Baseball

  • 2012 Iowa Conference champions
  • School-record 29 wins in 2012
  • Four Iowa Conference MVPs
  • Four first-team all-league picks in 2012

Follow baseball on...


Step Up To The Plate

for stadium improvements


All-time scores

Coach Babe Tysseling

*Iowa Conference game

1980

16-14 overall, 7-5 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 25 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. L, 11-5; W, 8-6
Feb. 26 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. L, 11-5; L, 10-5
Feb. 28 Georgia College Millidgeville, Ga. L, 10-2; L, 10-3
Feb. 29 Georgia College Millidgeville, Ga. L, 16-0; W, 7-0
Mar. 29 St. Ambrose Davenport W, 2-0; W, 9-5
Apr. 5 Simpson Indianola W, 5-2; L, 5-4
Apr. 9 Grand View Pella W, 10-9; W, 8-3
Apr. 17 Iowa State Ames W, 6-5; L, 3-1
Apr. 18 Loras Pella L, 5-3; W, 3-0
Apr. 19 William Penn Oskaloosa W, 6-5; W, 4-1
Apr. 22 Northern Iowa Pella W, 7-3; L, 3-1
Apr. 23 Wartburg Pella L, 5-4; W, 13-6
Apr. 26 Upper Iowa Fayette W, 1-0; W, 3-0
Apr. 30 Luther Pella W, 8-7; L, 3-2
May 3 Buena Vista Storm Lake L, 5-0; L, 8-7

 

1981

12-25 overall, 4-8 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Mar. 2 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. W, 11-7; L, 11-6
Mar. 3 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. L, 4-1; W, 6-6
Mar. 4 Georgia College Millidgeville, Ga. L, 10-1; W, 11-4
Mar. 6 Georgia College Millidgeville, Ga. L, 3-2; W, 6-3
Mar. 28 St. Ambrose Pella W, 4-2; L, 7-4
Apr. 1 Grinnell Pella W, 13-2; W, 10-0
Apr. 4 *Buena Vista Pella L, 3-1; L, 4-0
Apr. 8 Iowa State Ames L, 6-0; L, 17-0
Apr. 10 Grand View Pella L, 6-2; L, 2-1
Apr. 15 Grand View Des Moines W, 5-1; L, 5-2
Apr. 18 *Dubuque Dubuque L, 5-4; W, 6-4
Apr. 22 *William Penn Pella L, 16-1; L, 4-3
Apr. 25 *Wartburg Waverly L, 4-3; W, 7-2
Apr. 29 *Upper Iowa Pella L, 4-2; W, 8-7
May 1 Northern Iowa Cedar Falls L, 4-0; L, 6-0
May 2 *Luther Decorah W, 5-3; L, 7-6
May 5 Iowa Iowa City L, 9-0; L, 14-10
May 9 William Penn Pella L, 5-2
May 9 Simpson Pella W, 10-3

 

1982

11-22 overall, 4-6 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 27 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. W, 2-1; L, 11-5
Feb. 28 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. L, 10-2; L, 9-4
Mar. 1 Georgia College Millidgeville, Ga. L, 12-3; L, 11-1
Mar. 2 Georgia College Millidgeville, Ga. L, 5-4; L, 16-5
Mar. 4 Shorter College Rome, Ga. L, 4-3; L, 8-0
Mar. 27 Augustana Rock Island, Ill. L, 12-2; L, 12-2
Mar. 27 St. Ambrose Davenport L, 5-1; W, 8-6
Apr. 2 Northern Iowa Pella L, 3-2
Apr. 10 *Buena Vista Storm Lake L, 7-4; W, 7-2
Apr. 14 Grand View Pella L, 11-6; L, 9-2
Apr. 21 *Dubuque Pella L, 2-1; W, 8-1
Apr. 23 Iowa Wesleyan Mount Pleasant L, 7-5; W, 14-6
Apr. 24 *William Penn Oskaloosa L, 7-6; L, 3-1
Apr. 28 *Wartburg Pella W, 6-5; L, 10-6
May 1 *Upper Iowa Fayette W, 2-1; L, 6-5
May 4 Iowa Wesleyan Pella W, 3-1; W, 5-4
May 7 *Simpson Pella W, 4-2; W, 4-0

 

