Softball

  • Four NCAA Div. III championships
  • 25 NCAA playoff berths
  • 13 national finals appearances

Follow softball on...

All Conference performers

Corrie Schmidt

1983
First Team
Dee Penney (IF)
Second Team
Den Schneider (P)

1984
First Team
Kelly Gould (IF)
Deb Schneider (Util.)
Second Team
Shelley Weiss (P)

1985
First Team
Kelly Gould (IF)
Kris Thompson (IF)
Second Team
Shelly Weiss (P)

1986
First Team
Brenda Glasnapp (OF)
Laurie Sutten (DP)
Kris Thompson (IF)
Second Team
Crystal Argenta (OF)
Kelly Gould (IF)
Brenda Vigness (P)

1987
First Team
Kelly Gould (2B)
Cindy Messer (DP)
Diane Pitz (3B)
Laurie Sutten (P)
Kris Thompson (1B)
Second Team
Michelle Magill (OF)
Brenda Vigness (P)

1988
First Team
Deana Bergquist (OF)
Brenda Vigness (P)
Second Team
Brenda Glasnapp (OF)
Laurie Sutten (P)

1989
First Team
Deana Bergquist (OF)
Lori Ellwood (SS)
Brenda Vigness (DP)
Second Team
Jamie Mahnke (P)
Christi Van Werden (1B)

1990
First Team
Alicia Kuper (OF)
Jamie Mahnke (P)
Christi Van Werden (2B)
Second Team
Kelly MacDonald (1B)
Julie Nelson (SS)
Jenny Semler (DP)

1991
First Team
Jamie Mahnke (P)
Christi Van Werden (2B)
Second Team
Kristie Pennington (OF)
Heather Reedy (3B)

1992
First Team
Emily Grimes (P)
Julie Nelson (SS)
Jenny Semler (OF)
Second Team
Kristi Pennington (OF)

1993
First Team
Emily Grimes (P)
Kristie Pennington (OF)
Jenny Semler
Second Team
Missey Allen (P)
Laura Bach (C)
Heather Reedy (3B)

1994
First Team
Missey Allen (P)
Second Team
Shannon Carlson (DP)
Wendy Rinehart (OF)
Staci Van Arendonk (1B)

1995
First Team
Missey Allen (P)
Lynette Muller (1B)
Second Team
Shannon Merkle (OF)
Kara Stanley (P)

1996
First Team
Missey Allen (P)
Second Team
Kara Stanley (P)

1997
First Team
Donell Hotze (OF)
Heather Nevitt (OF)
Stacey Sonnek (2B)
Second Team
Katie Shelley (P)

1998
First Team
Donell Hotze (3B)
Katie Shelley (P)
Wendy Walton (OF)
Second Team
Holly Hartsock (DP)

1999
First Team
Donell Hotze (3B)
Katie Shelley (P)
Wendy Walton (OF)
Second Team
Annie Van Wetzinga (C)

2000
First Team
Donell Hotze (3B)
April Miller (P)
Annie Van Wetzinga (C)
Second Team
Daniela Grob (Util.)
Mandy Jens (OF)
Molly Parrott (2B)

2001
First Team
Denise Barnard (OF)
Libby Hysell (P)
Mandy Jens (OF)
Annie Van Wetzinga (C)

2002
First Team
Libby Hysell (P)
Bri Kuyper (OF)
Molly Parrott (2B)

2003
First Team
Kris Hughes (OF)
Libby Hysell (P)
Katy Lein (3B)
Second Team
Anne Legg (1B)
April Miller (P)

2004
First Team
Laura Anderson (OF)
Steph Miller (C)
Corrie Schmidt (P)
Tina Shimak (DP)
Second Team
Anne Legg (1B)

2005
First Team
Kelly Harris (C)
Anne Legg (1B)
Dawn Nissen (SS)
Second Team
Corrie Schmidt (P)

2006
First Team
Kelly Harris (C)
Alysha Overturf (OF)

2007
First Team
Ryann Engholm (DP)
Second Team
Laura Anderson (OF)
Kelly Harris (C)
Afton Nelson (3B)

2008
First Team
Kelly Harris (C)
Hannah Weindruch (OF)
Second Team
Afton Nelson (SS)

2009
First Team
Megan Swingen (P)
Angela Davis (2B)
Alysha Overturf (OF)
Rachael Everingham (DP)
Second Team
Kiley Lythberg (P)

2010
First Team
Katie Tenboer (1B)
Angela Davis (2B)
Second Team
Kiley Lythberg (P)
Laura Braun (OF)

2011
First Team
Katie Tenboer (1B)
Angela Davis (2B)
Annie Sarcone (SS)
Rachael Everingham (DP)
Kiley Lythberg (UT)

2012
First Team
Rhianna Fleetwood (P)
Angela Davis (2B)
Annie Sarcone (SS)
Abbey Strajack (DP)
Second Team
Whitney Sowers (3B)

2013
First Team
Mallory Schulenberg (P)
Caitlyn Meyer (C)
Karlee Rock (DP)
Second Team
Kelsey Stender (P)
Katie Canney (1B)
Whitney Sowers (3B)
Annie Sarcone (SS)







 

 

Central College