Football

  • 30 Iowa Conference titles
  • 20 NCAA Div. III playoff berths
  • No losing seasons since 1960
  • Third-winningest NCAA football team since 1975 (.805)

All-time scores

Tim Connell


#NCAA Division III playoffs

2000

12-1 overall, 10-0 conference
Iowa conference champions, NCAA Division III playoff qualifiers

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 2 Upper Iowa Fayette W, 13-9
Sept. 9 Luther Decorah W, 34-13
Sept. 16 Cornell Pella W, 27-0
Sept. 23 Buena Vista Storm Lake W, 27-10
Sept. 30 Loras Pella W, 31-7
Oct. 7 Simpson Pella W, 24-3
Oct. 21 William Penn Oskaloosa W, 73-7
Oct. 28 Coe Pella W, 31-7
Nov. 4 Wartburg Pella W, 24-10
Nov. 11 Dubuque Dubuque W, 49-7
Nov. 18 #St. Norbert (Wis.) Pella W, 29-14
Nov. 25 #Linfield (Ore.) McMinnville, Ore. W, 20-17 (OT)
Dec. 2 #St. John's (Minn.) Pella L, 21-18

 

2001

9-2 overall, 8-1 conference
Iowa conference champions, NCAA Division III playoff qualifiers

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 8 Wis.-River Falls Pella W, 42-13
Sept. 15 Loras Dubuque W, 28-21
Sept. 22 Upper Iowa Pella W, 25-7
Sept. 29 Coe Cedar Rapids W, 24-17
Oct. 6 Simpson Indianola W, 21-14
Oct. 13 Dubuque Pella W, 43-6
Oct. 20 Wartburg Waverly L, 31-7
Oct. 27 Buena Vista Pella W, 42-21
Nov. 3 Cornell Mt. Vernon W, 19-7
Nov. 10 Luther Pella W, 14-12
Nov. 17 #Pacific Lutheran (Wash.) Pella L, 27-21 (OT)

 

2002

8-2 overall, 8-1 conference
Iowa conference co-champions

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 14 Augustana (Ill.) Rock Island, Ill. L, 34-14
Sept. 21 Loras Pella W, 17-7
Sept. 28 Upper Iowa Fayette W, 50-0
Oct. 5 Coe Pella W, 21-20
Oct. 12 Simpson Pella W, 21-7
Oct. 19 Dubuque Dubuque W, 37-0
Oct. 26 Wartburg Pella L, 14-0
Nov. 2 Buena Vista Storm Lake W, 28-14
Nov. 9 Cornell Pella W, 48-0
Nov. 16 Luther Decorah W, 33-3

 

2003

5-5 overall, 3-5 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 13 Augustana (Ill.) Pella W, 3-0
Sept. 20 Buena Vista Altoona L, 16-14
Sept. 27 Loras Dubuque L, 21-20
Oct. 4 Simpson Pella L, 28-21
Oct. 11 Upper Iowa Fayette W, 38-14
Oct. 18 Coe Pella L, 28-14
Oct. 25 Dubuque Dubuque W, 36-14
Nov. 1 Luther Pella W, 14-7
Nov. 8 Cornell Pella W, 58-21
Nov. 15 Wartburg Waverly L, 29-3

 

2004

6-4 overall, 4-3 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 4 Augustana (Ill.) Pella L, 38-7
Sept. 11 Bethel (Minn.) Pella W, 21-20 (OT)
Sept. 18 Simpson Indianola W, 13-6
Sept. 25 Loras Pella W, 24-21
Oct. 2 Coe Cedar Rapids L, 16-13
Oct. 16 Luther Decorah L, 30-24 (OT)
Oct. 23 Dubuque Pella W, 33-7
Oct. 30 Wartburg Pella L, 14-10
Nov. 6 Buena Vista Storm Lake W, 35-16
Nov. 13 Cornell Mt. Vernon W, 47-7

 

2005

9-2 overall, 7-1 conference
Iowa conference co-champions, NCAA Division III playoff qualifiers

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 3 Augustana (Ill.) Rock Island, Ill. W, 25-24 (OT)
Sept. 10 Bethel (Minn.) St. Paul, Minn. W, 29-21
Sept. 17 Coe Pella L, 17-14
Sept. 24 Loras Dubuque W, 21-0
Oct. 1 Simpson Indianola W, 10-7
Oct. 8 Cornell Pella W, 41-6
Oct. 15 Luther Pella W, 40-35
Oct. 29 Dubuque Dubuque W, 45-28
Nov. 5 Wartburg Waverly W, 37-20
Nov. 12 Buena Vista Pella W, 28-6
Nov. 19 #Wis.-Whitewater Whitewater, Wis. L, 34-14

 

2006

10-1 overall, 8-0 conference
Iowa conference champions, NCAA Division III playoff qualifiers

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 2 St. Thomas (Minn.) St. Paul, Minn. W, 17-7
Sept. 9 Hope (Mich.) Pella W, 24-13
Sept. 16 Buena Vista Storm Lake W, 24-3
Sept. 30 Wartburg Pella W, 13-7 (OT)
Oct. 7 Luther Decorah W, 19-13
Oct. 14 Dubuque Pella W, 40-14
Oct. 21 Cornell Mt. Vernon W, 34-7
Oct. 28 Loras Pella W, 44-7
Nov. 4 Coe Cedar Rapids W, 31-28 (OT)
Nov. 11 Simpson Pella W, 23-0
Nov. 18 #St. John's (Minn.) Pella L, 21-13

