jordan Overland (Madrid, Boone HS), an exercise science major with a 3.96 GPA. She received the NCAA Elite 89 Award for having the highest grade point average of any player in the NCAA Division III softball finals at Eau Claire, Wis. earlier this month.

Central’s honorees:

Student-Athlete’s name         Year     Sport    Hometown (city, state)/High School        Major(s)                                   GPA

Ryan Dusil                               Sr.        BSB       Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Kennedy                       Environmental studies                   3.6

Ryan Goetzinger                       Sr.        BSB       Mason City, Iowa/Mason City                       Accounting, business management                                             3.62

Grant Seuferer                         Jr.         BSB       Milo, Iowa/Southeast Warren                      Accounting                                  4.0

Trent Smith                             Jr.         BSB       Polk City, Iowa/North Polk                           Physics                                      3.54

Nick Beyer                               Sr.        MG        Sully, Iowa/Lynnville-Sully                           Economics                                 3.60

Mike Maller                              Jr.         MG        Davenport, Iowa/Central                             Business management                3.54

Lexi Cessna                             Jr.         SB         Bloomington, Ill./Normal                             Biology                                      3.87

Shannon Coulson                     So.        SB         Bondurant, Iowa/Bondurant-Farrar               Biology, mathematics                  3.78

Chelsea Greiner                       Jr.         SB         Agency, Iowa/Cardinal                                Exercise science                         3.87

Brie Haycraft                           Jr.         SB         Eldridge, Iowa/North Scott                          Elementary education                 3.90

Jordan Overland                      Jr.         SB         Madrid, Iowa/Boone                                   Exercise science                         3.96

Emily Te Brink                         Sr.        SB         Le Mars, Iowa/Le Mars                               Exercise science                         3.72

Dana Van Renterghem              So.        SB         Oskaloosa, Iowa/Oskaloosa                        Elementary education                 3.78

David Bouska                          Sr.        MT        Altoona, Iowa/Southeast Polk                      Spanish                                     3.56

Josh Forst                               So.        MT        Woodridge, Ill./Downers Grove South           Mathematics                              3.59

Kyle Freischlag                        Jr.         MT        Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove South     Biology, history                           3.86

Tim Kahl                                 So.        MT        Grinnell, Iowa/Grinnell                                Computer science, mathematics   3.98

John Seier                               Jr.         MT        Waverly, Neb./Waverly                               Accounting                                 3.93

Sam Burt                                Jr.         MTF       Des Moines, Iowa/Hoover                           Physics, chemistry                      3.98

Emery Davis                            Sr.        MTF       Winfield, Iowa/Winfield-Mt. Union                Biology                                      3.74

Brent Ewing                             Sr.        MTF       Cincinnati, Iowa/Centerville HS                    Exercise science                         3.66

Philip Heisterkamp                   Sr.        MTF       Jefferson, Iowa/Jefferson-Scranton              Exercise science                         3.67

Drew Jackson                          So.        MTF       Johnston, Iowa/Johnston                            Environmental studies                 3.60

Lars Larson                             Sr.        MTF       Fort Dodge, Iowa/Fort Dodge                      Art                                            3.65

Josh Tack                               So.        MTF       Hudson, Iowa/Hudson                                Exercise science                         3.61

Shanna Aberson                      Sr.        WTF      Orange City, Iowa/MOC-FV                          Exercise science—athletic training 3.97

Amanda Dunkin                       Jr.         WTF      Pella, Iowa/Pella                                       Actuarial science                        3.71

Alyssa Eaves                           So.        WTF      Johnston, Iowa/Johnston                            Biology                                      3.72

Maddy Frehe                           Jr.         WTF      De Soto, Kan./De Soto                                Elementary education                 3.74

Kaitlyn Gillet                            So.        WTF      Cedar Falls, Iowa/Cedar Falls                      Exercise science—athletic training 3.95

Mel McDermott                        Sr.        WTF      Britt, Iowa/West Hancock                            Exercise science                         3.95

Rachel Purdy                           Sr.        WTF      Ankeny, Iowa/Ankeny                                 Elementary education                 3.72

Emily Saville                            So.        WTF      Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Linn-Mar                       Psychology                                3.77

Morgan Sharp                          Sr.        WTF      Grinnell, Iowa/Grinnell                                Elementary education                 3.54

McKenna Zimmerman               So.        WTF      Urbandale, Iowa/Urbandale                        Biology                                      3.85

 


Central College