Football

  • 30 Iowa Conference titles
  • 20 NCAA Div. III playoff berths
  • No losing seasons since 1960
  • Third-winningest NCAA football team since 1975 (.805)

Brad Ryals

All Conference performers

1930      
Babe Tysseling (E)
Tiny Wilkins (HB)

1931
George Wiladsin (G)

1932
Ray Hosteltler (FB)
George Wiladsin (G)

1933
Ray Hosteltler (FB)

1934
Mervyn Leavingood (T)

1939
Earl Leslie (E)
Bob Menning (FB)

1940
Harley Croft (G)

1941
Bud Bonwell (B)
Harley Croft (G)

1946
Galen Cheuvront (HB)
Chet Cross (T)

1947
Galen Cheuvront (HB)
Chet Cross (T)

1950
S-Bob Vander Linden (C)

1952
Arvid Pierson (T)

1953
S-Garry Darland (T)
S- Lou Pluim (E)
S-Arvid Pierson (G)

1956
Veme Boelkens (FB)
Dick Mitchell (G)

1959
Graham Fee (QB)
John Nummerdor (E)
Dirk Van Gorp (G)

1960
John Nummerdor (DE)

1961
Bruce Hereman (T)
John Sikkink (Util. and LB)
Dirk Van Gorp (NG)

1964
Kick Dykstra (DB)
Paul Ebbers (DT)
Dave Hay (DB)
Don Jacobusse (B)
Blaine Kading (DT)
Charles Slykhus (T)
Tm Stone (G)

1965
John Anker (DL)
Dennis Descoteau (DB)
Don Jacobusse (B)
Blaine Kading (DL)
Warren Siebos (OL)
Roger Slykhuis (DL)

1966
John Anker (DL)
Dennis Descoteau (B)
Larry Embling (DL)
Roger Slykhuis (OL)
Rick Vets (DB)

1967
Gary Auxier (DB)
Nick Cookas (DB)
Ken Plazza (OL)
Doug Van Boven (B)
Gary Van Hulzen (OL)
Rick Vets (DB)

1968
First team
John Danks (MG)
Alex Glann (DT)
Vern Den Herder (DE)
Ken Piazza (G)
Second team
Steve Bancroft (LB)
Doug Black (RB)
Bob Graefe (DT)
Brian O’Donnell (DB)

1969
Steve Bancroft (DL)
Vern Den Herder (DL)
Jim Keegan (DB)

1970
First team
Vern Den Herder (DL)
Gene Pals (DB)
Bill Stewart (L)
Second team
Doug Fisher (DB)
Gary Nimetz (L)
Steve Paris (DL)
Gary Seaholm (DL)

1971
First team
Chris Nelson (B)
Gene Pals (DB)
Steve Paris (DL)
Don Robinette (L)
Second team
Doug Clapp (L)
Ron Martin (DB)
Gary Seaholm (DB)

1972
First team
Randy Busscher (L)
Doug Clapp (L)
Chris Nelson (B)
Steve Paris (DL)
Neal Rusher (DB)
Second team
Doug Fisher (DB)

1973
First team
Randy Busscher (WR)
Al Dorenkamp (LB)
Second team
Jim Fitzgerald (LB)
Steve Kriegel (TE)
Cliff Marlow (DB)
Rob Merema (DL)
Don Robinette (WR)
Jim Weldhuizen (RB)
Dan Wright (L)

1974
First team
Randy Busscher (WR)
Gary Cutler (QB)
Al Dorenkamp (LB)
Mike Hodges (RB)
Don Knock (L)
Cliff Marlow (DB)
Ron Merema (DL)
Dan Wright (L)
Second team
Mike Brown (L)
Gary Jensen (DL)
Tim Piester (DB)
Jim Weldhuizen (RB)
Jim Westerly (WR)

1975
First team
Sam DeVilder (DL)
Jim Fitzgerald (LB)
Don Knock (L)
Don Taylor (RB)
Second team
Larry Hook (L)
Bob Vitznza (L)
Rob Merema (DL)

