Baseball

  • 2012 Iowa Conference champions
  • 100 wins in past four seasons
  • Four Iowa Conference MVPs
  • Five first-team all-league picks in 2014

Follow baseball on...


Step Up To The Plate

for stadium improvements


All-time scores

Coach Babe Tysseling

*Iowa Conference game

1970

17-12-1 overall

Date Opponent Location Result
Mar. 23 Columbus Americus, Ga. W, 9-0
Mar. 24 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. L, 2-1; W, 13-3
Mar. 25 Columbus Americus, Ga. L, 3-2; L, 2-0
Apr. 3 *Luther Decorah W, 6-5; L, 1-0
Apr. 4 *Luther Decorah W, 6-1
Apr. 7 Drake Des Moines W, 5-2; W, 9-5
Apr. 10 *Dubuque Pella W, 18-8; W, 3-1
Apr. 11 *Dubuque Pella W, 6-1
Apr. 17 *William Penn Pella W, 3-0
Apr. 21 Albert Lea Pella W, 4-0; W, 2-1
Apr. 24 *Buena Vista Storm Lake L, 7-4; L, 3-2
Apr. 25 *Buena Vista Storm Lake L, 10-4
Spr. 28 Parsons Pella L, 13-0
May 1 *Simpson Pella T, 5-5; W, 5-4
May 2 *Simpson Pella W, 7-5
May 5 Grinnell Grinnell W, 13-8
May 8 *Upper Iowa Fayette L, 4-3; L, 6-3
May 9 *Upper Iowa Fayette W, 7-3
May 15 *Wartburg Pella W, 2-1; L, 4-2
May 20 Parsons Fairfield L, 5-0

 

1971

14-12 overall

Date Opponent Location Result
Apr. 13 Drake Pella L, 4-2; W, 8-2
Apr. 16 *Dubuque Dubuque W, 12-2; W, 5-3
Apr. 17 *Dubuque Dubuque W, 6-4
Apr. 19 Grinnell Pella W, 10-1
Apr. 23 *William Penn Oskaloosa L, 9-1; W, 7-5
Apr. 24 *William Penn Oskaloosa W, 9-4
Apr. 30 *Buena Vista Pella W, 2-0; W, 3-2
May 1 *Buena Vista Pella W, 9-3
May 7 *Luther Pella W, 5-4; L, 1-0
May 8 *Luther Pella W, 6-2
May 18 Parsons Fairfield L, 3-2
May 20 Buena Vista Storm Lake L, 1-0; L, 5-4

 

1972

6-9 overall

Date Opponent Location Result
Mar. 6 Eastern New Mexico Portales, N.M. L, 12-3; L, 4-1
Mar. 7 Eastern New Mexico Portales, N.M. L, 9-2; L, 3-2
Mar. 8 Eastern New Mexico Portales, N.M. L, 3-0; L, 10-5
Apr. 11 Drake Des Moines L, 8-4; W, 8-7
April 15 *Wartburg Pella W, 6-1; W, 2-1
Apr. 26 Parsons Fairfield W, 4-3; L, 17-11
May 6 *William Penn Pella L, 5-4
May 20 *Simpson Pella W, 11-2; W, 8-0

 

1973

10-6 overall

Date Opponent Location Result
Apr. Culver-Stockton Canton, Mo. W, 6-0; W, 16-3
Apr. 14 *Wartburg Waverly W, 4-0; W, 7-6
Apr. 17 Drake Pella L, 4-1; L, 5-2
Apr. 24 Parsons Fairfield L, 1-0; W, 1-0
Apr. 28 *Dubuque Dubuque W, 15-2; W, 4-0
May 5 *Upper Iowa Fayette L, 1-0; W, 1-0
May 9 *Buena Vista Pella W, 51-1; L, 7-0
May 12 *Luther Decorah W, 2-0; L, 2-1

 

1974

13-8 overall

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 26 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. W, 19-8; W, 12-9
Feb. 27 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. L, 4-3; W, 16-3
Feb. 28 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. W, 12-7
Apr. 2 Iowa State Ames W, 10-7; L, 3-1
Apr. 6 *Wartburg Pella W, 3-2; W, 4-3
Apr. 13 *Simpson Indianola W, 3-1; L, 2-1
Apr. 20 *Dubuque Pella W, 8-2; W, 13-1
Apr. 23 Iowa Wesleyan Mount Pleasant W, 10-4; W, 8-0
Apr. 27 *William Penn Oskaloosa L, 3-1; W, 5-2
Apr. 30 *Buena Vista Storm Lake L, 5-1; L, 5-4
May 1 *Buena Vista Storm Lake L, 8-1
May 4 *Upper Iowa Fayette L, 5-2; L, 2-0

