Baseball

  • 2012 Iowa Conference champions
  • School-record 29 wins in 2012
  • Four Iowa Conference MVPs
  • Four first-team all-league picks in 2012

Follow baseball on...


Step Up To The Plate

for stadium improvements


All-time scores

Coach Babe Tysseling

*Iowa Conference game
#Iowa Conference tournament

1990

14-12 overall, 7-7 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 26 Trinity San Antonio, Texas W, 10-7; W, 6-5
Feb. 27 St. Mary's San Antonio, Texas L, 2-0
Mar. 1 Southwestern Georgetown, Texas L, 2-0; L, 13-5
Mar. 27 St. Ambrose Pella W, 4-2; L, 2-1
Apr. 6 *William Penn Pella W, 8-3; L, 19-9
Apr. 7 *William Penn Pella W, 5-4; L, 4-3
Apr. 12 *Loras Pella W, 5-3; W, 5-4
Apr. 17 *Buena Vista Storm Lake L, 9-8; L:, 6-4
Apr. 18 *Wartburg Waverly L, 12-11; L, 8-3
Apr. 19 Wis. River-Falls Pella W, 6-1; W, 9-4
Apr. 20 Coe Pella W, 8-1; W, 5-2
May 8 Cornell Pella W, 5-2
May 11 *Luther Decorah L, 3-2; W, 12-2
May 12 *Luther Decorah L, 3-2; W, 10-8

 

1991

9-19 overall, 6-10 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 25 Texas Lutheran Seguin, Texas L, 5-4; L, 16-4
Feb. 26 Trinity San Antonio, Texas W, 6-1; W, 9-8
Feb. 27 St. Mary's San Antonio, Texas L, 11-1; L, 6-0
Feb. 28 Southwestern Georgetown, Texas L, 11-1; L 16-1
Mar. 2 Mary Hardin Baylor Belton, Texas L, 7-1; W, 6-1
Mar. 30 *Simpson Indianola L, 3-2; L, 8-0
Apr. 2 *Loras Dubuque L, 14-11; L 7-2
Apr. 16 *Buena Vista Pella W, 5-4; W, 10-0
Apr. 24 *Wartburg Pella L, 5-2; W, 6-3
Apr. 26 *Upper Iowa Fayette W, 9-4; L, 7-2
Apr. 27 *Upper Iowa Fayette W, 14-11; W, 4-1
May 1 Graceland Lamoni L, 10-7; L, 16-0
May 10 *Luther Pella L, 8-6; L, 3-0
May 11 *Luther Pella L, 6-3; L, 7-1

 

1992

10-20 overall; 6-15 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 29 Trinity San Antonio, Texas W, 7-3; L, 11-10
Mar. 2 St. Mary's San Antonio, Texas L, 4-3; L, 10-3
Mar. 5 Southwestern Georgetown, Texas L, 13-4
Mar. 7 Mary Hardin Baylor Belton, Texas W, 2-0
Mar. 20 Iowa State Ames L, 16-1
Mar. 27 St. Scholastic Pella W, 8-2; W, 4-2
Apr. 3 *William Penn Oskaloosa L, 1-0; L, 11-1
Apr. 4 *Loras Dubuque L, 3-2; L, 3-1
Apr. 10 *Dubuque Pella W, 7-2; L, 3-0
Apr. 11 *Dubuque Pella L, 12-6; L, 12-7
Apr. 16 *Buena Vista Pella W, 4-2; W, 8-5
Apr. 25 *Upper Iowa Fayette L, 6-2; L, 4-1
May 1 *Wartburg Waverly W, 16-11; L, 12-7
May 2 *Simpson Indianola W, 11-9; L, 12-2
May 9 *Wartburg Pella W 11-1; L, 7-6

 

1993

10-13 overall, 9-5 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 27 Trinity San Antonio, Texas L, 4-3; L, 5-0
Mar. 2 St. Mary's San Antonio, Texas L, 10-7; L, 7-3
Mar. 3 Concordia Lutheran Austin, Texas L, 20-2
Mar. 4 Soputhwestern Georgetown, Texas W, 13-6; L, 10-1
Apr. 10 *William Penn Oskaloosa L, 15-12; L, 6-5
Apr. 16 *Buena Vista Storm Lake W, 5-4; W, 5-3
Apr. 17 *Buena Vista Storm Lake L, 4-3
Apr. 23 *Dubuque Pella W, 2-1; W, 4-0
Apr. 24 *Dubuque Pella W, 7-6; L, 10-8
Apr. 30 *Luther Decorah W, 6-4; W, 5-2
May 7 *Simpson Pella W, 8-7; L, 1-0
May 8 *Loras Dubuque W, 15-3; W, 4-3
May 14 Simpson Pella L, 7-3; L, 5-4

 