1976
First team
Sam DeVilder (DE)
Larry Hook (L)
Don Taylor (RB)
Keith Willis (DB)
Second team
Jeff Anderson (DB)
Reggie Kumrow (L)
Paul Miller (L)
Terry Peter (TE)
Kern Reese (DL)
Mark VanderLinden (QB)

1977
First team
Mark Cramer (WR)
Paul Miller (L)
Terry Peter (TE)
Larry Rude (DB)
Cal Swanson (DT)
Don Taylor (RB)
Mark VanderLinden (QB)

Second team
Chuck Bredlow (DB)
Ken Davis (LB)
Ed Hammond (DE)
Mark Miller (L)

1978
First team
Brent Aufdembrink (WR)
Ken Davis (LB)
Earl Hammond (DE)
Ron Marlow (WR)
Second Team
Chris Adkins (LB)
Chuck Bredlow (DB)
John Goode (L)
Mark Lafferty (DE)
Randy Ripperger (DB)

1979
First team
Chris Adkins (LB)
Brent Aufdembrink (WR)
Bob Dawes (DB)
Earl Hammond (DL)
Tom Temple (TE)
Second Team
Chuck Bredlow (DB)
Ken Davis (LB)
Ross McCarty (DL)
Bob Schueler (DL)
John Whipple (WR)

1980
First team
Mark Davison (LB)
Scott DeJong (RB)
Keith Tipton (L)
Craig Wilkin (DB)
Second team
Stacy Bandy (DL)
Bob Dawes (DB)
Bob Schueler (L)
Tom Vander Linden (QB)
Bruce Wendt (L)
John Whipple (WR)

1981
First team
John Celoni (LB)
Scott DeJong (RB)
Bruce Robinson (DL)
Keith Tipton (OL)
Bruce Wendt (OL)
Second team
Stacy Bandy (LB)
Dan Cruishank (DB)
Dan Hocker (OL)
Ben Leedle (DB)
Eric Prins (LB)
Mark Prusha (DE)
John Whipple (WR)

1982
First Team
Brad Bowman (DB)
John Celoni (LB)
Scott DeJong (RB)
Dan Hocker (L)
Mark Prusha (DE)
Keith Tipton (L)
Craig Wassenaar (K)

Second Team
Stacy Bandy (DL)
Dave Birks (TE)
Dan Ceschin (QB)
Brett Clayberg (DB)
Ben Leedle (DB)
Bill Northrup (RB)
Bob Schueler (L)

1983
First team
John Celoni (LB)
Brett Clayberg (RB)
Scot Storjohann (L)
Rich Thomas (DL)
Craig Wassenaar (DE)
Second team
Jody Bandy (DB)
Jim Bauman (L)
Mike Bohning (TE)
Scott Froehle (DB)
Neil Gray (L)
Brad Harvan (LB)

1984
First team
Mike Bohning (TE)
Neal Gray (L)
Mark Grenko (P)
Brad Harvan (LB)
Rich Thomas (DL)
Second team
Jody Bandy (DB)
Jeff Blythe (DE)
Eric Eversman (L)
Scot Froehle (DB)
Mark Knaack (DE)
Craig Roorda (DB)
Gregg Stoel (DL)
Scot Storjohann (L)

1985
First team
Jody Bandy (DE)
Dave Bequeaith (DL)
Jeff Blythe (DE)
Eric Eversman (L)
Neil Gray (L)
Terry Jones (P)
Matt Schulte (K)
Rich Thomas (DL)
Second team
Marc DeMoss (DB)
Dave Gray (LB)
Mark Knaack (DE)
Scott Lindell (LB)
Tim Patterson (DL)
Matt Schulte (WR)

1986
First team
Jeff Blythe (DE)
Doug Embray (L)
Terry Jones (P)
Scott Lindell (LB)
Kirk Simons (L)
Jeff Staton (DB)
Mike Stumberg (DL)
Second team
Mark Blom (QB)
Tom McDonald (TE)

