Iowa Conference XC Championship Men 8km (4.971 miles)

Waverly, Iowa - Host Wartburg College

Oct. 31, 2009

40 degrees and Windy
Results by Cal Murdock

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual or team.

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Luther                   28    3    4    5    6   10   11   14   26:49        18
  2   Coe                      53    2    7   13   15   16   34   39   27:00        34
  3   Cornell                  84    1    9   12   24   38   40   47   27:16      1:44
  4   Wartburg                 99    8   19   22   23   27   28   32   27:24        47
  5   Loras                   133   17   18   25   36   37   42   43   27:41        51
  6   Central                 136   20   21   29   31   35   41   46   27:44        36
  7   Simpson                 178   26   30   33   44   45   48   51   28:12      1:09
  8   Buena Vista             265   49   50   52   53   61             32:26     12:39
  9   Dubuque                 280   54   55   56   57   58   59   60   32:11      2:39

Individuals

1. Luther
    3  Kyle Buck, Jr               26:43    5:22
    4  Karl Larson, Sr             26:44    5:23
    5  Drew Burmahl, Sr            26:47    5:23
    6  Shane Steele, So            26:48    5:23
   10  Erik Johnson, Jr            27:00    5:26
   11  Jordan Lang, Jr             27:02    5:26
   14  Austin Tegels, Sr           27:11    5:28
Time = 2:14:01     Places = 28

2. Coe
    2  Lane Moser, Sr              26:38    5:21
    7  Andrew Dewar, So            26:49    5:24
   13  Dc Cusanelli, Jr            27:09    5:28
   15  Kyle Heineman, Jr           27:11    5:28
   16  Jordan Lord, So             27:12    5:28
   34  Criag Nie, So               28:00    5:38
   39  Hunter Hills, Jr            28:15    5:41
Time = 2:14:57     Places = 53

3. Cornell
    1  Andrew Tobben, Jr           26:28    5:19
    9  Ben Jacobs, So              26:58    5:25
   12  Chase Nowak, So             27:06    5:27
   24  Adam Rooyakkers, So         27:35    5:33
   38  Quin Purkey, Sr             28:11    5:40
   40  Tommy Leforce, So           28:28    5:43
   47  David Kuhlmann, So          28:49    5:48
Time = 2:16:16     Places = 84

4. Wartburg
    8  Jon Stover, Jr              26:52    5:24
   19  Sam Sturtz, So              27:25    5:31
   22  Jon Sturm, So               27:29    5:32
   23  Shane Warehime, Fr          27:33    5:32
   27  Grant Moser, So             27:39    5:34
   28  Matt Moore, So              27:47    5:35
   32  Patrick Huff, Fr            27:58    5:37
Time = 2:16:57     Places = 99

5. Loras
   17  Tyler Meyer, Sr             27:16    5:29
   18  Dan McDermott, So           27:22    5:30
   25  Dain Leytem, Jr             27:38    5:33
   36  Mike Higgins, Sr            28:03    5:38
   37  Ryan Engelman, Jr           28:07    5:39
   42  Austin Steil, Fr            28:38    5:45
   43  Tom Henders, Jr             28:39    5:46
Time = 2:18:23     Places = 133

6. Central
   20  John Gonzalez, Fr           27:27    5:31
   21  Pierre Taylor, Sr           27:29    5:32
   29  Teddy Clark, Sr             27:47    5:35
   31  Andrew Hamer, So            27:54    5:37
   35  Austin Vondracek, Jr        28:03    5:38
   41  Cody Burkhardt, Fr          28:31    5:44
   46  Corey Fitzsimmons, Sr       28:48    5:48
Time = 2:18:38     Places = 136

7. Simpson
   26  Casey Dunning, Sr           27:38    5:34
   30  Ryan Edwardson, So          27:52    5:36
   33  Luke Weber, Jr              27:59    5:38
   44  Mitchell Davis, Fr          28:44    5:47
   45  John Warnke, Fr             28:47    5:47
   48  Matt Stone, So              28:54    5:49
   51  Ben Duea, So                30:09    6:04
Time = 2:20:59     Places = 178

8. Buena Vista
   49  Jared Bruce, Fr             29:13    5:53
   50  Andrew Smith, Fr            29:42    5:58
   52  Brian Christiansen, Fr      30:26    6:07
   53  Jordan Flaws, Sr            30:59    6:14
   61  Andrew Soden, Fr            41:51    8:25
Time = 2:42:10     Places = 265

9. Dubuque
   54  Adam Ahlden, So             31:20    6:18
   55  Cory Grandon, Fr            31:34    6:21
   56  Aaron Ewinger, So           31:56    6:25
   57  Nick Barker, Fr             32:07    6:28
   58  Oscar Corona, Fr            33:58    6:50
   59  Freddy Frick, So            35:15    7:05
   60  Michael Wilhite, Jr         35:32    7:09
Time = 2:40:54     Places = 280
Top