1994

17-18 overall, 7-9 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 26 Trinity San Antonio, Texas L, 6-5; L, 8-7
Feb. 28 St. Mary's San Antonio, Texas L, 5-2; L, 14-0
Mar. 1 Texas Lutheran Seguin, Texas L, 9-0
Mar. 3 Southwestern Georgetown, Texas W, 10-1; L, 6-5
Mar. 4 Southwestern Georgetown, Texas L, 6-5
Mar. 26 St. Scholastic Pella W, 5-3; W, 13-7
Mar. 31 *William Penn Oskaloosa L, 13-0; W, 6-4
Apr. 5 Coe Pella W, 13-7; W, 12-5
Apr. 9 *Loras Pella L, 9-1; L, 12-4
Apr. 14 *Dubuque Pella L, 5-0; L, 6-0
Apr. 16 *Luther Decorah W, 11-2; L, 14-6
Apr. 20 *Buena Vista Pella W, 13-4; W, 14-3
Apr. 22 Graceland Pella W, 14-5; W, 12-10
Apr. 23 *Upper Iowa Fayette W, 18-11; W, 9-7
Apr. 28 *Wartburg Pella L, 2-0; L, 8-2
Apr. 30 *Simpson Indianola W, 3-2; L, 15-2
May 3 Grinnell Grinnell W, 2-1; W, 11-7
May 6 #Buena Vista Fayette W, 10-1
May 7 #Simpson Fayette L, 9-2; L, 5-4
May 9 William Penn Pella L, 11-10

 

1995

16-20 overall, 10-10 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 27 Trinity San Antonio, Texas

L, 18-7, L, 12-2

Feb. 28 St. Mary's (Texas) San Antonio, Texas L, 10-0, L, 8-2
Mar. 3 $Nebraska Wesleyan Georgetown, Texas W, 5-3
Mar. 3 $Southwestern Georgetown, Texas L, 10-0, W, 9-8
Mar. 4 $Nebraska Wesleyan Georgetown, Texas L, 4-3
Mar. 17 St. Mary's (Minn.) Pella L, 6-0, L, 4-3
Mar. 25 Coe Cedar Rapids W, 5-2, W, 8-1
Mar. 27 Iowa Wesleyan Pella

L, 4-1, L, 6-5

Mar. 30 *William Penn Pella W, 6-5, L, 7-1
Apr. 5 *Loras Dubuque W, 7-5, W, 2-1
Apr. 8 *Dubuque Dubuque L, 6-4, L, 6-2
Apr. 13 *Luther Pella L, 4-3, W, 3-2
Apr. 19 *Buena Vista Storm Lake L, 3-0, W, 4-1
Apr. 22 *Upper Iowa Pella L, 8-6, L, 4-3
Apr. 27 *Wartburg Waverly L, 3-0, W, 5-2
Apr. 29 *Simpson Pella W, 1-0, W, 3-2
May 3 Grinnell Pella W, 11-0, W, 17-3
May 5 #Buena Vista Dubuque W, 4-3
May 5 #Dubuque Dubuque L, 1-0, W, 4-3
May 6 #Dubuque Dubuque

L, 3-0

$Southwestern Classic

 

1996

9-33 overall, 9-14 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 26 St. Mary's (Texas) San Antonio, Texas L, 13-1, L, 4-2
Feb. 27 Trinity San Antonio, Texas

L, 6-5, L, 15-2

Feb. 28 Texas Lutheran Seguin, Texas L, 14-2, L, 13-4
Feb. 29 $Southwestern Georgetown, Texas L, 9-0
Feb. 29 $Eastern Connecticut State Georgetown, Texas L, 5-0, L, 8-4
Mar. 1 $Southwestern Georgetown, Texas L, 8-3
Mar. 2 $Nebraska Wesleyan Georgetown, Texas L, 5-2, L, 7-6
Mar. 22 Grand View Des Moines L, 7-6, L, 10-0
Mar. 23 Iowa Wesleyan Moutn Pleasant L, 10-7, L, 6-5
Mar. 28 *Loras Pella W, 4-2, W, 1-0   (Forfeit)
Mar. 30 *Buena Vista Pella W, 18-8, L, 12-5
Apr. 3 *William Penn Oskaloosa L, 13-3, L, 11-1
Apr. 5 Graceland Pella W, 8-4, W, 4-2
Apr. 8 Mt. Mercy Cedar Rapids L, 5-2, L, 7-6
Apr. 11 *Luther Decorah L, 2-1, L, 3-2
Apr. 13 *Wartburg Pella L, 7-1, L, 13-3
Apr. 17 *Dubuque Pella W, 3-2, L, 6-3
Apr. 18 Grand View Pella W, 8-6
Apr. 25 *Upper Iowa Fayette L, 11-10, L, 11-4
Apr.27 *Simpson Indianola L, 8-4, L, 4-2
May 1 Grinnell Grinnell W, 10-1, L, 9-4
May 3 #Wartburg Waverly W, 4-3
May 4 #William Penn Waverly L, 4-3, L, 3-2