1987
First team
Mark Heid (WR)
Don Hejlik (DE)
Terry Jones (P)
Bill Mehman (L)
Jeff Stanton (DB)
Mike Stumberg (DL)
Rick Vander Horst (K)
Brent Vigness (DL)
Second team
Paul Peterson (L)
Jeff Westphal (DB)

1988
First team
John Barten (RB)
Al Chism (L)
Steve Flynn (QB)
Jeff Justason (DB)
Bill Mehman (L)
Chris Reis (LB)
Mike Stumberg (DL)
Second team
Brad Leighton (DL)
Wade Nolte (DB)
Rick Perry (WR)
Ron Saak (LB)

1989
First team
Steve Flynn (QB)
Brad Leighton (DL)
Travis Lynn (L)
Bill Mehmen (L)
Steve Meyer (DB)
Trent Novak (WR)
Kris Reis (LB)
Second team
Scott Argo (LB)
Don Hejlik (DL)
Rick Kacmarynski (RB)
Jon Lamb (L)
Tim Ziegler (DB)

1990
First team
Jodi Bermel (DL)
Rich Kacmarynski (RB)
Tim Lewis (DE)
Travis Lynn (L)
Steve Meyer (DB)
Ron Saak (LB)
Second team
Shad Flynn (QB)
Coley Hyde (DB)
Gary Saak (L)
Rich Schulte (WR)

1991
First team
Rich Kacmarynski (RB)
Gary Knaack (DL)
Tim Lewis (DE)
Bill Mulder (LB)
Second team
Chris Hulleman (L)
Brent Sandquist (DB)

1992
First team
Brian Gordon (DB)
Chris Helleman (OL)
Glen Hummel (DL)
Gary Knaack (DL)
Bill Mulder (LB)
Brent Sandquist (P)
Kevin Sanger (DE)
Travis Sterling (OL)
Second team
Shad Flynn (QB)
Jeff Helle (OL)
Troy Madlena (DE)
Ryan Suchomel (DL)
Mike Van Voorst (WR)

1993
First team
Shad Flynn (QB)
Jeff Helle (L)
Glenn Hummel (DL)
Mark Kacmarynski (RB)
Brent Sandquist (P)
Rick Sanger (LB)
Second Team
Jamie Arendt (WR)
Ross Gahard (DB)
Jason Sanders (L)
Ryan Suchomel (DL)

1994
First team
Jamie Arendt (WR)
Darren Glenn (DE)
Jeff Helle (L)
Mark Kacmarynski (RB)
Mike Morris (DB)
Jason Sanders (L)
Rick Sanger (LB)
Second team
Mark Bandstra (L)
Steve Brand (DB)
Terry Eisenbarth (DL)

1995
First team
Cole Adrian (RB)
Matt Bandstra (L)
Todd Boyse (DE and LB)
Steve Brand (DB)
Terry Burton (DB)
Joe Buseman (K)
Jason Hinners (L)
Geoff Lamb (WR)
Matt Newland (DB)
Rick Sanger (ILB)
Dan Zimmerman (ILB)
Second team
Travis Carson (L)
Matt Paulsen (DB)

1996
First team
Joel Buseman (P)
Travis Carson (L)
Mark Kacmarynski (RB)
Matt Paulsen (DB)
Second team
Dave Hauser (L)
Andrew Paulsen (DB)
Justin Quass (WR)
Dave Runchey (DL)

1997
First team
Joel Buseman (K)
Jeromy Dingeman (DL)
Steve Olsen (L)
Andrew Paulsen (DB)
Matt Paulsen (DB)
Jeff Sanger (LB)
Second team
Chris Johnson (WR)
Jon Klaassen (RB)
Marc Portinga (QB)

1998
First team
Justin Huisman (LB)
Chris Johnson (WR)
Steve Olsen (L)
Andrew Paulsen (DB)
Jesse Paulsen (DL)
Marc Ricketts (RB)
Second team
Jared Blum
Curt Kopacek (L)
Jeff Sanger (LB)

