11th Dan Huston XC Invite Men 8km (4.971 miles)

Wartburg new XC course - Waverly, Iowa

Oct. 11, 2008

70s, breezy, warm
Results by Cal Murdock

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual or team.

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   U W-La Crosse            43    4    5    9   11   14   16   19   25:58        57
  2   Augustana                62    6    7   10   12   27   28   29   26:20        59
  3   U W-Platteville          94    8   18   20   22   26   33   52   26:37        55
  4   Iowa Central C C        104    1    3   31   34   35   46   59   26:28      2:31
  5   Wartburg                133    2   23   32   37   39   43   44   26:54      2:18
  6   Simpson                 157   13   21   38   40   45   48   58   27:11      1:27
  7   Gustavus Adolphus       198   17   36   41   49   55   60   61   27:30      1:44
  8   Cornell                 232   15   30   56   64   67   71   73   27:51      2:20
  9   Central                 237   25   42   47   57   66   69   70   27:52      1:46
 10   Milwaukee-Engineering   257   24   50   53   62   68   74   75   28:02      1:58
 11   Martin Luther           349   51   63   72   81   82   83   84   29:15      2:32
 12   Wartburg Alumni         350   54   65   76   77   78   79   80   29:11      1:45

INCOMPLETE TEAMS:
Ellsworth C C

Individuals

1. U W-La Crosse
    4  Paul Moran, Jr              25:27    5:07
    5  Connor Lonning, Jr          25:36    5:09
    9  Kyle Coghlan, Jr            26:11    5:16
   11  Scott Hayden, Jr            26:13    5:16
   14  Andrew Boldt, Sr            26:24    5:18
   16  Logan O'Grady, Sr           26:26    5:19
   19  Dallas Vincent, Jr          26:33    5:20
Time = 2:09:49     Places = 43

2. Augustana
    6  Billy Wisser, Fr            26:05    5:15
    7  Chris Zook, Jr              26:06    5:15
   10  Andy Kubiak, Sr             26:12    5:16
   12  Matt Bowman, So             26:14    5:17
   27  Sean Carmody, So            27:04    5:27
   28  Dan Bailey, Jr              27:10    5:28
   29  Mike Tisza, Fr              27:10    5:28
Time = 2:11:39     Places = 62

3. U W-Platteville
    8  Patrick Klein, So           26:07    5:15
   18  Tony Kilburg, Jr            26:31    5:20
   20  Joshua Melby, Jr            26:38    5:21
   22  Tim Dahms, Jr               26:49    5:24
   26  Matt Hoefs, Jr              27:02    5:26
   33  Shane Lacy, Fr              27:24    5:31
   52  Greg Alleman, So            27:59    5:38
Time = 2:13:05     Places = 94

4. Iowa Central C C
    1  Joshua Sawe, So             24:54    5:00
    3  Titus Kiplimo, Fr           25:18    5:05
   31  Abdesalam Ali, Fr           27:20    5:30
   34  Wol Nymun, Fr               27:24    5:31
   35  Liberio Niyiragira, Fr      27:24    5:31
   46  Eddie Niyonizigiye, So      27:46    5:35
   59  Matt Juhl, Fr               28:21    5:42
Time = 2:12:18     Places = 104

5. Wartburg
    2  Brian Chenoweth, Sr         25:15    5:05
   23  Jon Stover, So              26:51    5:24
   32  Joel Rasmussen, Sr          27:23    5:30
   37  Ben Porter, Fr              27:29    5:32
   39  Nick Lee, So                27:33    5:32
   43  Brendan Thompson, Fr        27:42    5:34
   44  Jon Sturm, Fr               27:45    5:35
Time = 2:14:29     Places = 133