 

1975

9-9 overall

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 24 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. L, 6-1; L, 9-8
Feb. 26 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. L, 7-3; W, 11-7
Feb. 28 Georia Southwestern Americus, Ga. W, 9-7
Apr. 15 *Upper Iowa Pella W, 10-2; W, 5-3
Apr. 25 Loras Dubuque W, 1-0; W, 6-4
Apr. 26 *Dubuque Dubuque L, 9-1; W, 14-12
Apr. 29 *William Penn Pella W, 6-3; W, 4-3
May 3 *Wartburg Waverly L, 6-2; L, 4-3
May 5 Iowa Iowa City L, 21-0; L, 11-4
May 12 Simpson Indianola L, 4-3

 

1976

9-14 overall

Date Opponent Location Result
Mar. 1 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. W, 12-11; L, 14-3
Mar. 2 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. L, 6-3; L, 12-15
Mar. 29 Minot Pella W, 8-3
Apr. 3 *Upper Iowa Fayette L, 5-0; L, 5-0
Apr. 9 Iowa State Ames L, 6-0; L, 10
Apr. 10 *Luther Pella L, 6-1
Apr. 17 *Buena Vista Storm Lake forfeit; forfeit
Apr. 28 *Dubuque Pella W, 9-3; W, 12-1
May 1 *William Penn Oskaloosa L, 3-2; L, 2-4
May 4 *Wartburg Pella W, 2-1; L, 10-7
May 6 Iowa Wesleyan Pella W, 6-5; W, 9-1
May 10 *Simpson Knoxville L, 6-1; W, 12-7
May 11 Luther Pella W, 4-3

 

1977

5-18 overall

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 28 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. L, 6-5; W, 5-3
Mar. 1 Georgia Southwestern Americus, ga. L, 6-4; L, 6-1
Apr. 9 *Wartburg Waverly L, 7-6; L, 8-6
Apr. 13 Northern Iowa Pella L, 15-6; L, 14-6
Apr. 16 *Upper Iowa Pella L, 3-2; L, 12-9
Apr. 23 *Luther Decorah L, 3-2; L, 3-1
Apr. 27 Iowa Iowa City L, 7-2; L, 20-2
Apr. 30 *Buena Vista Pella L, 3-0; L, 6-0
May 4 *Simpson Pella L, 4-1
May 6 Loras Dubuque L, 3-2; W, 6-4
May 7 *Dubuque Dubuque W, 17-1; L, 4-1
May 12 *William Penn Pella W, 9-6; W, 6-5

 

1978

6-17 overall

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 27 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. L, 12-5; L, 5-0
Feb. 28 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. L, 9-2
Apr. 1 Central Methodist Fayette Mo. L, 5-4; L, 7-3
Apr. 5 Westminster Fulton, Mo. L, 3-1; W, 5-3
Apr. 8 *William Penn Oskaloosa L, 5-4; L, 10-0
Apr. 15 *Wartburg Pella L, 1-0; L, 5-1
Apr. 18 Iowa State Ames L, 4-0; L, 9-5
Apr. 22 *Upper Iowa Fayette L, 6-1; W, 9-0
Apr. 25 Iowa Wesleyan Mount Pleasant W, 10-4; L, 8-5
Apr. 29 *Luther Pella L, 4-0; W, 2-1
May 3 *Buena Vista Storm Lake W, 11-10; L, 3-2
May 10 *Dubuque Pella L, 3-1; W, 8-6

 

1979

12-17 overall

Date Opponent Location Result
Feb. 26 Georgia Southwestern Americus, Ga. L, 7-2; W, 5-4
Feb. 27 Georgia Southwestern Americas, Ga. L, 7-0; L, 5-4
Mar. 1 Georgia College Millidgeville, Ga. L, 12-0; L, 5-4
Mar. 2 Georgia College Millidgeville, Ga. L, 9-4
Apr. 4 Iowa Iowa City L, 7-2; L 5-0
Apr. 5 Grinnell Grinnell W, 11-0
Apr. 6 Loras Dubuque L, 2-0
Apr. 7 *Dubuque Dubuque W, 10-7; L, 6-1
Apr. 14 *William Penn Pella L, 5-2; L, 3-2
Apr. 21 *Wartburg Waverly L, 12-5; W, 3-1
Apr. 28 *Upper Iowa Pella L, 5-2; L, 3-2
May 1 Iowa State Ames W, 1-0; L, 8-5
May 2 *Luther Decorah W, 7-6; W, 7-4
May 5 *Buena Vista Pella L, 2-0; W, 4-2
May 8 Norhtern Iowa Cedar Falls L, 9-2; L, 7-4
May 9 *Simpson Pella W, 9-5; W, 6-1

 

Central College