Men's basketball

  • 2014 NCAA Div. III tournament qualifier
  • 2014 Iowa Conference tournament champions
  • 2014 Iowa Conference champions
  • 10 NCAA Div. III playoff appearances
  • 17 Iowa Conference championships

Roster

2014-15 Central College varsity men's basketball roster

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown/High school
3 *Drew Moore G 5-8 170 Sr. Blue Springs, Missouri / Blue Springs
4 *Austin Hauser G 6-1 160 Jr. Marshalltown, Iowa / Marshalltown
5 ***Nile Eckermann G 6-1 180 Sr. Oxford, Iowa / Clear Creek Amana
10 Trashawn Boyd G 5-8 160 Fr. Normal, Ill. / University
20 Nick Drucker G 6-0 160 Fr. Urbandale, Iowa / Dallas Center Grimes
22 *Kyle Newendorp F 6-6 205 Sr. Pella, Iowa / Pella
23 *Aaron Rosenstiel G 6-3 185 Sr. Oelwein , Iowa / Oelwien
24 *Nate Munn G 6-4 185 So. Ames, Iowa / Ames
30 Tate Handsaker G/F 6-4 185 So. Nevada, Iowa / Nevada
33 *Michael Iseman G/F 6-5 185 Sr. Harrisonville, Missouri / Archie
34 *Colby Taylor F 6-6 190 So. Creston, Iowa / Creston
35 Keegan Wynja F 6-5 190 Fr. Lone Tree, Colo. / Valor Christian
40 Kyle Smith G 6-4 220 Fr. Ionia, Iowa / New Hampton
42 *Ryan Kunkel F 6-7 190 So. Solon , Iowa / Solon
43 Jayson Shepherd C 6-6 220 Sr. Stanhope, Iowa / South Hamilton
44 Luke Posivio C 6-8 250 Fr. Iowa City, Iowa / Iowa City
*letters earned

 

Head coach: Craig Douma
Assistant: Joe Steinkamp
Junior varsity coach: Bobby Quayle
Volunteer assistants: Mark Holan
Student assistant: Cade Harvey, Fred Pratt
Athletic trainer: Nick Crall
Athletic training students: Trevor Curry, Kaitlin Gilllett

 

Junior varsity men's basketball roster

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown/High school
3 Jake Irwin G 5-9 165 Fr. Le Mars, Iowa / Le Mars
4 Ben Clark G 5-10 150 Fr. Story City, Iowa / Roland-Story
5 Jordan Driggers G 6-1 185 Fr. Bonita Springs, Fla. / Estero
20 Jacob Hay G 6-2 170 Fr. Stanwood, Iowa / North Cedar
22 Austin Walker G/F 6-2 220 So. Ottumwa, Iowa / Ottumwa
23 Dalton Hulme G 6-2 185 So. Traer, Iowa / North Tama
24 Ryan Kruse G 6-2 205 Fr. St. Clair, Minn. / St. Clair
30 Austin Konsor F 6-4 195 Fr. Council Bluffs, Iowa / Underwood
33 Jared Lichman F 6-3 195 Fr. Mason City, Iowa / Mason City
34 Pete Walker G 6-4 190 So. Red Oak, Iowa / Red Oak
35 Luke Umble G 6-3 190 Fr. West Des Moines, Iowa / Valley
42 David Tsuda 6-5 250 Fr. Fullerton, Calif. /
43 Taylor Heitkamp F 6-5 210 Fr. Johnston, Iowa / Johnston
44 Michael Austin F 6-6 260 So. Ames, Iowa / Gilbert
Central College