6. Simpson
   13  Eric Osterhaus, Sr          26:18    5:17
   21  Eric Patten, Jr             26:45    5:23
   38  Casey Dunning, Jr           27:30    5:32
   40  Ryan Edwardson, Fr          27:35    5:33
   45  Luke Weber, So              27:45    5:35
   48  Matt Stone, Fr              27:48    5:35
   58  Wes Farrington, Fr          28:20    5:42
Time = 2:15:51     Places = 157

7. Gustavus Adolphus
   17  Dan Foley, Sr               26:26    5:19
   36  Mark Hartman, Jr            27:28    5:31
   41  John Leaf, Sr               27:37    5:33
   49  Nick Ross, So               27:48    5:36
   55  Alex Prieve, Sr             28:10    5:40
   60  Anders Bowman, Fr           28:22    5:42
   61  Dan Grannes, So             28:27    5:43
Time = 2:17:28     Places = 198

8. Cornell
   15  Andrew Tobben, So           26:24    5:19
   30  Chase Nowak, Fr             27:19    5:30
   56  Ben Jacobs, Fr              28:11    5:40
   64  Jordan Stacey, Jr           28:39    5:46
   67  Adam Rooyakkers, Fr         28:43    5:47
   71  Kirkwood Donavin, So        28:55    5:49
   73  Quin Purkey, Jr             29:00    5:50
Time = 2:19:14     Places = 232

9. Central
   25  Pierre Taylor, Jr           26:57    5:25
   42  Derek Townsend, Sr          27:41    5:34
   47  Brandon Williams, Sr        27:47    5:35
   57  Jaron Byrum, Sr             28:14    5:41
   66  Andrew Hamer, Fr            28:43    5:46
   69  James Armstead, Sr          28:53    5:49
   70  Tyler Husak, Sr             28:55    5:49
Time = 2:19:20     Places = 237

10. Milwaukee-Engineering
   24  Dominic Maio, Sr            26:52    5:24
   50  Tim Carlson, Sr             27:49    5:36
   53  Jay Stasiak, Jr             28:04    5:39
   62  Zak Lutz, Jr                28:34    5:45
   68  Ben Bichler, Sr             28:49    5:48
   74  Joe Kolavo, Fr              29:02    5:50
   75  Cameron Rate, So            29:09    5:52
Time = 2:20:06     Places = 257

11. Martin Luther
   51  Nathan Loersch, So          27:57    5:37
   63  Matthew Behmer, Fr          28:39    5:46
   72  Brent Miller, Sr            28:58    5:50
   81  Nathan Schulte, Fr          30:11    6:04
   82  Matthew Werner, So          30:28    6:08
   83  Steven Pelischek, Fr        31:32    6:20
   84  Loren Milbrath, Jr          32:00    6:26
Time = 2:26:11     Places = 349

12. Wartburg Alumni
   54  Brian Mullenbach            28:06    5:39
   65  Scott Conway                28:42    5:46
   76  Jake Hommer                 29:36    5:57
   77  Scott Smith                 29:38    5:58
   78  Danny Cross                 29:51    6:00
   79  Justin Brincks              29:57    6:01
   80  Jim Holmes                  30:06    6:03
Time = 2:25:51     Places = 350
Top