1983

11-17 overall, 7-5 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Mar. 1 Bishop Dallas, Texas W, 11-3; W, 4-0
Mar. 2 Dallas Baptist Dallas, Texas L, 12-0; L, 8-3
Mar. 3 Texas Arlington Arlington, Texas L, 6-5; L, 5-0
Mar. 5 Texas Wesleyan Fort Worth, Texas L, 5-0; L, 15-0
Apr. 16 *Luther Decorah L, 12-5; L, 7-0
Apr. 20 Graceland Lamoni W, 11-0; W, 6-3
Apr. 22 Iowa Iowa City L, 7-5; L, 6-3
Apr. 23 *Buena Vista Pella W, 24-15; W, 6-5
Apr. 27 *Simpson Pella W, 7-5; W, 8-0
Apr. 29 Augustana Rock Island, Ill. L, 9-4; L, 4-1
Apr. 30 *Dubuque Dubuque L, 7-4; W, 4-3
May 4 Northern Iowa Cedar Falls L, 12-11; L, 7-6
May 5 *William Penn Pella L, 7-5; W, 3-2
May 7 *Wartburg Waverly W, 8-6; L, 9-1

 

1984

10-16 overall, 8-8 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 27 Stephen F Austin Nacooduches, Texas L, 11-0; L, 9-2
Feb. 29 Dallas Baptist Dallas, Texas L, 12-0; L, 9-2
Mar. 1 Texas Wesleyan Fort Worth, Texas L, 12-0; L, 11-0
Mar. 2 Austin College Sherman, Texas W, 3-0; W, 6-5
Mar. 3 Southeast Oklahoma Durant, Okla. L, 15-2; L, 11-0
Apr. 6 *Dubuque Dubuque L, 5-3; L, 6-5
Apr. 7 *Upper Iowa Fayette L, 6-5; W, 11-8
Apr. 18 *Buena Vista Storm Lake L, 2-0; W, 3-2
Apr. 25 *Simpson Pella L, 2-1; W, 7-6
Apr. 28 *Upper Iowa Pella W, 10-8; W, 10-8
May 2 *Buena Vista Pella L, 10-4; L, 5-4
May 4 *Luther Decorah L, 9-1; W, 4-3
May 5 *Wartburg Waverly W, 4-0; W, 6-1

 

1985

25-11 overall, 20-4 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 25 Huston-Tillotson Austin, Texas W, 4-1; W, 6-3
Feb. 26 Texas Lutheran Seguin, Texas L, 6-5; L, 15-3
Feb. 28 Southwestern Georgetown, Texas L, 8-3; L, 10-3
Mar. 1 Texas Arlington Austin, Texas L, 7-1; L, 5-3
Mar. 2 Bishop College Dallas, Texas W, 8-3; W, 14-3
Apr. 3 Northern Iowa Pella L, 5-3; W, 8-3
Apr. 10 *William Penn Pella L, 6-0; W, 5-1
Apr. 12 *Dubuque Pella W, 12-3; W, 6-4
Apr. 13 *Upper Iowa Pella W, 17-8; W, 9-7
Apr. 16 *Simpson Pella L, 5-1; L, 6-2; W, 6-3
Apr. 19 *Luther Decorah L, 6-2; L, 5-0
Apr. 20 *Wartburg Waverly W, 6-3; W, 12-10
Apr. 24 *Buena Vista Pella W, 8-7; W, 7-4
Apr. 27 *William Penn Oskaloosa W, 8-2; W, 10-5
Apr. 30 *Dubuque Dubuque W, 7-3; W, 5-2
May 4 *Upper Iowa Fayette W, 9-4; W, 4-1
May 8 *Buena Vista Storm Lake W, 11-6; W, 17-4
May 10 *Luther Pella L, 2-1; W, 4-1

 

1986

16-18 overall, 15-6 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 27 St. Mary's San Antonio, Texas L, 18-2; L, 9-6
Feb. 28 Trinity San Antonio, Texas W, 7-3; L, 2-1
Mar. 1 Texas Lutheran Seguin, Texas L, 9-3; L, 14-2
Mar. 3 Concordia Lutheran Austin, Texas L, 8-7
Mar. 4 North Dakota State Austin, Texas L, 11-5
Mar. 4 St. Edward's Austin, Texas L, 10-0
Mar. 5 Schriener Austin, Texas L, 8-7
Mar. 6 Southwestern Georgetown, Texas L, 9-1; L, 13-2
Mar. 27 Iowa State Ames L, 9-3
Apr. 9 *William Penn Oskaloosa W, 6-0; L, 12-2
Apr. 11 *Dubuque Dubuque L, 10-8; W, 4-0
Apr. 12 *Upper Iowa Fayette W, 14-2; W, 10-0
Apr. 15 *Wartburg Pella L, 10-6; W, 12-0
Apr. 18 *Buena Vista Storm Lake W, 25-11; L, 14-4
Apr. 26 *William Penn Pella W, 2-1; W, 8-3
Apr. 29 *Simpson Pella W, 3-2; L, 7-4
May 2 *Dubuque Pella W, 15-1; L, 5-4
May 3 *Upper Iowa Pella W, 6-4; W, 7-3
May 7 *Buena Vista Pella W, 12-2; W, 5-0
May 9 *Luther Decorah W, 4-3

