Softball

  • Four NCAA Div. III championships
  • 25 NCAA playoff berths
  • 13 national finals appearances

Follow softball on...

 

2013 NCAA® Division III softball regional

 

Welcome to Central College in Pella, Iowa, one of eight sites for the NCAA Division III regional softball championships.

Game day

Live stats/video Tournament statistics
Tournament game notes Pella bracket
NCAA® digital game program NCAA® regional website

Schedule

Thursday, May 9
Game Teams Time/result
Game 1 St. Thomas (Minn.) 9, Bethany Lutheran (Minn.) 1 (5 inn.)

Recap

Postgame interviews
St. Thomas
2B Kimmy Hassel
Coach John Tschida

Bethany Lutheran
P Nicole Starkson
Coach Renee Tatge

Game 2 Washington-St. Louis (Mo.) 7, Coe 6 (10 inn.)

Recap

Postgame interviews
Coe
C Abby Flannagan
Coach Bob Timmons

Washington-St. Louis
P Brooke Hofer and CF Ashley Janssen
Coach Leticia Pineda-Boutte

Game 3 Fontbonne (Mo.) 5, Augustana (Ill.) 2

Recap

Postgame interviews
Augustana
LF Laura Behnke
Coach Kris Kistler

Fontbonne
3B Danielle Glixman
Coach Bill Rosner

Game 4 Central 1, Cornell 0 (8 inn.)

Postgame interviews
Cornell
P Jackie Sernek
Coach Shanda Ness

Central
1B Katie Canney
P Mallory Schulenberg

 

Friday, May 10
Game Teams Time/result
Game 5 Coe 11, Bethany Lutheran (Minn.) 0 (5 inn.)

Recap

Postgame interviews
Bethany Lutheran
SS Ashley Jensen and C Ashley Pekarna
Coach Renee Tatge

Coe
P Maddison Woodruff
Coach Bob Timmons

Game 6 Augustana (Ill.) 7, Cornell 1

Recap

Postgame interviews
Augustana
Coach Kris Kistler
CF Chelsea Lavin

Game 7 St. Thomas (Minn.) 5, Washington-St. Louis (Mo.) 0

Recap

Postgame interviews
Washington-St. Louis
CF Ashley Janssen
Coach Leticia Pineda-Boutte

St. Thomas
P Kendra Bowe
Coach John Tschida

Game 8 Central 3, Fontbonne (Mo.) 1

Recap
Postgame interviews
Central
RF Emily Te Brink
SS Annie Sarcone

 

Saturday, May 11
Game Teams Time/result
Game 9 Augustana (Ill.) 3, Washington-St. Louis (Mo.) 2 (9 inn.)

Recap

Postgame interviews
Washington-St. Louis
SS Adrienne White
Coach Leticia Pineda-Boutte

Augustana
LF Laura Behnke
Coach Kris Kistler

Game 10 Coe 8, Fontbonne (Mo.) 5 recap
Game 11 Central 9, St. Thomas (Minn.) 1 (5 inn.)

recap

Postgame interviews
Central
Chelsea GreinerAbbey Strajack

Game 12 Augustana (Ill.) 5, Coe 1

Recap

Postgame interviews
Augustana
1B Jaime Rehmert
Coach Kris Kistler

 

Sunday, May 12
Game Teams Time/result
Game 13 St. Thomas (Minn.) 5, Augustana (Ill.) 4 recap
Game 14 Central 2, St. Thomas (Minn.) 1  


Central advances to the national finals May 17-21 at Eau Claire, Wis.

The Pella, Iowa Regional All-Tournament Team
2B Kimmy Hassel, St. Thomas
C Emily Gregory, St. Thomas
LF Laura Behnke, Augustana
P/DP Ashley Anderson, Augustana
3B Danielle Glixman, Fontbonne
C Abby Flannagan, Coe
3B Brianna Hull, Coe
P Brooke Hofer, Washington-St. Louis
CF Ashley Janssen, Washington-St. Louis
P Nicole Starkson, Bethany Lutheran
P Jackie Sernek, Cornell
DP Abbey Strajack, Central
P Mallory Schulenberg, Central

Most Outstanding Player - Mallory Schulenberg, Central


 

Teams

Megan SwingenMegan Swingen

#1 Univ. of St. Thomas (Minn.)
#2 Central College
#3 Fontbonne Univ. (Mo.)
Nickname: Tommies Nickname: Dutch Nickname: Griffins
38-5 overall record 28-8 overall record 33-10 overall record

20-0 Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

1st place

12-2 Iowa Conference

tie, 1st place

16-0 St. Louis Conference

1st place

NFCA ranking: 9 NFCA ranking: 12 NFCA ranking: 23
Coach John Tschida Coach George Wares Coach Bill Rosner


Megan SwingenMegan Swingen

#4 Coe College
#5 Washington Univ. in St. Louis (Mo.)
#6 Augustana College (Ill.)
Nickname: Kohawks Nickname: Bears Nickname: Vikings
32-6 overall record 30-12 overall record 29-12 overall record

12-2 Iowa Conference

tie, 1st place

5-3 University Athletic Association

2nd place

7-7 College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin

tie, 3rd place

NFCA ranking: 11    
Coach Bob Timmons Coach Leticia Pineda-Boutte Coach Kris Kistler


Megan Swingen

#7 Cornell College
#8 Bethany Lutheran College (Minn.)
Nickname: Rams Nickname: Vikings
23-14 overall record 23-18 overall record

9-6 Midwest Conference

1st place

13-8 Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

4th place

Coach Shanda Ness Coach Renee Tatge

 

NCAA Div. III playoff history

Team Yrs.* W L Pct. Titles
Central 25 84 47 .641 4
St. Thomas 21 52 37 .584 2
Coe 13 38 26 .594 0
Washington-St. Louis 11 22 20 .542 0
Augustana 6 3 10 .231 0
Fontbonne 7 2 12 .143 0
Bethany Lutheran 1 0 0 .000 0
Cornell 1 0 0 .000 0

*Includes 2013 tourney berth

 

Regional sites

Angola, Ind. - bracket

Babson Park, Mass. - bracket

Ithaca, N.Y. - bracket

Montclair, N.J. - bracket

Salem, Va. - bracket

Tyler, Texas - bracket

Whitewater, Wis. - bracket


NCAA is a trademark of the National Collegiate Athletic Association

Central College