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Joshua Sawe, So             24:54    5:00  Iowa Central C C
    2     2  Brian Chenoweth, Sr         25:15    5:05  Wartburg
    3     3  Titus Kiplimo, Fr           25:18    5:05  Iowa Central C C
    4     4  Paul Moran, Jr              25:27    5:07  U W-La Crosse
    5     5  Connor Lonning, Jr          25:36    5:09  U W-La Crosse
    6     6  Billy Wisser, Fr            26:05    5:15  Augustana
    7     7  Chris Zook, Jr              26:06    5:15  Augustana
    8     8  Patrick Klein, So           26:07    5:15  U W-Platteville
    9     9  Kyle Coghlan, Jr            26:11    5:16  U W-La Crosse
   10    10  Andy Kubiak, Sr             26:12    5:16  Augustana
   11    11  Scott Hayden, Jr            26:13    5:16  U W-La Crosse
   12    12  Matt Bowman, So             26:14    5:17  Augustana
   13    13  Eric Osterhaus, Sr          26:18    5:17  Simpson
   14    14  Andrew Boldt, Sr            26:24    5:18  U W-La Crosse
   15    15  Andrew Tobben, So           26:24    5:19  Cornell
   16    16  Logan O'Grady, Sr           26:26    5:19  U W-La Crosse
   17    17  Dan Foley, Sr               26:26    5:19  Gustavus Adolphus
   18    18  Tony Kilburg, Jr            26:31    5:20  U W-Platteville
   19    19  Dallas Vincent, Jr          26:33    5:20  U W-La Crosse
   20    20  Joshua Melby, Jr            26:38    5:21  U W-Platteville
   21        Connor Sparks, So           26:40    5:22  U W-La Crosse
   22    21  Eric Patten, Jr             26:45    5:23  Simpson
   23        Chris Glibert, So           26:48    5:23  U W-La Crosse
   24    22  Tim Dahms, Jr               26:49    5:24  U W-Platteville
   25    23  Jon Stover, So              26:51    5:24  Wartburg
   26    24  Dominic Maio, Sr            26:52    5:24  Milwaukee-Engineering
   27    25  Pierre Taylor, Jr           26:57    5:25  Central
   28        Josh Hohensee, Jr           27:01    5:26  U W-La Crosse
   29    26  Matt Hoefs, Jr              27:02    5:26  U W-Platteville
   30    27  Sean Carmody, So            27:04    5:27  Augustana
   31        Thomas Reader, Fr           27:09    5:28  U W-La Crosse
   32    28  Dan Bailey, Jr              27:10    5:28  Augustana
   33    29  Mike Tisza, Fr              27:10    5:28  Augustana
   34        Seth Webinger, Sr           27:16    5:29  U W-La Crosse
   35    30  Chase Nowak, Fr             27:19    5:30  Cornell
   36        Billy Tenbusch, Fr          27:19    5:30  Augustana
   37    31  Abdesalam Ali, Fr           27:20    5:30  Iowa Central C C
   38        Ben Plankis, So             27:22    5:30  U W-La Crosse
   39        Brian Hart, Jr              27:23    5:30  Augustana
   40    32  Joel Rasmussen, Sr          27:23    5:30  Wartburg
   41    33  Shane Lacy, Fr              27:24    5:31  U W-Platteville
   42    34  Wol Nymun, Fr               27:24    5:31  Iowa Central C C
   43    35  Liberio Niyiragira, Fr      27:24    5:31  Iowa Central C C
   44    36  Mark Hartman, Jr            27:28    5:31  Gustavus Adolphus
   45        Brian Condon, So            27:28    5:32  U W-La Crosse
