Women's track

  • 11 NCAA Div. III individual championships
  • 1982 NCAA Div. III team title
  • Six top-25 team finishes since 2002

Follow women's track on...

 

Darrow wins two, cracks record again

Women's track | April 21, 2012

PELLA—The Central College men’s track and field team racked up 11 wins while the women’s squad took seven events at the Central Open Saturday highlighted by another record-breaking performance by Morgan Darrow (Newell, Storm Lake) in the hammer throw.

On her last attempt of the competition, Darrow launched a throw of 175 feet, breaking her own school record for the second consecutive week by almost seven feet (168-1). That mark easily won the meet and is currently ranked sixth in NCAA Division III.

“Morgan continues to get better,” said coach Joe Dunham. “She solidified herself as one of the best throwers in the country today.”

Darrow also won the shot put with a mark of 39-11.25.

Elsewhere, Felicia Coleman (junior, Houston, J. Frank Dobie HS) won the 100 meters (12.42), Caitlin Wilson (senior, Oakland, Riverside HS) took the high jump (5-1.75), Liz Hasenmiller (senior, Bettendorf, Davenport Assumption HS) won the pole vault (10-0), Morgan Sharp (junior, Grinnell) won the long jump (16-6), and Whitney Pavlat (freshman, Pella) took the javelin throw (112-0).

“We had a number of very good performances today,” said coach Dunham. “But I was very impressed by Whitney Pavlat. She changed some things with her grip and that made all the difference.”

Other notable performances include runner-up finishes from Allie McBroom (freshman, Runnells, Southeast Polk HS) in the 200 meters (27.36), Shelby Mendoza (sophomore, Norwalk) in the 1,500 meters (5:00.5), Megan Stoulil (senior, Pocahontas) in the 100 hurdles (16.15), Maggie Wehde (senior, Tipton) in the 400 hurdles (1:09.73), Hilary Hotz (freshman, Fort Dodge, St. Edmond HS) in the high jump (4-11.75), and Wilson in the javelin throw (103-10).  The 4x100 relay team of Sharp, Hotz, Taylor Beckman (freshman, Panora, Panorama HS), and Coleman also took second with a time of 49.98.

“We had a very well-rounded effort,” said Dunham. “It’s nice to see all the event groups having this kind of success.”

Miller dominates shot put—Senior Phil Miller (senior, Vinton, Vinton-Shellsburg HS) launched a personal-best in the shot put on his first attempt, clearing 53-8.25 to easily take first. It was almost two feet better than his previous best (51-8.5) and elevated him to 11th on the Division III list.

“I’m so happy for Phil,” said Dunham. “He’s been on the cusp of this kind of a throw all season and he finally popped off a good one.”

Meanwhile, Tyler Crouse (senior, Hedrick, Pekin HS) was double-winner on Saturday, scoring victories in the discus throw (153-6) and hammer throw (177-5), and Ethan Miller (senior, Seymour) was the individual champion in the 110 hurdles (15.09) and high jump (6-4.75).

“Ethan has been looking better at every meet since he’s come back,” said Dunham. “He’s put the injury behind him.”

The Dutch men also won four individual running events and a pair of relays. Alex Edwards (freshman, Knoxville) took the 400 meters (49.71), Ben Schornack (junior, Urbandale) won the 800 meters (1:57.82), Eli Horton (freshman, Runnells, Southeast Polk HS) won the 1,500 meters (3:56.14), and Brent Ewing (junior, Centerville) crossed the line first in the 3,000 meters (9:04.69). The 4x100 relay of Trevor Veach (senior, Grinnell), Logan Danko (junior, Centerville), Kyle Wood (senior, Newton), and Allen Scovel (senior, Runnells, Southeast Polk HS) came in first in a time of 41.58 seconds, while the 4x400 relay of Phil Heisterkamp (junior, Jefferson, Jefferson-Scranton HS), Mason Zimmerman (freshman, Urbandale), L.J. Lipscomb (freshman, Johnston), and Scovel crossed the line in 3:19.47 to take the win.

“It’s hard to single out any one performance,” said Dunham. “For such a low key meet I thought the team performed very well. We had a lot of personal bests today and that’s going to give us a lot of momentum going in to the last month or so of the season.

Other notable performances include runner-up finishes from Scovel in the 100 meters (11.0), Drew Jackson (freshman, Johnston) in the 1,500 meters (3:58.28), Andrew Hamer (senior, Murray) in the 3,000 meters (9:10.58), Matt Strey (freshman, Pella, St. Peter (Minn.) HS) in the triple jump (42-6.25), Josh Fleming (junior, Caseyville, Ill., Collinsville HS) in the shot put (47-1) and discus throw (148-5), and Eric Larson (freshman, Waverly, Waverly-Shell Rock HS) in the 110 hurdles (15.18) and the high jump (6-4.75)

No team scores were kept.

The Dutch have a busy schedule next week with the Drake Relays starting Wednesday and running through Saturday and the Kip Janvrin Invitational on Thursday and Friday.

“This is one of the most exciting weeks of the year,” said Dunham. “Running at Drake is a unique experience and we’re proud to be able to represent Central on such a large stage.”


Central College