 

2007

12-1 overall, 10-0 regular season, 8-0 conference
Iowa Conference champions, NCAA Division III playoff qualifiers

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 1 St. Thomas (Minn.) Pella W, 35-10
Sept. 8 Hope (Mich.) Holland, Mich. W, 36-17
Sept. 15 Luther Pella W, 44-36
Sept. 22 Loras Dubuque W, 17-14
Sept. 29 Buena Vista Pella W, 31-14
Oct. 6 Simpson Indianola W, 28-21
Oct. 13 Coe Pella W, 24-17
Oct. 20 Dubuque Dubuque W, 37-34 (3 OT)
Oct. 27 Cornell Pella W, 40-14
Nov. 10 Wartburg Waverly W, 17-14
Nov. 17 #Olivet (Mich.) Pella W, 38-17
Nov. 24 #St. John's (Minn.) Pella W, 37-7
Dec. 1 #Bethel (Minn.) Pella L, 27-13

 

2008

6-4 overall, 4-4 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 6 Lakeland Pella W, 41-0
Sept. 20 Wartburg Pella L, 19-17
Sept. 27 Albion (Mich.) Albion, Mich W, 13-12
Oct. 4 Luther Decorah L, 26-7
Oct. 11 Dubuque Pella W, 24-21
Oct. 18 Coe Cedar Rapids W, 27-10
Oct. 25 Cornell Mount Vernon W, 31-24 (OT)
Nov. 1 Loras Pella L, 31-28
Nov. 8 Buena Vista Storm Lake W, 23-14
Nov. 15 Simpson Pella L, 24-17 (OT)


2009

10-1 overall, 10-0 regular season, 8-0 conference
Iowa Conference champions, NCAA Division III playoff qualifiers

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 5 Lakeland Sheboygan, Wis. W, 40-17
Sept. 12 Wis.-Stevens Point Pella W, 22-21
Sept. 19 Dubuque Dubuque W, 41-27
Sept. 26 Coe Pella W, 24-6
Oct. 3 Cornell Pella

W, 55-0

Oct. 10 Simpson Indianola W, 56-24
Oct. 17 Luther Pella W, 35-17
Oct. 24 Loras Dubuque W, 41-17
Oct. 31 Buena Vista Pella W, 17-0
Nov. 7 Wartburg Waverly W, 41-33
Nov. 21 Mary Hardin-Baylor Pella L, 42-40



2010

8-2 overall, 6-2 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 4 Wis.-Oshkosh Pella W, 34-28
Sept. 11 Augustana (Ill.) Rock Island, Ill. W, 28-23
Sept. 18 Dubuque Pella W, 34-8
Sept. 25 Coe Cedar Rapids L, 37-28
Oct. 2 Cornell Mount Vernon

W, 52-0

Oct. 9 Simpson Pella W, 38-10
Oct. 16 Luther Decorah W, 45-26
Oct. 23 Loras Pella W, 27-6
Oct. 30 Buena Vista Storm Lake W, 35-7
Nov. 6 Wartburg Pella L, 20-17

 

2011

7-3 overall, 6-2 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 3 Wis.-Oshkosh Oshkosh, Wis. L, 31-28
Sept. 10 Augustana (Ill.) Pella W, 31-23
Sept. 17 Luther Pella W, 37-9
Sept. 24 Dubuque Dubuque L, 56-28
Oct. 1 Coe Pella

W, 38-35

Oct. 8 Buena Vista Pella W, 33-30
Oct. 15 Loras Dubuque W, 70-7
Oct. 22 Cornell Pella W, 49-17
Oct. 29 Wartburg Waverly L, 20-13
Nov. 12 Simpson Indianola W, 37-14

 

2012

5-5 overall, 4-3 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 1 Wis.-Oshkosh Oshkosh, Wis. L, 47-28
Sept. 8 Augustana (Ill.) Pella W, 17-10
Sept. 22 Albion (Mich.) Albion, Mich. L, 35-16
Sept. 29 Dubuque Pella W, 31-24
Oct. 6 Simpson Pella

L, 21-18

Oct. 13 Buena Vista Storm Lake L, 30-25
Oct. 20 Luther Decorah W, 31-14
Oct. 27 Loras Pella W, 27-10
Nov. 3 Wartburg Pella W, 31-28
Nov. 10 Coe Cedar Rapids L, 34-13

 

2013

6-4 overall, 4-3 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 7 Wis.-Oshkosh Pella L, 24-20
Sept. 14 Augustana (Ill.) Rock Island, Ill. W, 38-14
Sept. 28 Albion (Mich.) Pella W, 31-6
Oct. 5 Dubuque Dubuque L, 23-21
Oct. 12 Simpson Indianola

L, 14-10

Oct. 19 Buena Vista Pella W, 23 -13
Oct. 20 Luther Pella W, 22-12
Oct. 27 Loras Dubuque W, 48-3
Nov. 3 Wartburg Waverly L, 16-14
Nov. 10 Coe Pella W, 21-7

 

Central College