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Andrew Tobben, Jr           26:28    5:19  Cornell
    2     2  Lane Moser, Sr              26:38    5:21  Coe
    3     3  Kyle Buck, Jr               26:43    5:22  Luther
    4     4  Karl Larson, Sr             26:44    5:23  Luther
    5     5  Drew Burmahl, Sr            26:47    5:23  Luther
    6     6  Shane Steele, So            26:48    5:23  Luther
    7     7  Andrew Dewar, So            26:49    5:24  Coe
    8     8  Jon Stover, Jr              26:52    5:24  Wartburg
    9     9  Ben Jacobs, So              26:58    5:25  Cornell
   10    10  Erik Johnson, Jr            27:00    5:26  Luther
   11    11  Jordan Lang, Jr             27:02    5:26  Luther
   12    12  Chase Nowak, So             27:06    5:27  Cornell
   13    13  Dc Cusanelli, Jr            27:09    5:28  Coe
   14    14  Austin Tegels, Sr           27:11    5:28  Luther
   15    15  Kyle Heineman, Jr           27:11    5:28  Coe
   16    16  Jordan Lord, So             27:12    5:28  Coe
   17        Alex Rigdon, Fr             27:12    5:28  Luther
   18        Evan Neubauer, Fr           27:15    5:29  Luther
   19    17  Tyler Meyer, Sr             27:16    5:29  Loras
   20    18  Dan McDermott, So           27:22    5:30  Loras
   21    19  Sam Sturtz, So              27:25    5:31  Wartburg
   22    20  John Gonzalez, Fr           27:27    5:31  Central
   23        Marty Mitchell, Fr          27:29    5:32  Luther
   24    21  Pierre Taylor, Sr           27:29    5:32  Central
   25    22  Jon Sturm, So               27:29    5:32  Wartburg
   26        Andrew Papke-Larson, So     27:31    5:32  Luther
   27    23  Shane Warehime, Fr          27:33    5:32  Wartburg
   28    24  Adam Rooyakkers, So         27:35    5:33  Cornell
   29    25  Dain Leytem, Jr             27:38    5:33  Loras
   30    26  Casey Dunning, Sr           27:38    5:34  Simpson
   31    27  Grant Moser, So             27:39    5:34  Wartburg
   32        Matt Rubins, Fr             27:40    5:34  Luther
   33    28  Matt Moore, So              27:47    5:35  Wartburg
   34    29  Teddy Clark, Sr             27:47    5:35  Central
   35    30  Ryan Edwardson, So          27:52    5:36  Simpson
   36    31  Andrew Hamer, So            27:54    5:37  Central
   37    32  Patrick Huff, Fr            27:58    5:37  Wartburg
   38    33  Luke Weber, Jr              27:59    5:38  Simpson
   39    34  Criag Nie, So               28:00    5:38  Coe
   40    35  Austin Vondracek, Jr        28:03    5:38  Central
   41    36  Mike Higgins, Sr            28:03    5:38  Loras
   42    37  Ryan Engelman, Jr           28:07    5:39  Loras
   43        Peter Kraus, So             28:07    5:39  Luther
   44    38  Quin Purkey, Sr             28:11    5:40  Cornell
   45        Jake Sutton, Fr             28:12    5:40  Wartburg
   46    39  Hunter Hills, Jr            28:15    5:41  Coe
   47        Nick Lee, Jr                28:15    5:41  Wartburg
   48        Logan Langley, Fr           28:16    5:41  Luther
   49        Mike Switzer, Sr            28:26    5:43  Luther
   50    40  Tommy Leforce, So           28:28    5:43  Cornell
   51        Logan Swarts, Fr            28:29    5:44  Wartburg
   52        Ben Potts, Jr               28:31    5:44  Coe
   53    41  Cody Burkhardt, Fr          28:31    5:44  Central
   54        Joel Dotseth, So            28:32    5:44  Luther
   55        Brock Laue, Fr              28:37    5:45  Luther
   56    42  Austin Steil, Fr            28:38    5:45  Loras
   57    43  Tom Henders, Jr             28:39    5:46  Loras
   58        Paul Davis, So              28:43    5:47  Coe
   59    44  Mitchell Davis, Fr          28:44    5:47  Simpson
   60        Andrew Weckwerth, So        28:45    5:47  Luther
   61    45  John Warnke, Fr             28:47    5:47  Simpson
   62    46  Corey Fitzsimmons, Sr       28:48    5:48  Central
   63    47  David Kuhlmann, So          28:49    5:48  Cornell
   64        Tom Blattner, Sr            28:50    5:48  Luther
   65        Dan Murphy, Sr              28:51    5:48  Loras
   66        Dan Offerdahl, Sr           28:51    5:48  Luther
   67        Tanner Linden, So           28:53    5:48  Wartburg
   68    48  Matt Stone, So              28:54    5:49  Simpson
   69        Jordan Stacey, Sr           28:57    5:49  Cornell
   70        Chris Miller, So            28:58    5:50  Loras
   71        Steve Bruxvoort, Fr         29:09    5:52  Wartburg
   72        Sam Donlan, Sr              29:09    5:52  Luther
   73    49  Jared Bruce, Fr             29:13    5:53  Buena Vista
   74        Ben Hackbast, Jr            29:13    5:53  Wartburg
   75        Karl Gesch, So              29:15    5:53  Luther
   76        Josh Gerber, Sr             29:16    5:53  Luther
   77        Kirkwood Donavin, Jr        29:18    5:53  Cornell
   78        Matt Evans, So              29:19    5:54  Cornell
   79        Grant Luense, Fr            29:19    5:54  Loras
   80        David Pedrick, Fr           29:20    5:54  Luther
   81        Jon Findlay, Fr             29:23    5:54  Central
   82        Joel Francis, Sr            29:25    5:55  Wartburg
   83        Brandon Clough, Fr          29:29    5:56  Central
   84        Max Molzahn, So             29:30    5:56  Luther
   85        Calvin Simmons, Fr          29:31    5:56  Luther
   86        Tim Reisner, So             29:36    5:57  Wartburg
   87    50  Andrew Smith, Fr            29:42    5:58  Buena Vista

