Football

  • 30 Iowa Conference titles
  • 20 NCAA Div. III playoff berths
  • No losing seasons since 1960
  • Third-winningest NCAA football team since 1975 (.805)

All-time scores

Broadway


#NCAA Division III playoffs

1980

5-4 overall, 5-2 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 6 Wabash (Ind.) Crawfordsville, Ind. L, 17-0
Sept. 13 Northwestern Pella L, 10-6
Sept. 27 Buena Vista Pella W, 20-17
Oct. 4 Luther Decorah L, 13-10
Oct. 11 Upper Iowa Pella W, 46-2
Oct. 18 William Penn Pella W, 27-21
Oct. 25 Wartburg Waverly W, 21-0
Nov. 1 Simpson Indianola W, 17-10
Nov. 8 Dubuque Pella L, 24-10

 

1981

6-2-1 overall, 6-1 conference
Iowa conference champions

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 12 Northwestern Orange City T, 16-16
Sept. 19 Concordia (Neb.) Pella L, 20-0
Sept. 26 Buena Vista Storm Lake W, 22-6
Oct. 3 Luther Pella W, 24-0
Oct. 10 Upper Iowa Fayette W, 41-0
Oct. 17 William Penn Oskaloosa L, 28-9
Oct. 24 Wartburg Pella W, 9-0
Oct. 31 Simpson Pella W, 23-0
Nov. 7 Dubuque Dubuque W, 44-6

 

1982

7-2 overall, 6-1 conference
Iowa conference champions

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 4 Concordia (Neb.) Seward, Neb. W, 17-13
Sept. 11 Northwestern Pella L, 42-28
Sept. 18 Cornell Mt. Vernon W, 45-31
Sept. 25 Simpson Indianola W, 45-14
Oct. 2 Buena Vista Pella W, 35-10
Oct. 9 William Penn Pella W, 38-3
Oct. 16 Wartburg Waverly L, 41-14
Oct. 23 Dubuque Pella W, 30-15
Oct. 30 Upper Iowa Pella W, 49-20
Nov. 6 Luther Decorah W, 28-14

 

1983

7-2 overall, 6-1 conference
Iowa conference champions

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 10 Northwestern Orange City L, 45-27
Sept. 17 Cornell Pella W, 33-23
Sept. 24 Simpson Pella L, 17-15
Oct. 1 Buena Vista Storm Lake W, 17-10
Oct. 8 William Penn Oskaloosa W, 26-14
Oct. 15 Wartburg Pella W, 21-7
Oct. 22 Dubuque Dubuque W, 26-17
Oct. 29 Upper Iowa Fayette W, 56-13
Nov. 5 Luther Pella W, 23-3

 

1984

11-1 overall, 7-0 conference
Iowa conference champions
NCAA Division III national runner-up

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 15 Ripon (Wis.) Ripon, Wis. W, 44-0
Sept. 22 Nebraska Wesleyan Pella W, 34-8
Sept. 29 Wartburg Waverly W, 21-17
Oct. 6 William Penn Pella W, 14-7
Oct. 13 Dubuque Pella W, 28-18
Oct. 20 Simpson Indianola W, 20-0
Oct. 27 Buena Vista Pella W, 35-7
Nov. 3 Luther Decorah W, 21-6
Nov. 10 Upper Iowa Pella W, 55-12
Nov. 17 #Occidental (Calif.) Pella W, 23-22
Nov. 24 #Was. & Jeff. (Pa.) Pella W, 20-0
Dec. 8 #Augustana (Ill.) Mason, Ohio L, 21-12

 

1985

11-1 overall, 7-0 conference
Iowa conference champions, NCAA Division III playoff qualifiers