   46    37  Ben Porter, Fr              27:29    5:32  Wartburg
   47    38  Casey Dunning, Jr           27:30    5:32  Simpson
   48    39  Nick Lee, So                27:33    5:32  Wartburg
   49    40  Ryan Edwardson, Fr          27:35    5:33  Simpson
   50        Josh Kaul, Fr               27:37    5:33  U W-La Crosse
   51    41  John Leaf, Sr               27:37    5:33  Gustavus Adolphus
   52    42  Derek Townsend, Sr          27:41    5:34  Central
   53    43  Brendan Thompson, Fr        27:42    5:34  Wartburg
   54    44  Jon Sturm, Fr               27:45    5:35  Wartburg
   55    45  Luke Weber, So              27:45    5:35  Simpson
   56    46  Eddie Niyonizigiye, So      27:46    5:35  Iowa Central C C
   57    47  Brandon Williams, Sr        27:47    5:35  Central
   58        Logan Beausoleil, Sr        27:47    5:35  Augustana
   59    48  Matt Stone, Fr              27:48    5:35  Simpson
   60    49  Nick Ross, So               27:48    5:36  Gustavus Adolphus
   61    50  Tim Carlson, Sr             27:49    5:36  Milwaukee-Engineering
   62    51  Nathan Loersch, So          27:57    5:37  Martin Luther
   63    52  Greg Alleman, So            27:59    5:38  U W-Platteville
   64        Tim Faith, So               27:59    5:38  Augustana
   65        Dan Buvid, So               28:02    5:38  U W-La Crosse
   66    53  Jay Stasiak, Jr             28:04    5:39  Milwaukee-Engineering
   67    54  Brian Mullenbach            28:06    5:39  Wartburg Alumni
   68        Thomas Christian, Fr        28:07    5:39  Augustana
   69    55  Alex Prieve, Sr             28:10    5:40  Gustavus Adolphus
   70        Phill Hernandez, Fr         28:11    5:40  U W-La Crosse
   71    56  Ben Jacobs, Fr              28:11    5:40  Cornell
   72        Thomas Thornton, Fr         28:12    5:40  U W-Platteville
   73    57  Jaron Byrum, Sr             28:14    5:41  Central
   74        Andrew Kupisch, Sr          28:17    5:41  Augustana
   75        Tom Ries, Jr                28:19    5:42  Augustana
   76    58  Wes Farrington, Fr          28:20    5:42  Simpson
   77    59  Matt Juhl, Fr               28:21    5:42  Iowa Central C C
   78        Brandon Gittelman, Fr       28:21    5:42  Augustana
   79    60  Anders Bowman, Fr           28:22    5:42  Gustavus Adolphus
   80        Mike Miller, So             28:24    5:43  U W-La Crosse
   81        Dean Burrier, Fr            28:26    5:43  Augustana
   82    61  Dan Grannes, So             28:27    5:43  Gustavus Adolphus
   83        Zac Cupples, Sr             28:27    5:43  Augustana
   84        Aaron Schmidt, So           28:28    5:43  Iowa Central C C
   85        Jordan Wildermuth, Sr       28:32    5:44  Wartburg
   86    62  Zak Lutz, Jr                28:34    5:45  Milwaukee-Engineering
   87        Greg Weigand, So            28:34    5:45  Augustana
   88        Tyler Jordison, Jr          28:35    5:45  Simpson
   89        Cosmas Sang, Fr             28:35    5:45  Iowa Central C C
   90    63  Matthew Behmer, Fr          28:39    5:46  Martin Luther