 

1987

13-19 overall, 8-10 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 26 Trinity San Antonio, Texas W, 6-3
Feb. 27 Incarnate Word San Antonio, Texas L, 10-6
Feb. 28 St. Mary's San Antonio, Texas L, 14-4
Mar. 2 Benedictine Austin, Texas L, 7-2; L, 12-2
Mar. 3 Concordia Lutheran Austin, Texas W, 11-5
Mar. 4 Southwestern Georgetown, Texas L, 4-1; L, 12-4
Mar. 20 Lincoln Jefferson City, Mo. L, 8-2; W, 3-2
Mar. 21 Lincoln Jefferson City, Mo. W, 7-0; L, 10-7
Apr. 1 *Loras Dubuque W, 6-0; L, 6-5
Apr. 7 *Simpson Indianola L, 10-6; L, 4-0
Apr. 11 *Upper Iowa Pella L, 7-2; W, 12-1
Apr. 18 *Wartburg Waverly L, 12-10; L, 12-11
Apr. 20 *William Penn Oskaloosa L, 13-3
Apr. 21 *William Penn Pella W, 6-5
Apr. 25 *Luther Decorah W, 13-2; L, 12-6
Apr. 29 *Dubuque Pella W, 8-4; W, 13-12
May 2 *Loras Pella W, 5-0; W, 5-1
May 5 Mt. Mercy Pella W, 14-3; L, 8-5
May 9 *Buena Vista Storm Lake L, 12-8; L, 16-9

 

1988

18-22 overall, 11-11 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 26 Southwestern Waxahachie, Texas W, 15-5; W, 11-10
Feb. 29 Incarnate Word San Antonio, Texas L, 13-3; L, 14-4
Mar. 1 St. Mary's San Antonio, Texas L, 10-0, W, 4-2
Mar. 2 Trinity San Antonio, Texas W, 7-1; W, 4-0
Mar. 3 Concordia Lutheran Austin, Texas L, 13-3; L, 8-4
Mar. 4 Southwestern Georgetown, Texas L, 6-1; L, 16-3
Mar. 26 Lincoln Jefferson City, Mo. W, 9-4; L, 13-11
Mar. 27 Lincoln Jefferson City, Mo. W, 9-7; L, 14-6
Apr. 6 *Loras Pella L, 11-9; W, 12-2
Apr. 9 *Simpson Pella L, 13-2; L, 17-4
Apr. 13 Mt. Mercy Cedar Rapids L, 11-8; L, 14-9
Apr. 16 *Upper Iowa Fayette W, 13-2; W, 14-6
Apr. 23 *Wartburg Pella L, 11-7; W, 10-8
Apr. 25 *William Penn Pella L, 10-0; L, 12-0
Apr. 28 *William Penn Oskaloosa W, 3-1; L, 3-0
Apr. 30 *Luther Pella W, 11-1; L, 9-6
May 4 *Dubuque Dubuque L, 12-8; W, 12-6
May 7 *Loras Dubuque W, 12-7; W, 4-1
May 11 *Simpson Indianola L, 17-4; L, 4-3
May 14 *Buena Vista Pella W, 6-5; W, 6-4

 

1989

14-7 overall, 8-10 conference

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 27 Trinity San Antonio, Texas L, 18-17; W, 7-4
Feb. 28 St. Mary's San Antonio, Texas L, 17-0; L, 7-5
Mar. 2 Southwestern Georgetown, Texas L, 8-6; L, 9-6
Mar. 3 Mary Hardin Baylor Belton, Texas L, 9-1
Mar. 29 St. Ambrose Pella W, 4-3; W, 4-1
Apr. 6 *Simpson Indianola L, 6-5; L, 6-1
Apr. 12 *William Penn Oskaloosa L, 2-1; L, 6-4
Apr. 15 *Upper Iowa Pella W, 12-7; W, 14-13
Apr. 18 *William Penn Pella L, 9-0; L, 14-1
Apr. 21 *Luther Decorah L, 7-1; W, 6-4
Apr. 24 Coe Cedar Rapids W, 6-0; L, 8-3
Apr. 27 Graceland Pella W, 5-4; W, 5-2
Apr. 29 *Buena Vista Storm Lake W, 5-4; W, 5-2
May 5 *Loras Pella W, 7-5; W, 12-0
May 6 *Buena Vista Pella L, 17-7; L, 13-7
May 8 *Simpson Pella L, 2-1; W, 4-2
Central College