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 14 Ripon (Wis.) Pella W, 43-12
Sept. 21 Nebraska Wesleyan Lincoln, Neb. W, 19-14
Sept. 28 Wartburg Pella W, 20-7
Oct. 5 William Penn Oskaloosa W, 40-8
Oct. 12 Dubuque Dubuque W, 20-14
Oct. 19 Simpson Pella W, 17-0
Oct. 26 Buena Vista Storm Lake W, 28-7
Nov. 2 Luther Pella W, 45-0
Nov. 9 Upper Iowa Fayette W, 33-0
Nov. 16 #Coe Pella W, 27-7
Nov. 23 #Occidental (Calif.) Pella W, 71-0
Nov. 30 #Augustana (Ill.) Rock Island, Ill. L, 14-7

 

1986

11-1 overall, 8-0 conference
Iowa conference champions, NCAA Division III playoff qualifiers

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 13 Nebraska Wesleyan Pella W, 24-7
Sept. 20 Upper Iowa Fayette W, 44-0
Sept. 27 Dubuque Pella W, 42-0
Oct. 4 Simpson Pella W, 49-14
Oct. 11 William Penn Oskaloosa W, 40-18
Oct. 18 Trinity (Texas) San Antonio, Texas W, 56-14
Oct. 25 Wartburg Pella W, 33-0
Nov. 1 Loras Dubuque W, 23-6
Nov. 8 Luther Pella W, 15-6
Nov. 15 Buena Vista Storm Lake W, 23-14
Nov. 22 #Buena Vista Storm Lake 37-0
Nov. 29 #Concordia-Moorhead Pella L, 17-14

 

1987

11-2 overall, 7-1 conference
Iowa conference champions, , NCAA Division III playoff qualifiers

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 12 Nebraska Wesleyan Lincoln, Neb. W, 26-12
Sept. 19 Upper Iowa Pella W, 13-0
Sept. 26 Dubuque Dubuque L, 18-16
Oct. 3 Simpson Pella W, 21-0
Oct. 10 William Penn Pella W, 37-7
Oct. 17 Trinity (Texas) Pella W, 47-7
Oct. 24 Wartburg Waverly W, 19-7
Oct. 31 Loras Pella W, 22-0
Nov. 7 Luther Decorah W, 24-0
Nov. 14 Buena Vista Pella W, 31-15
Nov. 21 #Menlo (Calif.) Pella W, 17-0
Nov. 28 #St. John's (Minn.) Pella W, 13-3
Dec. 5 #Dayton (Ohio) Dayton, Ohio L, 34-0

 

1988

11-2 overall, 7-1 conference
NCAA Division III National Runner-Up

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 17 William Penn Pella W, 38-0
Spet. 24 Upper Iowa Pella W, 34-0
Oct. 1 Cornell Mt. Vernon W, 54-12
Oct. 8 Wartburg Pella W, 66-7
Oct. 15 Luther Pella W, 23-17
Oct. 22 Loras Dubuque W, 17-7
Oct. 29 Buena Vista Storm Lake W, 49-19
Nov. 5 Dubuque Pella W, 44-8
Nov. 12 Simpson Indianola L, 14-13
Nov. 19 #Concordia (Minn.) Moorhead, Minn. W, 7-0
Nov. 26 #Wis.-Whitewater Whitewater, Wis. W, 16-13
Dec. 2 #Augustana (Ill.) Pella W, 23-17 (2OT)
Dec. 9 #Ithaca (N.Y.) Phenix City, Ala. L, 39-24

 

1989

10-1 overall, 8-0 conference
Iowa conference champions, NCAA Division III playoff qualifiers

Date Opponent Location Result
Sept. 16 William Penn Oskaloosa W, 43-0
Sept. 23 Upper Iowa Fayette W, 64-0
Sept. 30 Cornell Pella W, 42-3
Oct. 7 Wartburg Pella W, 28-7
Oct. 14 Luther Decorah W, 37-21
Oct. 21 Loras Pella W, 42-6
Oct. 28 Buena Vista Pella W, 30-0
Nov. 4 Dubuque Dubuque W, 52-14
Nov. 11 Simpson Pella W, 54-30
Nov. 18 #Saint Norbert (Wis.) Pella W, 55-7
Nov. 25 #St. John's (Minn.) Pella L, 27-24
Central College