   91    64  Jordan Stacey, Jr           28:39    5:46  Cornell
   92        Joel Francis, Jr            28:39    5:46  Wartburg
   93    65  Scott Conway                28:42    5:46  Wartburg Alumni
   94    66  Andrew Hamer, Fr            28:43    5:46  Central
   95    67  Adam Rooyakkers, Fr         28:43    5:47  Cornell
   96        Adam Tisue, Sr              28:46    5:47  Augustana
   97        Matt Moore, Fr              28:48    5:48  Wartburg
   98    68  Ben Bichler, Sr             28:49    5:48  Milwaukee-Engineering
   99        Nate Silver, So             28:50    5:48  U W-Platteville
  100        Henry Lapka, So             28:51    5:48  Augustana
  101        Dan McAlpine, Fr            28:52    5:48  U W-La Crosse
  102    69  James Armstead, Sr          28:53    5:49  Central
  103    70  Tyler Husak, Sr             28:55    5:49  Central
  104    71  Kirkwood Donavin, So        28:55    5:49  Cornell
  105        Alex Thornton, Fr           28:56    5:49  Gustavus Adolphus
  106        Pat Fritsch, Jr             28:56    5:49  Augustana
  107        Damian Hilbert, Fr          28:57    5:49  U W-La Crosse
  108    72  Brent Miller, Sr            28:58    5:50  Martin Luther
  109        Carl Raum                   28:59    5:50  
  110    73  Quin Purkey, Jr             29:00    5:50  Cornell
  111        Justin Thomas, So           29:01    5:50  Iowa Central C C
  112    74  Joe Kolavo, Fr              29:02    5:50  Milwaukee-Engineering
  113        Tanner Linden, Fr           29:03    5:51  Wartburg
  114        Hugo Hulgrist               29:03    5:51  
  115        Grant Moser, Fr             29:04    5:51  Wartburg
  116        Baron Davis, Jr             29:07    5:51  Simpson
  117        Mark Bartley, Fr            29:08    5:52  Gustavus Adolphus
  118    75  Cameron Rate, So            29:09    5:52  Milwaukee-Engineering
  119        Corey Fitzsimmons, Jr       29:10    5:52  Central
  120        Carson Smith, So            29:14    5:53  Gustavus Adolphus
  121        Austin Vondracek, So        29:19    5:54  Central
  122        Sam Sturtz, Fr              29:21    5:54  Wartburg
  123        Danny Milligan, So          29:21    5:54  Iowa Central C C
  124        Jesse Ogg, Fr               29:26    5:55  Iowa Central C C
  125        Bill Clift, Fr              29:28    5:55  U W-Platteville
  126        Nick Ohrt, Fr               29:31    5:56  Wartburg
  127        Joe Murphy, Jr              29:31    5:56  Augustana
  128        John Kennedy, Jr            29:34    5:57  Gustavus Adolphus
  129    76  Jake Hommer                 29:36    5:57  Wartburg Alumni
  130        Brian Seniuk, Sr            29:37    5:57  Milwaukee-Engineering
  131    77  Scott Smith                 29:38    5:58  Wartburg Alumni
  132        Lukas Page, Fr              29:40    5:58  U W-Platteville
  133        Luke Appleton, Jr           29:41    5:58  Wartburg
  134        Neil Driscoll, So           29:43    5:59  Augustana
  135        Elias Anoszko, Sr           29:45    5:59  Gustavus Adolphus
  136        Robert Kester, Sr           29:46    5:59  Milwaukee-Engineering