1999
First team
Reid Evans (OL)
Steve Perkins (DL)
Jeff Sanger (LB)
Second team
Ryan Anderson (DL)
Jared Blum (OL)
Chad Klein (DB)

2000
First team
Ryan Anderson (DL)
Reid Evans (OL)
Chad Klein (DB)
Steve Perkins (DL)
Jeff Sanger (ILB)
Justin Snyder (OLB)
Second team
Matt Jones (OL)
Nate Koerselman (DB)

2001
First team
Austin Bonnema (LB)
Jeff Borgman (QB)
Shawn DeWaard (DL)
Chris McCullough (WR)
Bric Nelson (KR)
Second team
Justin Heiden (LB)
Mike Merema (DL)
Bric Nelson (DB)

2002
First team
Austin Bonnema (LB)
Mark Sanger (LB)
Brandon Sowers (OL)
Tim Vande Noord (DL)
Second team
Ike Hammerly (OL)
Mike Merema (DL)
Tony Rietema (WR)

2003
First team
Michael Rasmusen (DL)
Mark Sanger (LB)
Second team
Jeremy Christofferson (OL)

2004
First team
Mark Sander (LB)
Second team
Nick Cross (DB)
Mark Isaacson (QB)
Ryan Johnson (OL)
Brad Ryals (WR)
Rodney Sundine (DL)
Keith Wasoba (P)

2005
First team
Brett Doud (Ret. and DB)
Ryan Johnson (OL)
Andrew Lehn (LB)
Vance Schuring (RB)
Brandt Ver Meer (P)
Second team
Derek Haugen (OL)

2006
First team
Ben Bollard (DB)
Andrew Lehn (LB)
Colby Meyers (LB)
Nick Reed (OL)
Vance Schuring (RB)
Taylor Vanden Wyboom (DL)
Brant Ver Meer (P)
Second team
Dustyn Baethke (DB)
Tim Connell (QB)
Brett Doud (Ret.)
Nick Mulder (DL)

2007
First team

Tim Connell, QB
Spenser Remick, OL
Cody Huisman, WR
Josh Smith, WR
Guy Dierikx, DB
Kurtis Brondyke, P
Second team
Keith Bowers, OL
Nick Mulder, DL
Andrew Lehn, LB
Brett Doud, DB
MVP - Tim Connell
Coach of the year -
Jeff McMartin

2008
First team

Kurtis Brondyke, P
Second team
Spenser Remick, OL
Matt VerMeer, WR

2009
First team

Nate Snead, QB
David Zachary, RB
Andy Kneib, OL
Joey Shoemaker, OL
Jeremy Snead, WR
Shane Wong, DL
Jake Viggers, K
Kurtis Brondyke, P
Brett Wilkin, KR/PR
Second team
Lee Schroeder, OL
Brady Hill, DL
Zach Van Arkel, LB
Greg Best, LB
Cody Baethke, DB

2010
First team

Nate Snead, QB
Jeremy Snead, WR
Lee Schroeder, OL
Shane Wong, DL
Greg Best, LB
Jake Petersen, DB
Jake Viggers, K
Mike Furlong, PR
Second team
Jordan Leuschen, TE
Joey Shoemaker, OL
Austin Hill, DL
Ryan Schmidt, DB
Kurtis Brondyke, P
Defensive MVP - Shane Wong

2011
First team

Garrett Albers, OL
Keith Rush, LB
Kevin Sheldon, PK
Second Team
Nate Snead, QB
Jeremy Snead, WR
Mike Furlong, KR/PR
Casey Tanner, OL
Brady Hill, DL
Preston West, RB
Preston Roberts, P

2012
First team

Danny Samson, DL
Kevin Sheldon, K
Second team
Travis Hook, OL
Eric Larson, DB
Mike Young, LB

2013
First team

Eric Larson, DB
Josh Osborn, RB
Danny Samson, DL
Kevin Sheldon, K
Jack Shipley, DL
Mike Young, LB
Second team
Jake Edleman, DB
Travis Hook, OL
Keith Rush, LB



Central College