• 11 NCAA Div. III national team championships
  • 31 NCAA Div. III individual championships
  • 161 Iowa Conference titles
  • 23 Iowa Conference all-sports titles

Central lands 25 on spring academic squad

General Information | May 29, 2012

PELLA—Central College has 25 student-athletes on the spring sports academic all-Iowa Conference team.

To qualify for the honor a student-athlete must compete at the varsity level, be at least a sophomore in academic standing and achieve a 3.5 or better cumulative grade point average

Two-time women’s track and field all-American Rachel Purdy (junior, Ankeny) and NFCA All-Midwest Region softball pick Emily Te Brink (junior, Le Mars) are among the Dutch standouts that also excel in the classroom.    

Central had 74 honorees for the academic year, placing 42 student-athletes on the fall sports squad and eight on the winter list.

Central’s honorees:
Ryan Goetzinger, jr., baseball, Mason City, Iowa, Mason City HS, accounting/business management, 3.62

Nick Beyer, jr., men’s golf, Sully, Iowa, Lynnville-Sully HS, economics, 3.57

Lexi Cessna, so., softball, Bloomington, Ill., Normal HS, biology, 3.88

Jess Edler, sr., softball, Clarence, Iowa, North Cedar HS, athletic training, 3.67

Chelsea Greiner, so., softball, Agency, Iowa, Cardinal HS, exercise science, 3.84

Brie Haycraft, so., softball, Eldridge, Iowa, North Scott HS, elementary education, 3.88

Jordan Overland, so., softball, Madrid, Iowa, Boone HS, health and exercise science, 3.95

Emily Te Brink, jr., softball, Le Mars, Iowa, Le Mars HS, health and physical education, 3.64

Holly Von Fumetti, sr., softball, Johnston, Iowa, Johnston HS, business management, 3.60

David Bouska, jr., men’s tennis, Altoona, Iowa, Southeast Polk HS, secondary education/Spanish, 3.56

Kyle Freischlag, so., men’s tennis, Downers, Grove, Ill., Downers Grove South HS, history/biology, 3.82

John Seier, so., men’s tennis, Waverly, Neb., Waverly HS, accounting, 3.93

Sam Burt, so., men’s track and field, Des Moines, Iowa, Hoover HS, physics/chemistry, 3.97

Emery Davis, jr., men’s track and field, Crawfordsville, Iowa, Winfield-Mt. Union HS, biology, 3.73

Brent Ewing, jr., men's track and field, Cincinnati, Iowa, Centerville HS, exercise science, 3.69

Phil Heisterkamp, jr., men’s track and field, Jefferson, Iowa, Jefferson-Scranton HS, health and exercise science, 3.61

Lars Larson, jr., men’s track and field, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Fort Dodge HS, art, 3.67

Amanda Dunkin, so., women’s track and field, Pella, Iowa, Pella HS, mathematics/economics, 3.58

Mel McDermott, jr., women’s track and field, Britt, Iowa, West Hancock HS, exercise science, 3.93

Shelby Mendoza, so., women’s track and field, Norwalk, Iowa, Norwalk HS, political science/philosophy, 3.88

Rachel Purdy, jr., women’s track and field, Ankeny, Iowa, Ankeny HS, elementary education, 3.68

Kaity Sharp, so., women’s track and field, Dike, Iowa, Dike-New Hartford HS, English, 3.93

Morgan Sharp, jr., women’s track and field, Grinnell, Iowa, Grinnell HS, elementary education, 3.56

Jessy Stika, jr., women’s track and field, Cresco, Iowa, Crestwood HS, English, anthropology, 3.87

Miranda Wehde, so., women’s track and field, Tipton, Iowa, Tipton HS, political science/history, 3.61


Central College