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | Top

137 78 Danny Cross 29:51 6:00 Wartburg Alumni 138 Jason Langslet, So 29:51 6:00 Augustana 139 Mark Peterson, So 29:56 6:01 Gustavus Adolphus 140 79 Justin Brincks 29:57 6:01 Wartburg Alumni 141 Jason Perine, Sr 30:00 6:02 Augustana 142 Zach Riley, Jr 30:01 6:02 Augustana 143 Ben Hackbast, So 30:03 6:03 Wartburg 144 Keen Unangst, Fr 30:03 6:03 Milwaukee-Engineering 145 Jon Kasprisin, Fr 30:05 6:03 Gustavus Adolphus 146 80 Jim Holmes 30:06 6:03 Wartburg Alumni 147 Ben Robison, Jr 30:08 6:04 Simpson 148 81 Nathan Schulte, Fr 30:11 6:04 Martin Luther 149 Dan Rendler, Fr 30:15 6:05 U W-La Crosse 150 Matt Jungers, So 30:17 6:05 Milwaukee-Engineering 151 Kurt Prieve, So 30:18 6:06 Gustavus Adolphus 152 Elliot Lesser, Fr 30:22 6:06 Gustavus Adolphus 153 Damon Trainor, Fr 30:23 6:07 U W-Platteville 154 Robbie Teff 30:24 6:07 155 Eric Erspamer, So 30:26 6:07 Augustana 156 Drew Frees, Fr 30:26 6:07 Wartburg 157 82 Matthew Werner, So 30:28 6:08 Martin Luther 158 Daniel Hearne, Fr 30:33 6:09 Augustana 159 Aaron Monroe, Fr 30:38 6:10 Wartburg 160 Pat Manser, Fr 30:44 6:11 Augustana 161 Matt Evans, Fr 30:56 6:13 Cornell 162 Ryan Mitchell 31:00 6:14 Wartburg Alumni 163 Aaron Skopec, Jr 31:03 6:15 Simpson 164 Ian Williams, Fr 31:13 6:17 Augustana 165 Robert Coehoorn, Sr 31:19 6:18 Milwaukee-Engineering 166 Chris Stadler, Fr 31:27 6:20 Cornell 167 Steven Doocy, Fr 31:28 6:20 Milwaukee-Engineering 168 Andy Hodge 31:28 6:20 Wartburg Alumni 169 Andy Cross 31:29 6:20 Wartburg Alumni 170 Jarret Kessel, So 31:31 6:20 Augustana 171 Andrew Poffenberger, So 31:31 6:20 Gustavus Adolphus 172 83 Steven Pelischek, Fr 31:32 6:20 Martin Luther 173 Mark Gilarski, Fr 31:32 6:21 Cornell 174 Morgan Ganoe, Fr 31:34 6:21 Central 175 Luke Nichols, Fr 31:36 6:21 Iowa Central C C 176 Jordan Witbracht 31:46 6:23 177 Matt Coursey, Fr 31:51 6:24 Milwaukee-Engineering 178 Colin Johnson, Fr 31:56 6:25 Augustana 179 Brett Bernatowicz, Fr 31:57 6:25 Augustana 180 Brian Friedman 31:59 6:26 Wartburg Alumni 181 84 Loren Milbrath, Jr 32:00 6:26 Martin Luther 182 Mike Gillhouse, Jr 32:04 6:27 Augustana 183 Andrew Jacobsmeyer, So 32:06 6:27 Cornell 184 Ethan Morgan, Jr 32:09 6:28 Simpson 185 Michael Pingel, Jr 32:13 6:29 Martin Luther 186 Jeff Carr, Fr 32:20 6:30 Wartburg 187 Brandon Shaver, So 32:23 6:31 Augustana 188 Micah Seuferer, So 32:26 6:31 Central 189 Josh Bayles, Jr 32:30 6:32 Augustana 190 Joe Klimowicz, Fr 32:35 6:33 Milwaukee-Engineering 191 Mike Olk, Fr 32:50 6:36 Milwaukee-Engineering 192 Arthur Weborg, Fr 33:02 6:39 Milwaukee-Engineering 193 Steven Toll, Fr 33:03 6:39 Milwaukee-Engineering 194 Kevin Hickey, Sr 33:14 6:41 Augustana 195 David Zuberbier, Jr 33:15 6:41 Martin Luther 196 Kenny Kemp, Fr 33:30 6:44 Central 197 Andrew Nelson, Jr 33:31 6:44 Gustavus Adolphus 198 Jeff Murray, Fr 33:35 6:45 Wartburg 199 Chris Sally, Fr 33:57 6:50 Augustana 200 Ryan Desanti, Sr 34:32 6:57 Wartburg 201 Mitch Grimm, Fr 34:41 6:58 Milwaukee-Engineering
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | Top

202 David Baker, So 35:08 7:04 Central 203 Brandon Reif, Fr 35:20 7:06 Martin Luther 204 Nathaniel Walther, Jr 35:22 7:07 Martin Luther 205 Mark Schuerman 35:32 7:09 Wartburg Alumni 206 Nick Keith 35:32 7:09 Wartburg Alumni 207 Aaron Zierdt, So 35:44 7:11 Gustavus Adolphus 208 Yoo Seup Eom, Fr 36:24 7:19 Milwaukee-Engineering 209 Frank Reyes, So 36:49 7:24 Ellsworth C C 210 Adam Mathiak, So 36:53 7:25 Martin Luther 211 Josh Uelmen, Sr 37:26 7:32 Milwaukee-Engineering 212 Kevin Diedrich, So 39:02 7:51 Milwaukee-Engineering
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | Top

213 Steven Moreno, Fr 40:09 8:04 Ellsworth C C 214 Greg Blank 41:49 8:25 Wartburg Alumni
Top

Return to home page.