$Bue Classic

 

1997

18-16 overall, 9-7 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Mar. 19 Iowa Wesleyan Mount Pleasant W, 9-7, W, 15-6
Mar. 24 Colby Ft. Meyers, Fla. L, 5-1              
Mar. 24 Union Ft. Meyers, Fla. L, 12-2
Mar. 25 Marian Ft. Meyers, Fla. L, 11-6
Mar. 25 Alrbright Ft. Meyers, Fla. L, 13-3
Mar. 26 Chicago Ft. Meyers, Fla. L, 6-5
Mar. 27 Edgewood Ft. Meyers, Fla. L, 3-2
Mar. 27 Mt. Mercy Ft. Meyers, Fla. W, 9-4
Mar. 28 Roger Williams Ft. Meyers, Fla. W, 10-0
Mar. 28 Macalaster Ft. Meyers, Fla. L, 3-1
Apr. 2 Mt. Mercy Pella W, 10-1, W, 10-6
Apr. 3 Graceland Lamoni L, 9-8, W, 9-8
Apr. 5 *Loras Dubuque W, 7-1, L, 2-0
Apr. 10 *Wartburg Waverly L, 5-4
Apr. 16 *Simpson Pella

W, 8-2, L, 12-5

Apr. 19 *Upper Iowa Pella L, 3-2, W, 7-5
Apr. 21 Grand View Des Moines L, 7-6
Apr. 24 *William Penn Pella W, 4-3, W, 12-4
Apr. 26 *Dubuque Dubuque L, 3-2, W, 9-4
Apr. 28 *Buena Vista Storm Lake W, 14-1, 9-6
May 2 #Simpson Carroll W, 4-2
May 2 #Loras Carroll L, 12-5, L, 5-3
May 2 Cornell Mount Vernon W, 8-4, W, 9-6

 

1998

17-19 overall, 11-12 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Mar. 16 Eureka (Ill.) Ft. Meyers, Fla. W, 15-2; L, 3-2
Mar. 17 Muskingum (Ohio) Ft. Meyers, Fla. L, 9-7; L, 7-2
Mar. 18 Benedictine (Ill.)          Ft. Meyers, Fla. L, 3-2
Mar. 18 Wooster (Ohio)            Ft. Meyers, Fla. L, 11-10
Mar. 20 North Dakota State Ft. Meyers, Fla. L, 7-5
Mar. 28 Iowa Wesleyan Pella W, 9-0; W, 4-1
Apr. 2 *Cornell Mount Vernon W, 8-3; L, 5-2
Apr. 4 *Loras             Dubuque W, 7-6; L, 6-3
Apr. 6 Grand View Des Moines W, 9-8; L, 10-5
Apr. 8 *Simpson Indianola L, 5-1; W, 5-2
Apr. 11 *Luther Decorah

W, 4-3; L, 4-2

Apr. 16 *Dubuque Pella W, 9-3; W, 12-2
Apr. 18 *Coe Pella L, 8-6; W, 6-4
Apr. 22 *Wartburg Pella W, 5-4; L, 16-4
Apr. 27 GrandView Pella W, 9-6; W, 4-3
Apr. 30 *Upper Iowa Fayette L, 12-0; L, 3-1
May 2 *William Penn Oskaloosa L, 1-0; L, 7-2
May 5 *Buena Vista Pella W, 8-4; W, 13-12
May 8 #Upper Iowa Waverly W, 7-4
May 8 #Loras Waverly L, 11-2
May 9 #Simpson Waverly

L, 5-4

 

1999

16-14 overall, 10-10 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Mar. 27 Webster St. Louis, Mo. W, 3-2; W, 13-6
Mar. 29 Harris-Stowe St. Louis, Mo. L, 5-2; L, 11-3
Mar. 30 Fontbonne St. Louis, Mo. L, 6-5; L, 6-5
Apr. 1 Cornell Pella

W, 3-0; W, 2-1 (12 inn.)

Apr. 6 Loras Pella L, 5-3; W, 5-4
Apr. 7 Simpson Pella L, 8-6; L, 3-2
Apr. 11 Luther Pella W, 7-4; W, 3-2
Apr. 14 Graceland Pella W, 6-4; W, 9-8 (12 inn.)
Apr. 17 Coe Cedar Rapids L, 2-1; W, 7-2
Apr. 20 Grinnell Pella W, 7-1; W, 4-3 (11 inn.)
Apr. 21 Wartburg Waverly W, 4-1
Apr. 29 Upper Iowa Pella W, 5-0; L, 4-3 (10 inn.)
May 1 William Penn Pella W, 5-1; L, 2-0 (9 inn.)
May 3 Buena Vista Storm Lake L, 4-3; L, 6-0  
May 6 Upper Iowa Mt. Vernon L, 5-1
May 7 Simpson Mt. Vernon

W, 3-1

May 8 Upper Iowa Mt. Vernon

L, 13-3

Central College