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | Top

88 Andrew Bentz, Fr 29:50 6:00 Luther 89 Ben Schmall, Fr 29:55 6:01 Loras 90 Aaron Monroe, So 29:56 6:01 Wartburg 91 Eric Krueger, Sr 29:57 6:01 Luther 92 Luke Appleton, Sr 30:00 6:02 Wartburg 93 Kyle Schaffer, Fr 30:03 6:03 Loras 94 Jacob Hellman, Sr 30:06 6:03 Luther 95 Jordan Paulus, Sr 30:07 6:03 Wartburg 96 51 Ben Duea, So 30:09 6:04 Simpson 97 Jordan Kemme, Fr 30:14 6:05 Cornell 98 Eric Wood, So 30:17 6:05 Coe 99 Nick Andresen, Fr 30:23 6:07 Luther 100 Nick Ohrt, So 30:25 6:07 Wartburg 101 52 Brian Christiansen, Fr 30:26 6:07 Buena Vista 102 Chris Stadler, So 30:29 6:08 Cornell 103 Baron Davis, Sr 30:30 6:08 Simpson 104 Ryan McCleeary, So 30:34 6:09 Coe 105 Evan Meyer, Fr 30:38 6:10 Luther 106 Tyson Squiers, Fr 30:42 6:10 Loras 107 Stephen Uhl, Fr 30:43 6:11 Luther 108 Tyler Stevenson, So 30:46 6:11 Luther 109 Wes Farrington, So 30:50 6:12 Simpson 110 Joe Hughes, Fr 30:51 6:12 Loras 111 Pat Gerhardt, So 30:56 6:13 Simpson 112 53 Jordan Flaws, Sr 30:59 6:14 Buena Vista 113 Josh Trueblood, Fr 31:03 6:15 Wartburg 114 Ben Swerdlow, Fr 31:14 6:17 Cornell 115 Joel Hoover, So 31:15 6:17 Coe 116 54 Adam Ahlden, So 31:20 6:18 Dubuque 117 Louie Elbert, Jr 31:22 6:18 Simpson 118 Andrew Jacobsmeyer, Jr 31:29 6:20 Cornell 119 55 Cory Grandon, Fr 31:34 6:21 Dubuque 120 Tom Wagner, Jr 31:37 6:22 Luther 121 Bryce Kilker, Fr 31:39 6:22 Luther 122 Mike Roth, So 31:40 6:22 Loras 123 Erik Jolivette, Fr 31:46 6:23 Wartburg 124 56 Aaron Ewinger, So 31:56 6:25 Dubuque 125 Josh Hones, Fr 32:01 6:26 Wartburg 126 Lucas Draisey, Fr 32:04 6:27 Simpson 127 Lars Larson, Fr 32:06 6:27 Central 128 57 Nick Barker, Fr 32:07 6:28 Dubuque 129 Andrew Finanger, So 32:15 6:29 Luther 130 Aaron Skopec, Sr 32:18 6:30 Simpson 131 Jordan Hochstetler, Fr 32:19 6:30 Wartburg 132 Brad Bogardus, Jr 32:27 6:32 Wartburg 133 Paden Chang, So 32:30 6:32 Coe 134 Mark Stanek, Fr 32:37 6:34 Simpson 135 Russell Kalvelage, Fr 33:15 6:41 Loras 136 Kenny Kemp, So 33:16 6:41 Central 137 David Baker, Jr 33:27 6:44 Central 138 Brad Nosbisch, Fr 33:32 6:45 Coe 139 Justin Saxfield, Jr 33:41 6:47 Central 140 Matt Christensen, Fr 33:52 6:49 Luther 141 58 Oscar Corona, Fr 33:58 6:50 Dubuque 142 Jeff Murray, So 34:33 6:57 Wartburg
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | Top

143 59 Freddy Frick, So 35:15 7:05 Dubuque 144 60 Michael Wilhite, Jr 35:32 7:09 Dubuque
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | Top

145 61 Andrew Soden, Fr 41:51 8:25 Buena Vista 146 Arron Bodine, Fr 42:58 8:39 Simpson
Top

Return to home page.