• 11 NCAA Div. III national team championships
  • 31 NCAA Div. III individual championships
  • 161 Iowa Conference titles
  • 23 Iowa Conference all-sports titles

Central places 43 on fall academic list

General Information | Nov. 16, 2012

PELLA—Central College has 43 student-athletes on the fall sports academic all-Iowa Conference squad.

Three-time men’s soccer all-league honoree Daniel Peacock (junior, Ankeny) is among the Dutch standouts that also excel in the classroom. Also listed are Drew Jackson (sophomore, Johnston) and Brent Ewing (junior, Cincinnati, Centerville HS), members of the men’s cross country squad who helped the Dutch capture their first ever league championship.

To qualify for the distinction, a student-athlete must compete at the varsity level, be at least a sophomore in academic standings and achieve a 3.5 or better cumulative grade point average (4.0).

Central had the third-most honorees among league schools. Wartburg College placed 62 student-athletes while Luther College had 53.

It’s the most student-athletes Central has placed in the last five years. The Dutch had 42 in 2011 and 41 in 2010.

Central’s honorees:

Sam Burt, sr., men’s cross country, Des Moines, Iowa/Hoover, physics/chemistry, 3.98

Brent Ewing, jr., men’s cross country, Cincinnati, Iowa/Centerville HS, exercise science, 3.73

Drew Jackson, so., men’s cross country, Johnston, Iowa/Johnston HS, environmental studies, 3.55

Lars Larson, sr., men’s cross country, Fort Dodge, Iowa/Fort Dodge HS, art, 3.62

Rachel Bing, so., women’s cross country, Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville HS, English/secondary education, 3.71

Jenna Broghamer, sr., women’s cross country, Iowa City, Iowa/Iowa City HS, political science/communication studies, 3.54

Amanda Dunkin, jr., women’s cross country, Pella, Iowa/Pella HS, mathematics/economics, 3.65

Alyssa Eaves, so., women’s cross country, Johnston, Iowa/Johnston HS, biology, 3.66

Emily Linscheid, so., women’s cross country, Johnston, Iowa/Johnson HS, biology/Spanish, 3.85

Mel McDermott, sr., women’s cross country, Britt, Iowa/West Hancock HS, exercise science, 3.94

Shelby Mendoza, jr., women’s cross country, Norwalk, Iowa/Norwalk HS, political science/philosophy, 3.86

Mallory Welk, so., women’s cross country, De Pere, Wis./De Pere HS, pre-physical therapy, 3.90

Nick Lutsch, so., men’s soccer, South Elgin, Ill./St. Charles North HS, computer science/pre-engineering, 3.53

Daniel Peacock, jr., men’s soccer, Ankeny, Iowa/Ankeny HS, political science/Spanish, 3.57

Chris Poesch, so., men’s soccer, Waverly, Iowa/Waverly-Shell Rock HS, accounting, 3.50

Jackie Bell, so., women’s soccer, Johnston, Iowa/Dowling Catholic HS, exercise science, 3.57

Liz Daniels, so., women’s soccer, Oconomowoc, Wis./Oconomowoc HS, biochemistry, 3.78

Maddy Frehe, jr., women’s soccer, De Soto, Kan./De Soto HS, elementary education, 3.7

Nancy Huddleston, sr., women’s soccer, Muscatine, Iowa/Muscatine HS, mathematics/secondary education, 3.74                                                                                        

Kayla Johnson, so., women’s soccer, Ankeny, Iowa/Ankeny HS, French/pre-engineering, 3.84

Gabbi Muse, so., women’s soccer, Waukee, Iowa/Waukee HS, undecided, 4.0

Sam Quick, jr., women’s soccer, Bondurant, Iowa/Bondurant-Farrar HS, athletic training, 3.92

Emily Saville, so., women’s soccer, Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Linn-Mar HS, biology/pre-nursing, 3.66

Chelsea Johnson, sr., women’s tennis, Mount Vernon, Iowa/Mount Vernon HS, exercise science-health promotion, 3.86

Emily Huegel, sr., volleyball, Bettendorf, Iowa/Pleasant Valley HS, elementary education, 3.84

Liz Ihnen, jr., volleyball, Sheldon, Iowa/Sheldon HS, sociology/Spanish, 3.58

Jessica Laflin, so., volleyball, Phoenix, Ariz./Horizon Honors HS, biochemistry, 3.51

Keeley Orvis, jr., volleyball, Cedar Falls, Iowa/Cedar Falls HS, biology/pre-nursing, 3.51

Sam Retz, sr., volleyball, Atkins, Iowa/Benton Community HS, biochemistry, 3.61

Kari Sandage, so., volleyball, Atlantic, Iowa/Atlantic HS, environmental studies/Spanish, 3.90

Sara Snead, so., volleyball, Altoona, Iowa/Southeast Polk HS, exercise science, 3.51

Claire Stewart, so., volleyball, Colorado Springs, Colo./Classical Academy, biology/pre-nursing, 3.53

Nolan Blythe, jr., football, Orange City, Iowa/MOC-Floyd Valley HS, chemistry, 3.93

Spencer Boeyink, so., football, Pella, Iowa/Pella HS, elementary education, 3.65

Ross Doehrmann, sr., football, Williamsburg, Iowa/Williamsburg HS, biology, 3.87

Jack Flaherty, sr., football, Burlington, Iowa/Burlington HS, athletic training, 3.79

Blaine Forsythe, so., football, Pella, Iowa/Pella HS, accounting, 3.66

Nick Henry, so., football, Solon, Iowa/Solon HS, pre-medicine, 3.57

JJ Kotz, jr., football, Indianola, Iowa/Indianola HS, elementary education, 3.69

Colton Smith, sr., football, Kearney, Mo./Kearney, athletic training, 3.85

Josh Tack, so., football, Hudson, Iowa/Hudson HS, exercise science, 3.51

Jordan Wachter, so., football, Clive, Iowa/Waukee, pre-medicine, 4.0

Andrew Weaks, sr., football, Fulton, Ill./Fulton HS, accounting/actuarial science, 3.63


Central College